Dachshund Club of America
Menu

Winners 2001 to 2010

2001

2001Portland, OR

Judge: Guy Jeavons

  • Best Of Breed: Laddland Juliet breeder/owner: Kaye Ladd
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Han-Jo’sWee Black Daemon MS breeder/owner: Hannelore Heller
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor: Walmar’s Jezebe V Spritzkof breeder/owner: Wally and Mary Jones, Carol Spritzer
  • Best Veteran: Ch Landmark Harmo Stargazer breeder: Barbara Butterworth, Anna Board man owner: John Romondi, Barbara Butterworth
  • Best Dual Champion: Dual Ch Stardox Peny Lane V Melwyn breeder/owner: Lorraine Genieczko, Melissa Wynings (S)
  • Best in Sweeps: Lockshire’s Shaque Attack breeder: Thomas and Kathleen Lockyer, Cheryl Snedaker-Sims owner: Thomas and Kathleen Lockyer (judge: Diane McCormack)

Long

Judge: Janet Wayock

  • Best of Variety: Walmar’s Jezebel V Spritzkof breeder/owner: Wally and Mary Jones, Carol Spritzer:
  • Best of Winners: Walmar’s Jezebel V Spritzkof breeder/owner: Wally and Mary Jones, Carol Spritzer
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Gleavan Acclaim ML breeder/owner: Mary Olich Nie
  • WD: Sunspun Sultan of Swat @ Leoralee’s breeder: Bruce and Vicki Walsh owner: Dianne Graham, Marietta Singleton
  • WB: Walmar’s Jezebel V Spritzkof breeder/owner: Wally and Mary Jones, Carol Spritzer
  • RWD: Sleepytime’s Highly Spiced ML breeder/owner: Susan and Johnny Jones
  • RWB: Glenavan Gaiety ML breeder/owner: Mary Olich Nie

Smooth

Judge: Guy Jeavons

  • Best of Variety: Laddland Juliet breeder/owner: Kaye Ladd
  • Best of Winners:Forester’s Hawaiian Sweetie breeder: James and Frances Forrester owner: James and Marie Sakoda
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Han-Jo’sWee Black Daemon MS breeder/owner: Hannelor Heller
  • WD: Diagram Tradescant SS breeder/owner:Dianne Graham
  • WB: Forester’s Hawaiian Sweetie breeder: James and Frances Forrester owner: James and Marie Sakoda
  • RWD:Valona’s Eagle Spirit breeder: Edward MacDonald owner: Ryan Krokosinski
  • RWB: Midernoch Final Straw SS breeder: Patricia Ridgardowner: Cheryl Torrey

Wire

Judge: Emma Jean Stephenson

  • Best of Variety: Ch Wurdig’s Red Flyer MW breeder: Angela Lloyd and Jane Fowler owner: Alan R. Robson
  • Best of Winners: Brazos Ski Hot Hot Hot breeder: Kellie Williams owner: Marilyn Goodermont
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch J’s Luv Bug’s Lady Bug breeder/owner: Sharon Johnson
  • WD: Primo As Good As It Gets MW breeder/owner: Johanna Primeaux
  • WB: Brazos Ski Hot Hot Hot breeder: Kellie Williams owner: Marilyn Goodermont
  • RWD: Rivendell’s Allis Chalmers SW breeder: Mary Ellen Mitchell, Selma McNamera owner: Mary Ellen Mitchell
  • RWB: Sandar’s Sagerun Flea-Baily MW breeder: Arthur Sanderson, Daryl Turner owner: Arthur Sanderson, Carol Luetkens
  • Triathlon Winner: FC Owl Farm’s Rising Star ML UD TDX MX AXJ ME breeder: Jackie Nicholas owner: Betsy Fortman

Best Junior: Michael Brunner (judge: Mrs. Joan Savage)

2002

2002 Oshkosh, WI

Judge: Mrs. Monica Canestrini

  • Best Of Breed: Ch. Brazos Ski Solo Wonder breeder: Kellie Williams, Evelyn & Duane Pettyjohn owner: Barbara Koppenhaver, Kellie Williams
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Dachshire Star Over Texas L breeder: Tiffany Green, Rachelle Porter, Cheryl Snedaker-Sims owner: Alvin Sims, Cheryl Snedaker- Sims
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor: Bermarg’s Boondox Tapestry breeder: Martha Grantham, Dan Harrison owner: Martha Grantham
  • Best Veteran: Ch Brazos Ski Solo Wonder breeder: Kellie Williams, Evelyn & Duane Pettyjohn owner: Barbara Koppenhaver, Kellie Williams
  • Best Dual Champion: DC Baron Von Skaer L JE breeder: Barbara Skaer owner: Barbara Skaer, Anne Schmidt
  • Best Field Champion: Ch Birdachs Midnight Excapade breeder/owner: Phil and Mary Bird
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch Brodny’s It Happened One Night breeder: Fred and Carol Vogel owner: Fred and Carol Vogel, Judy Anderson
  • Best Brood Bitch: Ch Willo-Mar’s Black-Eyed Susan breeder: Fred and Diana Calland owner: Denise Siemssen, Steve Bucher, Marcia Wheeler
  • Best Brace: Chs Short Shadows Sammy Sosa/Short Shadows Arabian Knight W breeder: Carolyn and Chris Casoria owner: breeders and Jessica Hanson
  • Best In Sweeps: Kidada’s All Fired Up (wire) breeder/owner: Hal Bierman (Judge: Kandice Kostic)

