Dachshund Club of America
Menu

Winners 1991 to 2000

1991

1991 Bloomington, MN

  • Best Of Breed: Ch. Laddland Just A Taste breeder: Liz Smith owner: Kaye Ladd, Iris Love
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. None Such Ghost Of A Chance breeder: T. Strauss, J. Fowler owner: Mrs. Alan R. Robson
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor: Jeric’s Angel W breeder/owner: Lynne Cope breeder: owner:
  • Best Veteran: Ch. Legibach’s Lady Of Albelarm CD breeder: Gina & Pat Leone owner: Mrs. Alan R. Robson
  • Best Stud Dog: Not marked
  • Best Brood Bitch: Not marked
  • Best Brace: Not marked

Sweepstake

Judge: Pat Beresford

Sleepytime’s Gold Brocade

Long

Judge: Ms. Barbara L. Powers

  • Best of Variety: Ch Karchaus’ Time After Time breeder: owner: Jack Karcher, Tom Garrett
  • Best of Winners: Sleepytimes’s Brit Sterling ML breeder/owner: Susan and Johnny Jones
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Manorville’s Spellbinder breeder: owner: Mary and John Tiegland
  • Select Awards: Ch Birkdell’s Torch Bearer L, Ch Sleepytime’s Exclusive ML, Ch Walmar’s Kismet Von Boondox, Ch Willo-Mar Federal Silks ML, Ch Boondox Bermarg Treasure L, Ch Harlo’s Solitary Man
  • WD: Sleepytimes’s Brit Sterling ML breeder/owner: Susan and Johnny Jones
  • WB: Walmar’s Madge V Boondox breeder: Walter and Mary Jones, Dan Harrison owner: Walter and Mary Jones
  • RWD: Cotswold’s Coln Roger breeder/owner: Derek and Freda Turner
  • RWB: Youngway’s Zelda of Siddach breeder: owner: Marie Brownell

Smooth

Judge: Mr. Robert J. Wlodhowski

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Laddland Just A Taste breeder: Liz Smith owner: Kaye Ladd, Iris Love
  • Best of Winners: Laddland Just Desserts breeder: Kaye Ladd owner: A. Montini, Iris Love
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Villanol’s Gladie’s Lad breeder: owner: Jean Carvill
  • Select Awards: Ch Taliesin Charles In Charge MS, Braaehaus Traveling Man, Ch Luvadox Rose Parade SS, Ch Braaehaus Night On The Town, Ch Ad-Sim’s Cover Girl SS
  • WD: Ad-Simm’s Amadeus breeder: owner: G and J Kleinman
  • WB: Laddland Just Desserts breeder: Kaye Ladd owner: A. Montini, Iris Love
  • RWD: Laddland A Wing and A Prayer breeder/owner: Kaye Ladd
  • RWB: Apple Hill Rite Decision breeder/owner: Neal and Helen Hamilton

Wire

Judge: Mrs. Lynne Allen

  • Best of Variety: Legibach Ruby Slippers breeder: Gina Leone, Patricia Leone owner: Robert E. Leipheimer, Gina Leone, Pat Leone
  • Best of Winners: Jeric’s Angel W breeder/owner: Lynne Cope
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. None Such Ghost Of A Chance breeder: T. Strauss, J. Fowler owner: Mrs. Alan R. Robson
  • Select Awards: Ch. Legibach’s Lady Of Albelarm CD, Ch. Sandar’s Tiny Tales Munro MW, Ch. Little Nell V Aus-Bar MW, Ch. Solo’s Marina W, Ch Sioux’s Hermann
  • WD: Saytar’s Genius breeder/owner: Michael W. Reed
  • WB: Jeric’s Angel W breeder/owner: Lynne Cope
  • RWD: Manorie Dachs Dandelion W breeder: Marjorie O. Brooks owner: Arthur R. Grundish, Kim L. Wetch
  • RWB: Kanawha’s Katydid V Boondox W breeder/owner: Dan Harrison, Fran Colonna

Junior Showmanship

Judge: Ms. Lori Turner Wilson

Best Junior Handler: Margaret Peat (13 entries)

1992

1992 Ontario, CA

Judge: Mr. Charles A. Baris

  • Best Of Breed: Ch. Jeric’s Angel W breeder/owner: Lynn Cope
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Fleming’s Prince Of Daxyline breeder: Ernest Rhodeen, Polly Fleming owner: Ernest Rhodeen, Mechelle Sudinski
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor: Ch. Jeric’s China Bear W breeder: Lynn Cope, Beverly S. Shavlik owner: Lynn Cope
  • Best Veteran: Ch. Gejan’s Jackie G. of Joydachs breeder/owner: Jan French, Joyce Perry, Joyce King
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch. Galadachs My Boy Giorgio breeder/owner: Gail M. Laidoner, Michael Powell
  • Best Brood Bitch: Ch. Sleepytime’s Exclusive ML breeder/owner: Susan & Johnny Jones
  • Best Brace: Ch. Ruby Red Dress V Sretlaw ML/ Ch. Jade Jasmine V Sretlaw ML owner: Charles & Lucille Walters

