Dachshund Club of America
Menu

Winners 2011 to 2014

2015
Empty section.
2014

2014 Sacramento, CA

Judge: Jane Fowler

Long

Judge: Sherry Snyder

Smooth

Judge: Ken Levison

Wire

Judge: Jane Fowle

2013

2013 Purina Farms Gray Summit, MO

Judge: Lynne Allen

Long

Judge: Monica Canestrini

  • Best of Variety: GCh Sandachs Dancing Thru Life ML breeder/owner: Bobby Sandoval
  • Best of Winners: Walmar-Solo’s OMG SL breeder/ owner: Kim Vidrine, Paula Carter, Mary & Wally Jones
  • Best of Opposite Sex: GCH Insight’s No Bias No Bull breeder: C & J Geiser owner: Cynthia Geiser, Marlene Gauwitz
  • Select Dog: GCH Hundeleben Queens Armada SL breeder: C Puig, W Heikes owner: P Stephens, C Puig, K Gonzalez
  • Select Bitch: Ch Doxdane’s Aviance Adorable SL breeder: N Pearson, J Contoupe owner: Nancy Pearson
  • Award of Merit: CH Briardach’s Uncle Sam, GCH JT’s Kaycees Infineon At Doxhaus MLD, GCH Sleepy Holloow Carolina Special, GCH Walmar-Solo’s IOU SL, GCH Insight’s Illusionist SL, GCH JT’s Kaycees Phoeniz of Tam-Boer, Ch Stony Banks Wild At Heart L,
  • WD: Walmar-Solo’s OMG SL breeder/ owner: Kim Vidrine, Paula Carter, Mary & Wally Jones
  • WB: Doxcountry’s Flutterby Bug of Seabrook breeder: D and D Daugherty, C. Hertzmann and N. Turner owner: Sally Burgess and C. J. Puig
  • RWD: Kaycees Galewinns Starburst At Wagsmore MLD breeder:S & S Ceplius, P Gale owner: Jeff and Karyn Dionne
  • RWB: Stardust’s Daisy Mae Von Skaer SL breeder/owner: Anne Schmidt, Barb Skaer

Smooth

Judge: Larry Sorenson

  • Best of Variety: GCh Spellbounds You Go First breeder/owner: Nicole Cooper
  • Best of Winners: Bensarka Sunkissed Sky breeder: Laura K MacDonald and J Clare MacDonald owner: Eric Henningsen
  • Best of Opposite Sex: CH Diagram Isn’t She Lovely V Brownwood breeder: Dianne Graham owner: Dianne Graham, Roger Brown, Jerry Cerasini
  • Select Dog: GCH Grandgables Wee Mr Red Thorn breeder/owner: Guy Jeavons, Mark Houston-McMillan
  • Select Bitch: GCH Bessdachs Electric Martini breeder/owner: Marina Renee Lara, Betty Jeffery
  • Award of Merit:GCh Barkerville Why Not, GCH Joy-Dens Cha-Ching-Ch-Ching SS, GCH Grandgables Sumbuddy Walden, GCH Toskydox Witchy Woman SS, GCH Hildisvin Wurdig Lightning Bug SS, GCH Beachside Dox Havana Daydreamin V Leoralees,
  • WD: Dynadaux Hunky Country Boy MS breeder/owner: Cyndy Senff, Bobby Sandoval
  • WB: Bensarka Sunkissed Sky breeder: Laura K MacDonald and J Clare MacDonald owner: Eric Henningsen
  • RWD: Bensarka Phoenix Sun breeder/ owner: Laura K MacDonald and J Clare MacDonald
  • RWB: Barkerville Keywest breeder/owner: Ted and Karen Brunner