Long

Judge: Ms. Sherril C Snyder

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Walmar’s Jezebel V Spritzkof breeder: Mary & Walter M Jones, Carol Spritzer owner: Mrs. Alan Robson, Mary Jones
  • Best of Winners: Walmar’s Knight Acquire breeder: Walter & Mary Jones owner: Kojiro Terada, Walter Jones
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Dachshire Star Over Texas L breeder: owner: H Jeffries, A Sims, C Sims
  • Award of Merit: Ch Windsong Caution To the Wind JE, Ch Glenavan Acclaim ML, Ch Birkdells Rock and Rol Kid, Ch Sleepytime’s Show Me ML, Ch Walmar’s Jellybean Spritzkof, Ch Twelfth Night Call The Wind
  • WD: Walmar’s Knight Acquire breeder: Walter & Mary Jones owner: Kojiro Terada, Walter M Jones
  • WB: Walmar’s Clarissa breeder: Walter M & Mary C Jones owner: Dr. Randy Eltringham, Capt. Peter Eltringham
  • RWD: Walmars Jacdaniels Spritzkof breeder: Carol Spritzer, Walter & Mary Jones owner: Ann E. Kraft, Carol Spritzer
  • RWB: Sleepytime’s Should Be ML breeder/owner: Susan and Johnny Jones Jones

Smooth

Judge: Mrs. Monica Canestrini

  • Best of Variety: Ch Dachshaus Uliteupmylife SS breeder/owner: Marie Hendrix
  • Best of Winners: Hildisvin Heaven’s Gate SS breeder: Marcia Wheeler, Steven Bucher, Denise Siemssen owner: Denise Siemssen
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Cherosens Black Burley SS breeder: Anne Crockett, Barbara Powers owner: Dr. Mary Bohach
  • Award of Merit: Ch Melwyn Dark Side of the Moon, Ch Dymadawn Hollywood Dream MS, Ch Beesdachs Reba McLovely, Ch Karchaus’ Night Music SS, Ch Bencelia’s Bad Black Girl, Ch Dachsmith Love Adamas Tyche
  • WD: Hildisvin Heaven’s Gate SS breeder: Marcia Wheeler, Steven Bucher, Denise Siemssen owner: Denise Siemssen
  • WB: Bermarg’s Boondox Tapestry S breeder: Dan Harrison, Martha Grantham owner: M Grantham
  • RWD: Duchwood Sounds Of Silence MSP breeder: Christine Goddard owner: Christine Goddard, Sandra J Russell
  • RWB: Dachsmith Love Themis N Tyche breeder/owner: Iris Love

Wire

Judge: Ms. Pam Fleming

  • Best of Variety: Ch Brazos Ski Solo Wonder breeder: Kellie Williams, Evelyn & Duane Pettyjohn owner: Barbara Koppenhaver, Kellie Williams
  • Best of Winners: Diagram Goblet Of Fire MW breeder/owner: Dianne R. Graham
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Wurdig’s Red Flyer MW breeder: Angela Lloyd, Jane T. Fowler owner: Mrs. Alan R. Robson
  • Award of Merit: Ch Starbarrack Food For Thought, Ch Alegria’s American Express MW, Ch J Luv’s Schoolhouse Doodlebug, Ch J’s Luv Bugs Lady Bug, Ch Schoolhouse Brodny Smash Hit, Ch Treis Pinheiros In My Mind
  • WD: Brodny Schlhse Hole-In-One breeder/owner:Fred Vogel, Judy Anderson, Carol F. Vogel
  • WB: Diagram Goblet Of Fire MW breeder/owner: Dianne R. Graham
  • RWD: Penkay’s Klaus of Xeraiane W Klaus Of Xeralane breeder: Gale Yamagushi owner: Kathy and Pat Willer
  • RWB: Char-Dachs Juliet In Rags breeder: Rebecca McClusky , Charlotte Fowler owner: Martha Bell
  • Best Junior Handler: Michael Brunner (Judge: Mrs. Monica Canestrini)
  • Triathlon Winner: FC M’I Spy of Hathor Farm SW TDX NA NAJ breeder: Selma and Dennis MacNamara owner: Dr. J. Dieden
2003