Sweepstake

Judge: Mrs. Sharon Kachouee

Best In Sweepstakes: Walmar’s Quo Vadis breeder/owner: Walter M. & Mary C. Jones

Long

Judge: Mrs. Monica Canestrini

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Boondox Chaps L breeder: Dan Harrison, Melanie Maurey owner: Dr. Roger & Deborah Brum, Sherry Snyder
  • Best of Winners: Treidach’s Jack Be Nimble SL breeder: Eileen Lebut, Lucy Granowicz owner: L.E. & T. Lebut
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Moon Goblin Of Sirius breeder: Nancy Lockhart, Dan Harrison owner: Kathleen M. & Bradley J. Stokke
  • Select Awards: Ch. Sleepytime’s Exclusive ML, Ch. Bermarg’s Shoney of Boondox L, Ch. Tapferhaus Stencil L,Ch. Belgate’s Ahab ML, Ch. Birkdell’s Torch Bearer L, Ch. Walmar’s Kismet V Boondox
  • WD: Treidach’s Jack Be Nimble SL breeder: Eileen Lebut, Lucy Granowicz owner: L.E. & T. Lebut
  • WB: Hivalle’s Indioreo D Schlegal breeder: Marie Brownell & Joyce Derks owner: Amanda & Evelyn Nelson, Marie Brownell
  • RWD: Sleepytime’s Bronze Star ML breeder/owner: Susan & Johnny Jones
  • RWB: Pramada’s Bitttersweet Bridget breeder/owner: Pamela Peat & Margaret Peat

Smooth

Judge: Mr. Charles A. Baris

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Luvadox Rose Parade SS breeder: H. L. Peters, Jane T. Fowler owner: Gina & Patricia Leone
  • Best of Winners: Galadachs Sunkissed breeder: Gail Laidoner, Joyce Warren owner: Eric C. Henningsen
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Fleming’s Prince Of Daxyline breeder: Ernest Rhodeen, Polly Fleming owner: Ernest Rhodeen, Mechelle Sudinski
  • Select Award: Ch. Unique Ms Fyre MS, Ch. Galadachs My Boy Giorgio, Ch. Von Relgib’s Challenge, Von Luckner’s Puck MS, Ch. Laddland A Wing And A Prayer, Lucky Penny’s Banner Of Glory
  • WD: Von Luckner’s Puck MS breeder: Mercedes Sable owner: Orson Tinnesand, Mercedes Sable
  • WB: Galadachs Sunkissed breeder: Gail Laidoner, Joyce Warren owner: Eric C. Henningsen
  • RWD: Galadachs Le Soleil Royal breeder: Gail Laidoner, Joyce Warren owner: Ashley Innis
  • RWB: Laddland Elvira breeder: Kaye Ladd owner: Walter M. & Mary Jones

Wire

Judge: Mrs. Nancy B. Shelton

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Jeric’s Angel W breeder/owner: Lynne Cope
  • Best of Winners: Herald Legibach Lil’ Star-SW breeder/owner: Abraham Purchall, Gina Leone
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Nonesuch Ghost Of A Chance-W breeder: Tonie Strauss, Jane Fowler owner: Mrs. Alan R. Robson
  • Select Award: Ch. Whistlestop’s Guy Wire, Ch. Charton’s I’m Tigger Too W, Ch. Gejan’s Vanna Jo’Beara, CH. Brazo’s Ski Solo Wonder, Ch. Sandar’s Tiny Tales Munro MW, Ch. Wirestar Typhoon Tootsie
  • WD: Kibby’s Son Of A Buck breeder/owner: Debra McKibbin
  • WB: Herald Legibach Lil’ Star-SW breeder/owner: Abraham Purchall, Gina Leone
  • RWD: Rose Farm’s Bently MW breeder: Dee Hutchinson owner: Dee Hutchinson, Brett Snyder
  • RWB: Threesteps Topaz W breeder: Harvey & Laura Mueller owner: Elaine Hopper
  • Best Junior Handler: Catherine Anne Carson ( Judge: Larry Sorenson)
1993

1993 Allentown, PA

Judge: Mrs. Frances Forrester

  • Best Of Breed: Dachsmith Love’s Tyche Tyche breeder: Iris Love owner: Iris Love, Liz Smith
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Laddland A Wing And A Prayer breeder: Kaye Ladd, Iris Love, Liz Smith owner: Kaye Ladd , Elizabeth Patterson
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor: Brazos Ski Good Morning breeder/owner: Kellie Williams, Ann Bischel
  • Best In Veteran Classes: Ch Boondox Sting V Kanawha L breeder: Dan Harrison, Fran Colona owner: Walter and Mary Jones, Dan Harrison
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch Laddland Smidgeon Of A Lad breeder: Kaye Ladd, Iris Love, Liz Smith owner: Jack Karcher, Tom Garrett
  • Best Brood Bitch: Ch Fancy That Amalia SW breeder: Joan Mattie owner: James Heywood
  • Best In Field Trial Classes: Ch Amtekel’s The Great Gatsby (long) breeder: Andra O’Connell owner; Sidney Stafford
  • Best Brace: Remin’s Black Ice ML/Remin’s Black To Basics ML breeder/owner: Rodney and Lorraine Remin