Wire

Judge: Lynne Allen

  • Best of Variety: GCH Rivendell’s Hotwire breeder: Dianna Rockwell and Kellie Williams owner: Pat Caddell
  • Best of Winners: Raydachs Fire Down Below V Gleishorbach SW breeder: Phyllis Arnold, Shirley Ray owner: James and Maria Sakoda, Shirley Ray
  • Best of Opposite Sex: GCH Raydachs Ride My Ducati SW breeder: Shirley Ray, Neal Glaser owner: Shirley Ray
  • Select Dog: Ch Del Prado’s Bar Code breeder: Michelle Bedowitz owner: Michelle Bedowitz , Ann Bischel
  • Select Bitch: GCH Daybreak’s Bewitching Blossom W breeder: Deborah Kreig owner: Deborah Kreig , Patricia Grant
  • Award of Merit: GCH Legibach Captain Crunch SW, GCH J’s Starbarrack’s Babybug’s Devil of A Bug, GCH Raydachs Ruby Tuesday SW, GCH Jeric’s Last Chance ToDance W, Ch Raydachs Royal Fireworks SW, Ch Ragtyme Worth The Wait SW
  • WD: Raydachs Fire Down Below V Gleishorbach SW breeder: Phyllis Arnold, Shirley Ray owner: James and Maria Sakoda, Shirley Ray
  • WB: Treis Pinheiros Bueno Sera SW breeder/owner: Patricia Romaneli, Carlos Pedroso
  • RWD: Rosethorn Globe-Trotter MW breeder/owner: Sheila Parish
  • RWB: Brazosski Sugarberry At Riverndell breeder: Diana Rockwell, Kellie Williams owner: Kellie Williams
  • Best Juniors: Amber Leonard (Judge- Ms LynneAllen )
  • Triathalon: DC Obsessions Dark Star SL, RN, AX, AXJ, AXP, NF, CGC, VC breeder/owner: Deneice Van Hook
2012

2012 Pine Mountain, GA

Judge: Judy Poulton

Long

Judge: Judy Poulton

Smooth

Judge: Frances Forrester

Wire

Judge: Christine Erickson

2011

2011 Oconomowoc, WI

Intervariety

Judge: Mr. Luc Boileau

  • Best Of Breed: GCH Raydachs Playing with Fire V Gleishorbach Gleishorbach Breeder: James I Sakoda, Maria E. Sakoda, Jessica Smith & Shirley Ray Owner: Shirley Ray, Maria Sakoda & James Sakoda
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Old Hanover’s Mr. President ML Breeder: Linda Beamer Owner:Karyn Russell-Dionne & Jeff Dionne
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor: Barkerville Angel Eyes Breeder and owner: Ted Brunner & Karen Brunner
  • Best Veteran: CH Solo’s Drag-Queen SL Breeder: Paula Carter Owner: Wayne Heikes & C.J. Puig.
  • Best Dual Champion: GCH Dual CH Stardust’s Simply Irresistable, RE Breeder and owner: Anne M Schmidt
  • Best Field Champion: DC Yorkdachs Tax Rebate Breeder and owner: Wendy York
  • Best Stud Dog: DC Diagram Tradescant SS JE Breeder/ owner: Dianne R Graham.
  • Best Brood Bitch: GCH Summerhill Whispering Breeze SS breeder and owner: Cathy and Mike Blatz
  • Best Brace: none
  • Best Puppy In Sweeps: Legibach’s Captain Crunch SW breeder/owner: Gina Middlings and Pat Leone

Long

Judge: Mr. Guy Jeavons

  • Best of Variety: Ch Hunderbar Ditch Witch Breeder: Mary K Freibert Owner: M K Friebert, Amber Leonard
  • Best of Winners: Telkel Gaz Toxique SL Breeder: Lynn DeKrey and Elaine Hanson Owner:Lynn and Tim DeKrey
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Old Hanover’s Mr. President ML Breeder: Linda Beamer Owner: Karyn Russell-Dionne & Jeff Dionne
  • Select Dog: GCH DC Dachaven Maverick O’ Siddach Breeder and owner: Alan & Paula James
  • Select Bitch: CH Insights MS Information Breeder: Cynthia L. & John J. Geiser Owner: Cindy Geiser & Elisabeth Beck.
  • Award of Merit: GCH Briardachs Rock Star, CH Jarbsy’s Born To Hand Jive, CH Old Hanover’s Philadelphian, CH Sleepytime’s Regal Lady ML, GCH Hundeleben Queens Armada sl, CH Stardust Knightrous Von Skaer, CH Solo’s Drag-Queen SL
  • WD: Sleepy Hollow Carolina Special Breeder: Ann Wlodkowski & Robert J. Wlodkowski Owner: Ann Wlodkowski , Meredith Taylor.
  • WB: Telkel Gaz Toxique SL Breeder: Lynn DeKrey and Elaine Hanson Owner:Lynn and Tim DeKrey
  • RWD: Sleepytimes Pendragon ML Breeder and owner: Susan M. Jones, Johnny L. Jones
  • RWB: Solo’s Twelve Bells SL Breeder and owner: Kim Vidrine and Paula Carter