2003 Liverpool, NY

Judge: Daryl Turner

  • Best Of Breed: Ch Starbarrack Red Neck SW breeder: Liz Haywood owner: Liz Haywood, George Wood
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Diagram Goblet of Fire MW breeder/owner: Dianne Graham
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor: Walmar’s Meredith breeder/owner: Walter and Mary Jones
  • Best Veteran: Ch Starbarrack Red Neck SW breeder: Liz Haywood owner: Liz Haywood, George Wood
  • Best Dual Champion: DCh Owl Farms I Wannabe A Star ML breeder/owner: Jackie Nicholas
  • Best Field Champion:FCh Nexus V Dorndorf LTLD breeder/ owner: Pat Nance
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch Walmar’s Casanova breeder: Walter and Mary Jones owner: Polly Savage, Marciedene Sartor
  • Best Brood Bitch: CH Raydachs Meerfrau Melusina Breeder: Shirley Ray Owner: Shirley Ray, Georgia Ann Estes
  • Best Brace: DC Deisters That’s Our Brutus/ DC Deister-Pruitt Frosty Zipper JE breeder/owner: Ann Deister
    Best In Sweeps: Briardach’s Madison (L) breeder/owner: Paul and Monika Martin (Judge: Phyllis Rosinsky)

Long

Judge: Frances Colona

  • Best of Variety: Ch Briardach’s Potluck breeder: M Martin, B Bianco owner: Monika Martin
  • Best of Winners: Walmar’s Meredith breeder/owner: Walter and Mary Jones
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Souvenir of Wagsmore ML breeder: Jeff and Karen Dionne owner: Jeff and Karen Dionne, Robert and Jean Burnett
  • Award of Merit: Ch Twefth Night Inherit Th’Wind, Ch Rose Farm’s Chunky Monkey SL, Ch Twelfth Night Call The Wind, Ch Walmar’s Jezebel V Spritzkof, Ch Wagsmore’s Like A Fantasy ML
  • WD: Stonerivers Special Edition ML breeder: Vicky Jones owner: Amy Essebaggers
  • WB: Walmar’s Meredith breeder/owner: Walter and Mary Jones
  • RWD: Briardach’s Madison breeder:M Martin, B Bianco owner: Paul and Monika Martin
  • RWB: Sleepytime’s Should Be ML breeder/owner: Susan and Johnny Jones

Smooth

Judge: Frances Forrester

  • Best of Variety: Ch Laddland Wings Of Love SS breeder: Kaye Ladd owner: Jerry Cerasini, Roger Brown
  • Best of Winners: Rose Farm’s Bold Black & Beautiful MS breeder/owner: Dee Hutchison
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Jagie’s Ladies Man breeder: Eric Henningsen owner: Eric Henningsen, Kris Vienna, Lynne Allen
  • Award of Merit: Ch Barkerville Gabriel, Ch Coniston’s La Boheme, Ch Bencelia’s Bad Black Girl, Ch Grandgables Phancy Tigress MS, Ch Diagram Tradesecant SS, Saytar’s Lil Garth V Midernoch
  • WD: Apple Hills Cross Beau breeder/owner: Helen Hamilton, Megan Hicks
  • WB: Rose Farm’s Bold Black & Beautiful MS breeder/owner: Dee Hutchison
  • RWD: Abnaki Tanaray Top Hat breeder: Dawn Bouchard owner: Ray Smith
  • RWB: Hellabrunn’s Gretchen SS breeder: G Murphy owner: G. Murphy, Joan and Joseph Stephens

Wire

Judge: Daryl Turner

  • Best of Variety: Starbarrack Red Neck SW breeder: Liz Haywood owner: Liz Haywood, George Wood
  • Best of Winners: Ch Diagram Goblet of Fire MW breeder/owner: Dianne Graham
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Diagram Goblet of Fire MW breeder/owner: Dianne Graham
  • Award of Merit: Ch Lone Pine Mighty Hunter MW, Ch J Luv’s Schoolhouse Doodlebug, Ch Brazos Ski Hot Hot Hot, Ch Sujon Bull of The Wood MW, Ch J’s Luv Bugs Cuddle Bug, Ch Char-Dachs Street Corner Romeo
  • WD: Kamdons Formal Affair SW breeder/owner: Karen Stauffer
  • WB: Ch Diagram Goblet of Fire MW breeder/owner: Dianne Graham
  • RWD: Victory’s Archangel W breeder/ owner: Victoria Thomas
  • RWB:Stonevale Billie Holiday SW breeder/owner: Linda Freeman, George Gomes
  • Triathlon Winner: DC Pocketpack Voice Mail MW CD TDX OA OAJ ME breeder/owner: Lois Ballard

Best Junior Handler: Michael Brunner

2004

2004 Riverside CA

Judge: Ann Gordon

  • Best Of Breed: Ch Laddland Crown Jewel of Lucene breeder:K Ladd owner: Jeanine Sudinski, Mechelle Stall
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Dachshire Star Over Texas L breeder: Cheryl Snedaker Sims, R Porter, T Green owner: Harry Jefferies, Cheryl and Alvin Sims
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor:Wild wood The Lone Ranger W breeder/ owner: Donna Malony, Shirley Ray
  • Best Veteran: Ch Wagsmore’s Captivating ML breeder/owner: Jeff and Karyn Dionne
  • Best Dual Champion: DC Nimbus’s Mr. Tambourine Man S JE breeder: Dave and Lynne Niebur owner: Nicole Cooper, Cheryl Cooper
  • Best Field Champion: not awarded
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch Walmar’s Casanova breeder: W and M Jones owner: P Savage and M Sartor
  • Best Brood Bitch: DC D and D Vision of Spirit CD breeder: D and A Morgan, D McCormack owner: D McCormack
  • Best Brace: DC Phantoms Music Of The Night/Phantoms Sweet Intoxication breeder/owner: Cris and Patricia Mims