Long

Judge: Mr. Howard Atlee

  • Best of Variety: Ch Boondox Chaps L breeder: Melanie Maurey owner: Dr. Roger and Deborah Brum, Sherry Snyder
  • Best of Winners: Sleepytime’s Franchise ML breeder/owner: Susan and Johnny Jones
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Canterbury Little Lana breeder/owner: Laura De Vincent, Lisa Warren, P. Rosinsky
  • Award of Merit: Ch Boondox Sting V Kanawha L, Ch Amtekel’s The Great Gatsby, Ch Sleepy Hollow’s Sundowner L, Ch Barbemac Murphy’s Romance ML, Ch L And Shastina V.E. Dachs L, Ch Walmar’s Totally Boondox
  • WD: Sleepytime’s Franchise ML breeder/owner: Susan and Johnny Jones
  • WB: Westerly White Roses breeder: Franklin Rose owner: Gwen Wexler
  • RWD: Heidachs Stormy Morning ML breeder/owner M. Noll, A. Gilbertsen
  • RWB: Siddachs Joy To The World II breeder/owner: Sidney Stafford

Smooth

Judge: Mrs. Frances Forrester

  • Best of Variety: Dachsmith Love’s Tyche Tyche breeder: Iris Love owner: Iris Love, Liz Smith
  • Best of Winners: Gregorys Storyville Strumpet Breeder: J Gregory owner: Henry Gregory
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Laddland A Wing And A Prayer breeder: Kaye Ladd, Iris Love, Liz Smith owner: Kaye Ladd , Elizabeth Patterson
  • Award of Merit: Ch Laddland Smidgeon of A Lad, Ch Braaehaus Night On The Town, Ch Pruitt’s Red Ripper, Ch Lucene’s Tiara Little Doll, Ch Galadachs Sunkissed, Ch Gregory’s Bourbon St. Walker
  • WD: Sandox Donner breeder: Deanna Grable, Elizabeth Patterson owner: Elizabeth Patterson
  • WB: Gregorys Storyville Strumpet Breeder: J Gregory owner: Henry Gregory
  • RWD: Dachselites Maxwell Smart MS breeder: Beverly Jones owner: Cynthia Sanchez, Daryl Turner
  • RWB: Rellih’s Fanny Hill MS breeder/owner: Joan Hiller

Wire

Judge: Mr. Raymond A. Patenaude

  • Best of Variety: Ch EJ’s Top Gun MW breeder/owner: Emma Jean Stephenson
  • Best of Winners: Rosethorn Easy Answer MW breeder/owner: Sheila Parish
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Brazos Ski Black Beauty breeder/owner: Kellie Williams
  • Award of Merit: Kanawhas Kickapoo V Boondox , Ch Starbarrack Ski Good Afternoon, Ch The Parsonage’s
    Germaine MW, Saytar’s Little Bohannon, Ch Dazzle’s Nobody’s Fool W, Ch Rellih’s Box Office Draw MW
  • WD: Brodny’s It Happened One Night breeder: Fred and Carol Vogel owner: breeders, Judy Anderson
  • WB: Rosethorn Easy Answer MW breeder/owner: Sheila Parish
  • RWD:EJ’s Frank ‘N Sense breeder/owner: Emma Jean Stephenson
  • RWB: Herald Legibach Lucky Star W breeder/owner: Abraham Puchell, Gina Leone Middings
  • Best Jr. Handler: Amanda Nelson (Judge: Charles Olvis)
  • Best Puppy in Sweeps: Bartles Von Links breeder: Lucy Granowicz, H. Rhodes, E. Lebut owner: Sharon Kachouee, Lucy Granowicz, Marcia Wheeler
1994

1994 San Francisco, CA

Judge: Miss Sherrill C. Snyder

  • Best Of Breed: Ch. Starbarrack Malachite SW breeder: James W. Heywood owner: Mrs. Alan R. Robson
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Brazos Ski Solo Wonder breeder: Kellie Williams & Evelyn & Duane Pettyjohn owner: Kellie Williams
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor: Rose Farm’s Calcide SW breeder/owner: Dee Hutchinson
  • Best in Competitive Veterans Class: Ch. Sioux’s Herman breeder/owner: Sue McClelland
  • Best Dual Champion: DC Lostdog’s Feather River breeder: Ruth & Richard Martucci owner: Caarl & Holly Browning
  • Best In Field Trial Classes: Laddland Up A Down Staircase breeder: Kaye Ladd & Iris Love owner: Barbara & Michael Bridger
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch Walmar’s Quo Vadis breeder/owner: Walter & Mary Jones
  • Best Brood Bitch: Ch. Khybren’s Social Butterfly L breeder: Beverly Y. & R.S. Brennesholtz owner: Beverly Y. & R.S. Brennesholtz & Robeta L. Woodward
  • Best Brace: Ch. Jodell’s Roter Oscar Mayer/Ch. Jodell’s Mister Red Devil owner: Jodell S. Irola