Smooth

Judge: Mr. Luc Boileau

  • Best of Variety: GCH Brownwood’s D’Geno Rock Breeder: Jerry Cerasini, Roger Brown, & Suzanne Steele Owner: Walter Cunningham, J. Cerasini, & R. Brown.
  • Best of Winners: Barkerville Angel Eyes Breeder and owner: Ted Brunner & Karen Brunner
  • Best of Opposite Sex: GCH Barkerville Why Not
  • Select Dog: DC Stardox Twist and Shout Breeder: Lorraine Genieczko Simmons & Melissa Wynings Owner:Elizatbeth(Sandy) Patterson & Lorraine Simmons.
  • Select Bitch: GCH Bessdachs Electric Martini Breeder and owner: Marina Renee Lara & Betty Jeffery
  • Award of Merit: GCH Bardale Odysseus, GCH Grandgables Sumbuddy Walden MS, CH Melridge Park Place V Isledox , GCH Kochana’s Hiswill Ain’t Misbehavin, CH Cherrydachs Wildfire’s Zena,
    Smith & Shirley Ray Owner: Shirley Ray, Maria Sakoda & James Sakoda
  • WD: Electric Dreams Enzo Ferrari Breeder and owner: Ann Krehmeyer.
  • WB: Barkerville Angel Eyes Breeder and owner: Ted Brunner & Karen Brunner
  • RWD: Lupshire Kochana Star of the Night Breeder and owner: Betty J Lupton.
  • RWB: Diagram Isn’t She Lovely V Brownwood Breeder: Dianne R. Graham owner: Dianne R. Graham, Jerry Cerasini

Wire

Judge: Mr. Charles Baris

  • Best of Variety: GCH Raydachs Playing with Fire V Gleishorbach Breeder: James I Sakoda, Maria E. Sakoda, Jessica
  • Best of Winners: Daybreak Awesome Image W Breeder and owner: Deborah Krieg
  • Best of Opposite Sex: GCH Starbarracks Baby Bug Devil Of A Bug Breeder: Sharon B. Johnson Owner: Sharon B. Johnson & Mary E. Heywood
  • Select Dog: CH Dachsbauer Dust Devil W (Vet.) Breeder: Georgia L. Bauer & Jessica Barrett Owner: Gayle L. Wigylus
  • Select Bitch: CH Full Circle Ruffles And Flourishes W Breeder and owner: Donald and Edna Martin, Lucy Goodman
  • Award of Merit: GCH Daybreak’s Divine Design W, Ch Daybreak’s Garden Party W, Hundeleben Zetta v Brownwood SW, CH Del Prado’s Bar Code
  • WD: Daybreak Awesome Image W Breeder and owner: Deborah Krieg
  • WB: Hundeleben Zetta V Brownwood SW Breeder: Carlos Puig, Jerry Cerasini Owner: Jerry Cerasini, Roger Brown, Carlos Puig
    RWD: Legibach Captain Crunch SW Breeder and owner: Gina Leone Middings & Pat Leone
  • RWB: Brazos Ski Exsentia Precious Alexandria Breeder: Kellie Williams Owner: Shirley Ray & Kellie Williams.
  • Best Junior Handler: Travis Cramsey (8 competing judge: Phyllis Rosinsky)
  • Triathlon Winner – TC M’I Spy of Hathor Farm SW VCD1 RN TDX OA AXJ NAP OJP OD JE