Long

Judge: John Wade

  • Best of Variety: Ch Dachshire Star Over Texas L breeder: Cheryl Snedaker Sims, R Porter, T Green owner: Harry Jefferies, Cheryl and Alvin Sims
  • Best of Winners:D & D Sierra Sundance of Casanova breeder: Diane McCormack owner: Polly Savage, Diane McCormack
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Woldorf’s Simply Red breeder: Janet Wayock, S Wolden owner: S. Wolden
  • Award of Merit: Ch Rose Farm’s Chunky Monkey SL, Ch Glenaven Acclaim, Ch Souvenir of Wagsmore ML, Ch Walmar’s Casanova, Ch Cobblestone Philosopher, Ch Insight’s Tantrum’s ‘N Tiaras
  • WD: D & D Sierra Sundance of Casanova breeder: Diane McCormack owner: Polly Savage, Diane McCormack
  • WB: Walmar’s Meredith breeder/ owner: Wally and Mary Jones
  • RWD: Wagsmore’s Orange Crush ML breeder/ owner: Jeff and Karyn Dionne
  • RWB: Wagsmore’s The Bees Knees ML breeder/owner: Jeff and Karyn Dionne

Smooth

Judge: Ann Gordon

  • Best of Variety: Ch Laddland Crown Jewel of Lucene breeder:K Ladd owner: Jeanine Sudinski, Mechelle Stall
  • Best of Winners: Noche of Barraband’s Argentina breeder/ owner: Pedro and Nelida Bruck
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Sandbar’s Checkerboard MSD breeder/owner: Sharon Taylor, A Sanderson, D Turner
  • Award of Merit:Ch Laddland Wings of Love SS, Ch Rosan Hill Silver Rosary MS, Ch Grandgables Phancy Tigress MS, Ch Lucene’s Crown Victoria, Ch Forrester’s Hawaiin Sweetie, Ch Hillandachs Rapper V Joyden
  • WD: Criscross Black Adder SS breeder: Deborah Lung owner: Martha Grantham
  • WB: Noche of Barraband’s Argentina breeder/ owner: Pedro and Nelida Bruck
  • RWD: Niebur’s Phoenix Rising breeder/owner: David and lnn Niebur
  • RWB:Criscross Black Beauty SS breeder: D. Thomas, C Natali owner: C Natali

Wire

Judge: Harry Tuft

  • Best of Variety: Ch J Luvs Schoolhouse Doodlebug breeder:Sharon Johnson owner: Sharon Johnson, Patricia Nicholas, Red and Carol Vogel
  • Best of Winners:Willowood Some Guys Have All The Luck breeder/owner: George Wood, Shirley Ray, Jeanette Lecke
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Raydachs You Quack Me Up SW breeder: S Ray, G A Estes owner: S Ray, G A Estes, Martha Bell
  • Award of Merit: Ch Raydachs Great Balls OF Fire, Ch Usonia-Neudorf Apache Dover TD, Ch Brazos Ski Hot Hot Hot, Ch Odsome’s Wishing On A Star, Ch Jeric’s Texas Two Step W, Ch Herald Legibach Born A Star
  • WD: Willowood Some Guys Have All The Luck breeder/owner: George Wood, Shirley Ray, Jeanette Lecke
  • WB: Stonevale Electric Guitar SW breeder: Linda Freeman owner: Linda Freeman, George Wood
  • RWD: Brodny Schoolhouse Dream Date breeder: Judy Anderson owner: Cindy Temmer
  • RWB: Full Circle Shining Sea W breeder: D and E Martin owner: Kathy and Pat Willer
  • Triathlon Winner: DC Burgenstock of Hathor Farm SW CDX TDX MX OAP AXJ NJP owner: Jean Dieden

Best Junior Handler: Michael Brunner

2005

2005 Houston, TX

Judge: Carol Spritzer

  • Best Of Breed: Ch Solo’s Preimiere SL breeder: Paula Carter owner: breeder and Kim Vidrine
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Ladland Crown Jewel of Lucene breeder: Kaye Ladd owner: Jeanine Sudinski, Mechelle Sudinski-Stall
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor: Sunrise Add-Sim’s Natasha MS breeder: V. Hernandez, Robbie Addison, Cliff Simones owner: Robbie Addison, Cliff Simones
  • Best Veteran: breeder: owner:
  • Best Dual Champion: DC Pocketpack Flutter By MW TD NA NAJ breeder/ owner: Lois Ballard
  • Best Field Champion: Ch Kelkor’s Chewbacca Wire breeder/ owner: Pam Reed
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch Starbarrack Red Neck SW breeder: Mary Heywood owner: George Wood, Mary Heywood
  • Best Brood Bitch: Ch Laddland Juliet breeder/owner: Kaye Ladd
  • Best Brace: Ch Saks D’Artagnan De Beaufort/ Ch Saks Montague De Beaufort breeder: Wally and Mary Jones owner: Richard and Dalia Saks