Long

Judge: Mrs. Lynne Allen

  • Best of Variety: Ch Walmar’s Quo Vadis breeder/owner: Walter & Mary Jones
  • Best of Winners: Sleepytime’s Gold Brocade ML breeder/owner: Susan & Johnny Jones
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Woldorf’s Simply Red breeder: Steve Wolden & Janet Wayock owner: Steve Wolden
  • Award of Merit: Ch. Bermarg’s Shoney of Boondox, Ch. Rosendox Mike Hammer. Ch. Armichs Annatta V Moondachs, Ch. Sleepy Hollow’s Sundowner L, Ch. Tapferhaus’ Stencil L, Ch. Birkdell’s Torch Bearer
  • WD: Boondox Ziggurat L breeder: Dan & Ann Harrison owner: Dan Harrison
  • WB: Sleepytime’s Gold Brocade ML breeder/owner: Susan & Johnny Jones
  • RWD: Windsong Bolder Boulder L breeder: Lorene E. Hogan owner: Nancy Lindhe &Mark Eby
  • RWB: Walmar’s Druid Princess breeder/owner: Walter & Mary Jones

Smooth

Judge: Mrs. Marcia P. Wheeler

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Laddland A Wing And A Prayer breeder: Kaye Ladd & Liz Smith & Iris Love owner: Kaye Ladd & Elizabeth A. Patterson
  • Best of Winners: Joy-Den’s Xstatic Over You breeder/owner: Joyce F. & Dennis Warren
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Dachsmith Love’s Tyche Tyche breeder/owner: Iris Love & Liz Smith
  • Award of Merit: Ch. Jujube V Westphalen, Ch. Barbadox Ironside SS, Ch. Gregory’s Bourbon St. Walker, Ch. Fleming’s Prince Of Daxyline, Ch. Laddland Elvira, Ch. Forrester’s Hunter.
  • WD: Geordachs Simple Life breeder: Michaael E. & Georjan E. Bridger owner: Georjan Bridger
  • WB: Joy-Den’s Xstatic Over You breeder/owner: Joyce F. & Dennis Warren
  • RWD: Taliesin Handsome Stranger MS breeder: Berglot M. Ruffell & Mary Lou Foro owner: Mary Lou Foro
  • RWB: Laddland Up A Down Staircase breeder: Kaye Ladd & Iris Love owner: Barbara & Michael Bridger

Wire

Judge: Miss Sherrill C. Snyder

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Starbarrack Malachite SW breeder: James W. Heywood owner: Mrs. Alan R. Robson
  • Best of Winners: Rose Farm’s Calcide SW breeder/owner: Dee Hutchinson
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Brazos Ski Solo Wonder breeder: Kellie Williams & Evelyn & Duane Pettyjohn owner: Kellie Williams
  • Award of Merit: Ch. Sioux’s Hermann, Ch. EJ’s Top Gun MW, Ch. Sioux’s Hard Hearted Hannah, Ch. Hillandach’s Bonus Baby W, Ch. Brodny’s It Happened One Night, Ch. Sioux’s Hot Tamale
  • WD: Rose Farm’s Calcide SW breeder/owner: Dee Hutchinson
  • WB: Brodny’s Schoolhouse Applause breeder: Fred & Carol Vogel owner: Judy Anderson & Fed & Carol Vogel
  • RWD: Deanza’s Ricochet Ric MW breeder/owner Gretta I. Roberts
  • RWB: Talberg Barbdwyer breeder: J.D.& B.M. Diver & Julie Ireland owner: Cynthia Kennard

Junior Showmanship

Judge: Mrs. Ellen Groske

Best Junior Handler: Ragan Rea

Obedience

Judge: Mrs. Rosalie G. Alvarez

  • High In Trial: My Little Gretchen III CDX owner: David & Michele Engen – 193 ½ Open B
  • 2nd High In Trial: Ch. Aucon’s Solo Sprite ML owner: Renee Y. Warner & Paula Carter – Novice B 193
  • High Combined: Gingersnap Cookie Pindor UD owner: Ronald S. & Cindy Pindor – 192 ½ Open B, 192 ½ Utility B
1995

1995 Louisville, KY

Judge: Gordon Carvill

  • Best Of Breed: Ch Bermarg’s Shoney Of Boodox breeder: Martha Grantham owner: Barbara Powers
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Brodny’s Schoolhouse Applause breeder: Fred and Carol Vogel owner: breeders, Ann Bischel, Judy Anderson
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor: Jagie’s Marla breeder: Eric Henningsen, Julie Marsh owner: Eric Henningsen