Long

Judge: Aubrey Nash

  • Best of Variety: Ch Solo’s Preimiere SL breeder: Paula Carter owner: breeder and Kim Vidrine
  • Best of Winners: Solo’s Drag Queen SL breeder :Paula Carter owner: Carlos Puig
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Solo’s Drag Queen SL breeder :Paula Carter owner: Carlos Puig
  • Award of Merit: Ch Twelfth Night Call The Wind, Sleepytime’s Highly Spiced ML, Souvenir of Wagsmore ML, Ch Rose Farm’s Chunky Monkey SL, Ch Twelfth Night Wild West Wind ROM, Ch PHL’s Aneas of Love Call Seven JP
  • WD: Jendach’s Jericho Joev Magicdox breeder: Kim Jensen owner: Jeanne Kerr
  • WB: Solo’s Drag Queen SL breeder :Paula Carter owner: Carlos Puig
  • RWD: Solo’s Black Tie Affair SL breeder: Paula Carter owner: breeder and Angela Strother
  • RWB: Sylmar’s Faulk Golden Girl breeder: Christie Faulkner owner: Maria Wild

Smooth

Judge: Carol Spritzer

  • Best of Variety: Ch Ladland Crown Jewel of Lucene breeder: Kaye Ladd owner: Jeanine Sudinski, Mechelle Sudinski-Stall
  • Best of Winners: Jonlin Sir Bird breeder/owner: John Liefhebber
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Jagie’s I Love The Night Life breeder: Eric Henningsen owner: : Eric Henningsen, Lynn Allen
  • Award of Merit: Laddland Miss Smooch, Dachsmith Love’s Euphrosyne, Stardox Twist and Shout, Grandgables Phancy Tigress MS, Ch Duchwood Red Alert MS, Sh Sunrise Valerie MS
  • WD: Jonlin Sir Bird breeder/owner: John Liefhebber
  • WB: Sunrise Ad-Sim’s Natasha MS breeder/owner: Cliff Simones, Robbie Addison
  • RWD:Joy-Dens Mirror Image SS breeder/owner: Joyce Warren
  • RWB: Dynadaux Sawdust On Her Halo MS breeder/owner:Cyndy Senff

Wire

Judge: Charles Baris

  • Best of Variety: Ch Raydachs Tom Cruisen breeder/owner: Shirley Ray
  • Best of Winners: Saytar’s Lil Guyna MW breeder/owner: Michael Reed:
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Brodachs Malibar Storm breeder: Diana MacPherson, Patricia Brooks owner: Diana Hoyt, Richard Mrocznski
  • Award of Merit: Starbarrack Red Neck SW, Raydach You Quack Me Up SW, J’s Leisel’s Luv Bug, Raydachs Do Me A Favor, Ch Jeric’s Texas Two Step W
  • WD: Raydachs Do Me A Favor SW breeder/ owner: Shirley Ray
  • WB: Saytar’s Lil Guyna MW breeder/owner: Michael Reed
  • RWD: Rose Farm’s Duck-Duck Goose breeder: Dee Hutchison owner: Carlos Puig
  • RWB:Raydachs Flavor of The Week breeder: Shirley Ray owner: James and Maria Sakoda
  • Triathlon Winner: FC Alimo’s Jack’s Back CDX OAJ JE breeder: Mary Sue Barnum owner: Alice Moyer
2006

2006 Pine Mountain, GA

Judge: Judge: Mary Lou Harris

Long

Judge: Mary Olich Nie

Smooth

Judge: Mary Lou Harris

Wire

Judge: Robert Wlodkowski

2007

2007 Sacramento, CA

Judge: John Contoupe

  • Best Of Breed: Ch Landland Miss Smooch breeder/owner: Kaye Ladd
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Friedox Falling For You MW breeder/ owner: Barbara Friedman
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor: Verdon’s Midnight Lace MW breeder/owner: C Kennard, S Henderson
  • Best Veteran: Ch J Luv’s Schoolhouse Doodlebug breeder: Sharon Johnson owner: J Mayhall, F and C Vogel, P Nicholas
  • Best Dual Champion: Dual Ch Hathor Farms’s Wild Poppy SW TD NAJ NE ME breeder/owner: J Diedin, M Weis
  • Best Field Champion: Ch Jagie’s Maltese Falcon SS breeder: Eric Henningsen owner: M Weis, T Flaig
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch Homar’s Havana Joe L breeder: Roger Marti, Janis Marti and Ryan Horvath owner: M and P Parker
  • Best Brood Bitch: Ch Bessdach’s Reba McLovely breeder: Bill and Betty Jerrery owner: M Lora, B Jeffery
  • Best Brace: DCh D and D the Vision of Spirit, CDA and Dual Ch D and D Dazzle You V Niebur owner: J Nielsen, D McCormack

Long

Judge: Michelle Randall

  • Best of Variety: Ch Solo’s Drag-Queen SL breeder:Patti Nelson owner: Wayne Hiekes, C Puig
  • Best of Winners: Roserun’s My Choice breeder:Jan Anholt owner: A Lopez, J Duncan, J Anholt
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Mis Tee King Aragorn Returns breeder: Judith J / Lauren J Docherty owner: Kim Jensen, John Mayhall
  • Award of Merit: Ch River Brook’s Masquerade, Ch Phl’s Aneas of Love Call Seven, Ch Sleepytime’s Should Be ML, Ch Chieri Garden JP’s Y Cima, Ch Jendachs’s Jerico Joe V Magicdox, Ch Sleepy Hollow’s Leader L
  • WD: Birkdells Mr. Tanner breeder: owner: Dan Burke, Mindi Perdue
  • WB: Roserun’s My Choice breeder:Jan Anholt owner: A Lopez, J Duncan, J Anholt
  • RWD: Incahoots Stanley Steemer breeder: Christine Heitzmann owner: Tom Dierginer, Chris Heitzmann
  • RWB: Cedar Hills Luv This Chip ML breeder: Alberta Allen, Bill D. Allen owner: Barbara Myers, Alberta Allen

Smooth

Judge: John Contoupe

  • Best of Variety: Ch Landland Miss Smooch breeder/owner: Kaye Ladd
  • Best of Winners: Cameron Kiss My Brasss breeder/ owner: Dean Shutte
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Diagram’s Have Gun Will Travel breeder: Dianne Graham owner: Cliff Simones, Robbie Addison
  • Award of Merit: Ch Bessdachs Reba McLovely, Ch Bessdachshs Joe Clay Brown, Ch Jonlin Sir Boyd, Ch Grandgables She Dazzles You MS, Ch Add Sims The Candy Man MSB, Ch Lucene’s Windsor
  • WD: Storybrook Avery Arable breeder: S Paske owner: S Paske, T Ter-Zakhariants
  • WB: Cameron Kiss My Brass breeder/ owner: Dean Shutte
  • RWD: Jonlin Damian breeder: John Liefhebber owner: Neil Morrison
  • RWB: Ad-Sims Victoria Secret MS breeder/owner:Cliff Simones, Robbie Addison

Wire

Judge: Emma Jean Stephenson

  • Best of Variety: Ch Friedox Falling For You MW breeder/owner: Barbara Friedman
  • Best of Winners: Gleneagle’s Who’s Famous Now breeder: Lisa Kennell and Carol Leggat owner: Angela Lloyd, Lisa Kennell, Carol Leget
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Daybreak’s Awesome Blossom W breeder/owner: Deborah Krieg
  • Award of Merit: Ch Diagram Moreta of Pern V Rags, Ch Midernochs Lucky Cricket MW, Schoenheit What A Deal, Brazos Ski Hot Hot Hot, Ch J Luv’s Schoolhouse Doodlebug, J’s Lady Bugs Luckily My Bug
  • WD: Gleneagle’s Who’s Famous Now breeder: Lisa Kennell and Carol Leggat owner: Angela Lloyd, Lisa Kennell, Carol Leget
  • WB: Heartsongs Tiffany & Co breeder/owner: Marilyn Goodermont
  • RWD: Verdon’s Devil In Disquise MW breeder/owner: Cynthia Kennard, Starr Henderson
  • RWB: Woodsome’s Miss Twinkletoes MW breeder: S. Amy Earnshaw owner: Amy Earnshaw
  • Triathlon Winner: CT DC Pocketpack Flutter By MW CD RA OA OAJ JE breeder/ owner: Lois Ballard

Best Junior Handler: Emalia Williams

2008

2008 Dallas, TX

Judge: Marci Forrester

  • Best Of Breed: Ch J’s Lady Bugs Luckily My Bug W breeder and owner: Sharon Johnson
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Solo’s Drag Queen SL breeder: Paula Carter owner: Wayne Heikes, Carlos Puig
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor: Brownwood The Dance SS breeder and owner: Jerry Cerasini, Roger Brown
  • Best Veteran: Ch J’s Luv Bug’s Cuddlebug breeder: Sharon Johnson owner: Sharon Johnson, J and F Roush
  • Best Dual Champion: DC I Spy Hathor Farm’s Joshua W CD RN TD NAJ JE breeder and owner: J Dieden, Selma McNamara
  • Best Field Champion: FC Loralee’s Steel Magnolia JE breeder: Marietta Singleton owner: Cathy Kalista
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch Souvenir of Wagsmore ML breeder: Karyn and Jeff Dionne owner: Robt and Jean Burnett, Karyn and Jeff Dionne
  • Best Brood Bitch: Ch Dachshire Honeysuckle Rose SL breeder and owner: Cheryl Snedaker-Sims
  • Best Brace: Raisin’l Ali’I’s Miss Behavin’, Ch Ali’s AK Inu Pele “Ai Honua owner: Victoria McConnell