Long

Judge: Robert Wlodkowski

  • Best of Variety: Ch Bermarg’s Shoney Of Boodox breeder: Martha Grantham owner: Barbara Powers
  • Best of Winners: Baron Von Skaer L breeder/ owner Barb Skaer
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Brabemac Parfait Chocolat ML breeder/owner: Mary Sue Humphries
  • Award of Merit: Milhaus Majestic Prince L, Ch D And D Spirit V Shoney, Ch Pramada’s Curmudgeon L, Ch Khybren’s Toast Of The Town L, Ch Walmar’s Barbarie, Ch Windsong Caution To The Wind, Ch Mitzdachs Prima Donna, Ch Siddachs Maestro, Ch Boondox Fortunate Son L
  • WD: Baron Von Skaer L breeder/ owner Barb Skaer
  • WB: Bermerg’s Summer Rhapsody L breeder/ owner: Martha Grantham
  • RWD: Seidachs Sundance breeder/owner: Sue Cassel
  • RWB: Doxdane Solo High Fashion Model MLD breeder: Paula Carter, Nancy Pearson owner: Paula Carter, Nancy Pearson , Kimberly Vidrine

Smooth

Judge: Clara Davis

  • Best of Variety: Joy-Den’s Zoom-Zoom Zelda SS breeder: Joyce and Dennis Warren owner: Arvilla Mayhall, Donald Ingamell
  • Best of Winners: Joy-Den’s Zoom-Zoom Zelda SS breeder: Joyce and Dennis Warren owner: Arvilla Mayhall, Donald Ingamell
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Pruitt’s Red Ripper breeder/owner: James and Margaret Pruitt
  • Award of Merit: Fleming’s Fourstar Innovation, Ch Forrester’s Hunter, Ch Galadachs’s Sunkissed, Ch R-Dachs Ginger Schnappen
  • WD: Von Hessdach’s Kalif MS breeder: Judy Hess owner: Judy Brittingham, Kaye Baker, Judy Hess
  • WB: Joy-Den’s Zoom-Zoom Zelda SS breeder: Joyce and Dennis Warren owner: Arvilla Mayhall, Donald Ingamell
  • RWD: Barkerville Vesuvius breeder/owner: Karen and Ted Brunner
  • RWB: Duchwood’s Cornerstone MS breeder/owner: Sandra Russell

Wire

Judge: Julia Goulder

  • Best of Variety: Ch Brodny’s Schoolhouse Applause breeder: Fred and Carol Vogel owner: breeders, Ann Bischel, Judy Anderson
  • Best of Winners: J’s Lesiel’s Luv Bug breeder/owner: Sharon Johnson
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Starbarrack’s Malachite SW breeder: James Heywood owner: Mrs. A.R. Robson, Liz Heywood
  • Award of Merit: Ch Sandar’s Tiny Tales Munro, Ch Starbarrack Brown Jasper, Ch Charton’s Party To The Max, Ch Jeric’s Just B-Coz, Ch Brazo’s Ski Flower Bar The Doo, Ch Solo Marina, Ch Starbarrack Emerald, Ch Jagie’s Renegade of Tombar, Ch I Spy Inspiration, Ch Herald Legibach Lucky Star
  • WD: Del Prado’s Great Gatsby W breeder/owner: Ann Bischel
  • WB: J’s Lesiel’s Luv Bug breeder/owner: Sharon Johnson
  • RWD: Brazos Ski Kennels Devil breeder Kellie Williams owner: Kellie Williams, Stephen and Rebbeca Bepko
  • RWB: Kadell’s Spirit In The Sky W breeder/owner: James Cahill Jr., Laura Reynolds
  • Best Jr. Handler: Howard Spiess Jr. (Judge: Robert Wlodkowski)
  • Best Puppy in Sweeps: Starhaven Andrew W breeder: Joe Glassford, Debra and Robert Ingold owner: Debra and Robert Ingold (Judge: Lucy Moden)
1996

1996 New Orleans, LA

Judge: Muriel Newhauser

  • Best of Breed: Ch. Starbarrack Malachite SW breeder: James W. Heywood owner: Mrs. A.R. Robson and Elizabeth Heywood
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Boondox Ipsy Pipsy breeder/owner Dan Harrison
  • Best Bred by Exhibitor: Starbarrack Fan The Flames breeder: James E. Heywood owner Mary E.Heywood
  • Best Veteran: Ch. Solo’s Marina W breeder: Patti Nelson owner: Debra and Robert Ingold
  • Best Dual Champion: Ch. Jesica’s Lisa von Demesdorf breeder: Joseph and Hildegard Demes owner: Steve and Cheryl Shultz
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch. Rose Farm’s Calcide SW breeder: Dee Hutchinson owner: Chase and Keaton Gray
  • Best Brood Bitch: Ch. Sleepytime’s Exclusive ML breeder/owner Susan and Johnny Jones
  • Best In Sweepstakes: Westphal’s Heather breeder: Peggy Westphal owner: Peggy Westphal and Carol Bigman
  • BOS in Sweepstakes: Walmar’s Jazz Man breeder/owner: Walter and Mary Jones

Long

Judge: Mary Olich Nie

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Cantebury’s Little Lana breeder/owner: Lisa Warren, Laura Devinecent Phyllis Rosinsky
  • Best of Winners: Barkerville Sultan’s Mistress breeder/owner: Ted and Karen Brunner
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Sleepytime’s Franchise ML breeder/owner: Susan and Johnny Jones
  • Award of Merit: Ch. Boondox Fortunate Son L, Ch. Sleepy Hollow’s Sundowner L, Walmar’s Jazz Man, DC Boondox Chaps, Ch. Mannequin’s Candi Bar L, Ch. Sleepytime’s Ohio Export ML
  • WD: Walmar’s Jazz Man breeder/owner: Walter and Mary Jones
  • WB: Barkerville’s Sultan’s Mistress breeder:/owner: Ted and Karen Brunner
  • RWD: Rose Farm’s Palomino ML breeder: Dee Hutchinson owner: Karyn Russell-Dionne and Ellen Walker
  • RWB: Walmar’s Lucy breeder/owner: Walter and Mary Jones

Smooth

Judge: John Wade

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Forrester’s Hunter breeder/owner: Frances and James Forrester
  • Best of Winners: Joy-Den’s Corrina-Corrina SS breeder: Dennis and Joyce Warren owner: Dean Schutte and Joyce Warren
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Boondox Ipsy Pipsy breeder/owner Dan Harrison
  • Award of Merit: Ch. Dachsmith Love’s Tyche Tyche, Ch. Sandwood The Czarina, Ch. Laddland Stretch Limo,
    Ch Barbadox Ironside SS, DC Jessica’s Lisa von Demesdorf
  • WD: Hildisvin Night Tripper SS breeder: Dr. Steven Bucher, Denise Siemssen, Carol West owner Dr. Steven Bucher, Denise Siemssen
  • WB: Joy-Den’s Corinna-Corinna SS breeder: Dennis and Joyce Warren owner: Dean Schutte and Joyce Warren
  • RWD: Kephart’s Unforgettable breeder/owner: Joane Kephart
  • RWB: Melwyn Ticket To Ride breeder/owner: Melissa Wynings

Wire

Judge: Frances Colona

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Starbarrack Malachite SW breeder: James W. Heywood owner: Mrs. A.R. Robson and Elizabeth Heywood
  • Best of Winners: Starbarrack Fan The Flames SW breeder/owner: Mary E. Heywood
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. EZ Goin Dream Team MW breeder: Robbie Lloyd owner: Matthew & Cynthia Vattes and Robbie Lloyd
  • Award of Merit: Ch. Brazos Ski Flower Bar The Doo Bar The Doo, Ch. Johhny Be Good MW, Ch. Brodny’s It Happened One Night. Ch. Siuox’s Hard Hearted Hannah, Ch. Solo’s Marina
  • WD: Brazo’s Ski Goody’s Favor breeder/owner: Kellie Williams
  • WB: Starbarrack Fan The Flames SW breeder/owner: Mary E. Heywood
  • RWD: Waldmeer Ragtyme Cadence breeder: Dick and Pat Roder, Lynn Blackbourn owner: Dick and Pat Roder
  • RWB: Jeric’s Be-Coz I’m PJ breeder: Rebecca Cozartt, Lynn Cope owner: Lynne Cope
1997

1997 Macon, GA

Judge: Mrs. Polly Fleming

  • Best Of Breed: Ch. Forrester’s Hunter breeder/owner: Frances and James Forrester
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Daiji Amaretto W breeder: John & Marie Matayoshi owner: Marie & John Matayoshi & Judy Anderson
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor: Boondox Polo L breeder/owner: Dan & Ann Harrison
  • Best Veteran: Ch. Arimich’s Anatta V Moondachs breeder: Eileen A. & David G. Lebut & Arvilla Mayhall owner: Jan & Kevin Schirmer & Arvilla Mayhall
  • Best Dual Champion: DC Dynadaux That’s My Style MS breeder: Cyndy Senff owner: Larry, Paula & Ashley Innis & Cyndy Senff
  • Best Field Champion: not offered
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch. Boondox Fortunate Son L breeder: Dan Harrison owner: Lynne Allen & Phoebe Phillips
  • Best Brood Bitch: Ch. Boondox Umbra Au Liebel L breeder: Dan Harrison owner: Cheryl Snedaker-Sims
  • Best Brace: Twelfth Night Gemini Cassie L/ Twelfth Night Polly L breeder and owner:

Sweepstake

Judge: Frances Roush

Best In Sweepstakes: Hildisvin Sunset Stripper SS breeder/owner: Denise Siemssen, H. Gregory, & Dr. S. Bucher