Long

Judge: Monica Canestrini

  • Best of Variety: Ch Solo’s Drag Queen SL breeder: Paula Carter owner: Wayne Heikes, Carlos Puig
  • Best of Winners: Loralee’s What Love Is SL breeder and owner: Marietta Singleton
  • Best of Opposite Sex: CH Briardach’s Uncle Sam breeder: Monika And Paul Martin owner: Monika And Paul Martin, Janine Finnell
  • Award of Merit: Ch Carawan’s Pekoe ML, Ch Birkdell’s Mr Tanner, Ch Insight Rumorhasit at Pramada, Ch Wagsmore Indeed ML, Ch Sleepy Hollow’s Leader L, Ch Toney Banks One For The Money L
  • WD: Loralee’s What Love Is SL breeder and owner: Marietta Singleton
  • WB: Walmar’s Xtra Perfect breeder and owner: Wally and Mary Jones
  • RWD: Add-Sims’s Scout of MT breeder:Cliff Simones, Robbie Addison, Lynda Starbuck owner: Alice Taylor
  • RWB: Sleepytimes’s Irresistible breeder and owner: Susan and Johnny Jones

Smooth

Judge: Andra O’Connell

  • Best of Variety: Ch Dachsyhaus Uliteupmy life SS breeder and owner: Maria Hindrix
  • Best of Winners: Brownwood The Dance SS breeder/owner: Jerry Cerasini, Roger Brown
  • Best of Opposite Sex: DC Stardox Twist and Shout breeder: Lorraine Simons Genieczko, Melissa Wynings owner: Elizabeth Patterson
  • Award of Merit: CH Diagram Have Gun Will Travel, Ch Beacon Hill Shirley You’ll Forget Me Not, Pawprint Ad-Sim’s Kristal MS, Ch Jagie’s What Ever Lola Wants, Ch Stardox Here Comes The Sun, Ch Camerons ‘Kiss My Brass’
  • WD: Dynadaux Honky Tonk It Man breeder: Cyndy Senff owner: Cyndy Senff, Madions Bonser
  • WB: Brownwood The Dance SS breeder/owner: Jerry Cerasini, Roger Brown
  • RWD: Barkerville Bow Street Runner breeder/owner: Ted andKaren Brunner
  • RWB: Joy-Dens JoLene JoLene SS breeder/owner: Joyce Warren

Wire

Judge: Marci Forrester

  • Best of Variety: Ch J’s Lady Bugs Luckily My Bug breeder and owner: Sharon Johnson
  • Best of Winners: Willowood’s With A Twist breeder/owner: Rose Marie Ross, Donna Maloney, Ivy Frank
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Daybreaks Awesome Blossom breeder/owner: Debby Kreig
  • Award of Merit: Ch Windswept’s Crazy For You SW, Ch V Schwalbe Last Romance, Ch Raydachs Lil Quack Goes A Long Way, Ch J’s Luv Bug’s Cuddlebug, Ch Diagram MOreta of Pern V Rags MW, Ch Jeric’s Texas Two Step
  • WD: Willowood’s With A Twist breeder/owner: Rose Marie Ross, Donna Maloney, Ivy Frank
  • WB: Rosethorn Unique Answer breeder/owner: Sheila Parrish
  • RWD: Kamdows Curb Appeal SW breeder/owner: Karen Stauffer
  • RWB: Rivendell Dark Side Of The Moon SW breeder: Diana Rockwell owner: Shirley Ray
  • Triathlon Winner: DC I Spy Hathor Farm’s Joshua W CD RN TD NAJ JE
2009

2009 Frederick, MD

Judge: Ann Gordon

Long

Judge: Jeff Crawford

  • Best of Variety: Solo’s Take A Bow SL breeder: Kim Vidrine, Paula Carter owner: Kim Vidrine, Paula Carter, Steven Garza
  • Best of Winners: Serenity’s Affair Royale breeder and owner: Brett and Wendy Snyder
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Sunteckel’s Samuel II breeder: Kevin and Jan Schirmer owner: Sharon Lutosky, Terry Abst
  • Award of Merit: Ch Ad-Sim’s Scout of MT, Ch V Skaer Stardust Goodbye Girl, Ch Shadach’s Nit Nee Lion Josie ML, Ch Dachshire Main Event v Caldach, Ch Homor’s Solo Aviator SL, Dc Stardust’s Simply Irresistible RE
  • WD: Midnight Token of Love MLD breeder and owner: James Hall
  • WB: Serenity’s Affair Royale breeder and owner: Brett and Wendy Snyder
  • RWD: Jarby’s Born To Hand Jive breeder: Sydney and Sandy Arnold, June Mann owner: Sydney and Sandy Arnold
  • RWB: Gerihil’s Bella Luna breeder and owner: Hillary Jordan