Long

Judge: Mr. Edward H. McDonald

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Sleepy Hollow’s Sundowner L breeder/owner: Robert J. & B. Ann Wlodkowski
  • Best of Winners: Whistlestop’s Golden Girl SL breeder: Lynne Allen & Roseann Heisel owner: Steve Wolden & Lynne Allen
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Elysium Summer Melody breeder/owner: Andrew & Lisa Warren
  • Award of Merit: Ch. Woldorf’s Simply Red. Ch. D And D Sierra Spirit V Shoney, Ch. Boondox Forrest Gump L, Ch. Mannequin’s Bahama Bob, Ch. Boondox Fortunate Son L, Ch. Sunspun Whisper Of Scandal
  • WD: Threesteps Opportunity Nox breeder/owner: Harvey A. Mueller & Dorothy O. De Vanna
  • WB: Whistlestop’s Golden Girl SL breeder: Lynne Allen & Roseann Heisel owner: Steve Wolden & Lynne Allen
  • RWD: Boondox Polo L breeder/owner: Dan & Ann Harrison
  • RWB: Walmar’s Reba breeder/owner: Walter M. and Mary C. Jones

Smooth

Judge: Mr. Jeff Crawford

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Forrester’s Hunter breeder/owner: Frances and James Forrester
  • Best of Winners: Whistlestop’s Red Alex Of Jagie breeder: Lynne Allen & Eric Henningsen owner: Lynne Allen & Courtney Lounsbury
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Boondox Ipsy Pipsy breeder/owner: Dan & Ann Harrison
  • Award of Merit: Ch. Gregory’s Bourbon St. Walker, Ch. Lilac Ln Reva At Schumdachs, Ch. Dreifells Fairhaven Let’r Rip, Dachsmiths Love’s Diomedes, Ch. Landmark Somone V Joyal, Ch. Laddland Tea Or Me
  • WD: Whistlestop’s Red Alex Of Jagie breeder: Lynne Allen & Eric Henningsen owner: Lynne Allen & Courtney Lounsbury
  • WB: Barkerville Quetzal breeder/owner: Ted H. and Karen Brunner
  • RWD: Rose Farms Rusty Nail MS breeder: Dee Hutchsinson & Tom DeCarlo owner: Dee Hutchinson
  • RWB: Jagie’s Ariel Of Whistlestop breeder/owner: Lynne Allen & Eric Henningsen

Wire

Judge: Mrs. Jill Johnstone

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Friedox A Call To Arms MW breeder/owner: Barbara J. Friedman
  • Best of Winners: Driefell Titon Troutman Linus breeder: Jeff L. Arney & Larry J. Smith owner: Jean B. Stetler & Mona R. Brandon
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Daiji Amaretto W breeder: John & Marie Matayoshi owner: Marie & John Matayoshi & Judy Anderson
  • Award of Merit: Ch. Brazo Ski The Apostle, Ch. Von Dimor’s Denson MW, Ch. Rose Farm’s Calcide SW, DJ’s Grinervier MW, Ch. Starbarrack Brown Jasper, Delorblanc Norilsk
  • WD: Driefell Titon Troutman Linus breeder: Jeff L. Arney & Larry J. Smith owner: Jean B. Stetler & Mona R. Brandon
  • WB: Brazos Ski Glory’s Bowteak breeder/owner: Kellie Williams
  • RWD: Woodsome’s Cicada breeder/owner: S. Amy Earnshaw
  • RWB: Brazos Ski Whistle Stop breeder: Kellie Williams & Connie Kinginger owner: Kellie Williams

Junior Showmanship

Judge: Mrs. Edna K. H. Martin

Best Junior Handler: Angela Lloyd

1998

1998 Dallas, TX

Judge: Monica Canestrini

  • Best Of Breed: Ch Unisonia’s Star Trek breeder: Brenda Bolay, Jeane Hartman, Barbara Waldkirch owner: Dr. Jane Phelps
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Brazos Ski Whistle Stop breeder: Kellie Williams, Connie and Dan Kinsinger owner: Kellie Williams
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor: Boondox Paulette L breeder/owner: Dan and Ann Harrison
  • Best Veteran: Ch Starbarrack Malachite SW breeder: James Heywood owner: Mrs. Alan Robson, Elizabeth Haeywood
  • Best Dual Champion: DCH Siddachs Meistersinger breeder: Sidney Stafford owner: Alan James and Sidney Stafford
  • Best Field Champion: Ch Dynadaux Just Like A Dream MS breeder/owner: Cyndy Senff
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch Windsong Caution To The Wind breeder/owner: Jeanne Kappler
  • Best Brood Bitch: Boondox Bermarg Treasure L breeder/owner: Dan and Ann Harrison
  • Best Brace: Ch Foxfyre Danla’s JuliaK ML/Ch Sho-Tymes Diamond Lil ML owner: Rosie Swanson
  • Best Puppy In Sweeps: Seidach’s White Diamonds SL breeder: Sue Cassel, Cindy Leon owner: Sue Cassel, Paula Carter (judge: Michelle Randall)