Smooth

Judge: Ann Gordon

Wire

Judge: Ken Levison

2010

2010 Riverside, CA

  • Best Of Breed: CH Solo’s Premiere SL breeder: Paula Carter owner: Paula Carter and Kim Vidrine
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Barkerville Why Not S breeder and owner: Ted and Karen Brunner
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor: Hundeleben Queen’s Armada SL breeder and owner: Carlos Puig
  • Best Veteran: CH Solo’s Premiere SL breeder: Paula Carter owner: Paula Carter and Kim Vidrine
  • Best Dual Champion: Hunderbar Dignitary SL breeder and owner: Mary Freibert
  • Best Field Champion: CH Hunderbars Fire In The Night V Milo breeder: Mary Freibert owner: Jennifer Milosavljevic
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch Briardach’s Uncle Sam breeder: Monika and Paul Martin owner: Monika and Paul Martin, Janine Finnell
  • Best Brood Bitch: Ch Roserun’s My Choice breeder: Jan Anholt owner: Jan Anholt, Arnoldo Lopez, James Duncan
  • Best Brace: Glenhaven Striped Trousers MS/ Grandgables Banded Mongoose MS

Long

Judge: Dr. Claudia Orlani

  • Best of Variety: CH Solo’s Premiere SL breeder: Paula Carter owner: Paula Carter and Kim Vidrine
  • Best of Winners: Hundeleben Queen’s Armada SL breeder and owner: Carlos Puig
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Windcather’sIfICouldTurnBackTime breeder and owner: Janet Georgeanne
  • Select Dog: Ch Sunteckel’s Samuel II breeder: Kevin and Jan Schimer owner: Sharon Lutusky, Terry Abst
  • Select Bitch: None
  • Award of Merit: Ch Sunteckel’s Samuel II , Ch Briardach’s Rock Star, Ch Briardach’s Uncle Sam, Ch Insight’s No Bias No Bull, Ch Xeralane Supersonic, Ch Homar’s Solo Aviator SL
  • WD: breeder: Hundeleben Queen’s Armada SL breeder and owner: Carlos Puig
  • WB: Leoralee’s Sweet Home Alabama V Futrell’s SL breeder and owner:Marietta Singleton, Thomas and Nancy Futrell
  • RWD: Galewinns Kaycees Cattle Baron ML breeder and owner: Pam Gale, Sherry Ceplius
  • RWB: Briardach’s Thank My Lucky Stars breeder and owner: Monika and Paul Martin

Smooth

Judge: JasonWalker

  • Best of Variety: Ch Barkerville Why Not breeder and owner: Ted and Karen Brunner
  • Best of Winners: Glenhaven Striped Trousers MS breeder and owner: Mary Olich Nie
  • Best of Opposite Sex:Ch Grandgables Wee Mr Red Thorn breeder: Guy Jeavons and Mark McMillan owner: Guy Jeavons, Mark McMillan, Kyle Sibinovic
  • Select Dog: Ch Brownwood Legacy V Laddland SS breeder: Jerry Cerasini, Roger Brown owner: Walter Cunningham
  • Select Bitch: none
  • Award of Merit: Barkerville Angel Child, Sausage Stables History In The Making SS, Ch Barkerville Torchy Miller, Ch Grandgables Banded Goose MS, Ch Dynadaux With Four On The Floor
  • WD: Glenhaven Striped Trousers MS breeder and owner: Mary Olich Nie
  • WB: Barkerville Angel Child breeder and owner: Ted and Karen Brunner
  • RWD: Joy-Dens Cha-Ching Cha-Ching SS breeder and owner: Joyce Warren
  • RWB: Grandgables MS Vaquely Ripped breeder and owner: Guy Jeavons and Mark McMillan

Wire

Judge: Frances Colona

  • Best of Variety:GCH Treis Pinheiros Starbarack Kent breeder: Patricia Pomaneli, Carlos Pedroso III owner: Carlos Pedroso III, Mary Heywood
  • Best of Winners: Free Spirit Red Smoke Rising MW breeder: Twyla Seymour owner: Wood Wornall
  • Best of Opposite Sex:Ch Rosethorn Unique Answer breeder and owner: Sheila Parish
  • Select Dog: Ch Brodny Schoolhouse Get Smart breeder and owner: Judy Anderson, Fred and Carol Vogel
  • Select Bitch: GCH Raydachs Playing With Fire V Gleishorbach SW breeder: James and Maria Sakoda, Jessica Smith, Shirley Ray owner: : James and Maria Sakoda, Shirley Ray
  • Award of Merit: Daybreak’s Devine Design W, Ch Dorechester Jewel V Dogwood, Ch Kadell’s Black Gold W, Ch Del Prado’s Bar Code, Ch Daybreak’s Classique Cruiser W, Ch Gleneagle’s Who’s Famous Now
  • WD: Free Spirit Red Smoke Rising MW breeder: Twyla Seymour owner: Wood Wornall
  • WB: Del Prado’s Look Who’s Back breeder and owner: Michelle Bedowitz
  • RWD: Prado Perfectly Stirred At The Bar breeder and owner: Michelle Bedowitz
  • RWB: Kadell’s Turns To Gold W breeder and owner: Laura Reynolds, Catlin and James Cahill
  • Triathlon Winner: DC M’I Spy of Hator Farm SW VCD1 RN TDX OA AXJ NAP OJP OF JE breeder: Selma and Dennis McNamara owner: Jean Dieden

Junior Showmanship

Judge: Frances Colonna

Best in Junior Showmanship: Emi Williams