Long

Judge: Ann Gordon

  • Best of Variety: Seidach’s White Diamonds SL breeder: Sue Cassel, Cindy Leon owner: Sue Cassel, Paula Carter
  • Best of Winners: Seidach’s White Diamonds SL breeder: Sue Cassel, Cindy Leon owner: Sue Cassel, Paula Carter
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch D And D Spirit V Shoney CD, JE, VC breeder/owner: Don and Diane McCormack
  • Award of Merit: Wagsmore’s Salutation ML , Ch Sunspun Whisper of Scandal, Xh Sunteckel’s Grace, Ch Boondox Forrest Gump L, DCh Siddachs Meistersinger, Ch Siddachs Maestro, Walmar’s Lucy
  • WD: Wagsmore’s Salutation ML breeder/owner: Karyn and Jeff Dionne
  • WB: Seidach’s White Diamonds SL breeder: Sue Cassel, Cindy Leon owner: Sue Cassel, Paula Carter
  • RWD: Boondox Polo L breeder/ owner: Dan and Ann Harrison
  • RWB: Twelfth Night Call The Wind breeder/owner: Anne Carson, Catherine Carson

Smooth

Judge: Raymond A. Patenaude

  • Best of Variety: Ch Laddland Stretch Limo breeder: Kaye Ladd owner: Jean Carvill
  • Best of Winners: Bardale Verbena of Candachs breeder: Barbara Gralheer, Jacquie Girrens owner: Carl and Candace Holder
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Barkerville Quetzal breeder/owner: Ted and Karen Brunner
  • Award of Merit: Ch Landmark Simone V Joyal, Ch Laddland Wingtips, Ch J’Max Zdoxie Wid Zmoxie SS, Ch Hampdach’s Rudolph, Ch Lilac Ln Reva At Schumdachs, Ch Duchwood’s Cornerstone MS, Ch Neudorfs Sweet Valerie
  • WD: Gregory’s The Saint breeder: Henry Gregory owner: Frances and James Forrester
  • WB: Bardale Verbena of Candachs breeder: Barbara Gralheer, Jacqui Girrens owner: Carl and Candace Holder
  • RWD: Duchwood’s Big Black Wolf MS breeder/owner: Sandra Russell
  • RWB: Gregory’s Bourbon St. Teaser breeder/owner: Henry Gregory

Wire

Judge: Harry Tufts

  • Best of Variety: Ch Unisonia’s Star Trek breeder: Brenda Bolay, Jeane Hartman, Barbara Waldkirch owner: Dr. Jane Phelps
  • Best of Winners: Willerhaven Oskar W breeder/owner: Kathy and Pat Willer
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Brazos Ski Whistle Stop breeder: Kellie Williams, Connie and Dan Kinsinger owner: Kellie Williams
  • Award of Merit: Ch Starbarrack Malachite SW, Ch Jeric’s Angel W CGC, Ch Rose Farm’s Calcide SW, Ch Prairiedach’s Cisco MW, Boot Hill’s Inga V Dogwood, Ch Flair’s Texas Ranger W, Ch Unonia’s Cherokee of Neudorf
  • WD: Willerhaven Oskar W breeder/owner: Kathy and Pat Willer
  • WB: Starbarrack Fan Dancer SW breeder/owner: Mary Heywood
  • RWD: De Anza’s Dallas Cowboy MW breeder/owner: Gretta Roberts, Dorothy Givan
  • RWB: Jerric’s Lil’ Orphan Annie W breeder/owner: Lynn Cope

Best Jr. Handler: Jessica Smith (Judge: Luann Williams)

1999

1999 Frederick, MD

Judge: Mrs. Nancy Shelton

  • Best Of Breed: Ch Dachsmith Love’s Diomedes breeder: Iris C. Love owner: Iris C. Love and Anne Radice
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Laddland Juliet breeder/owner/owner: Kaye Ladd
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor: Sleepytime’s Highly Spiced ML breeder/owner: Susan & Johnny Jones
  • Best Competitive Veteran: Ch. Pramada’s Curmudgeon L breeder: Pamela Peat & Margaret Peat owner: Drs. Mark & Patrice Parker
  • Best Dual Champion: DC Siddachs Meistersinger breeder: Sidney Stafford owner: Alan James & Sidney Stafford
  • Best In Field Class: Ch. Dachshire Main Man L breeder/owner: Cheryl Snedaker-Smith
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch. Laddland A Wing and A Prayer breeder: Kaye Ladd & Iris Love owner: Kaye Ladd
  • Best Brood Bitch: Ch. Laddland Emma Peel breeder/owner: Kaye Ladd
  • Best Brace: Ch. Dazzle’s Koenig AnfortasW/Ch. Dazzle’s Joy To The World W
  • Best In Sweeps: Walmar’s Casanova breeder/owner: Wally and Mary Jones

Long

Judge: Mrs. James Edward Clark

  • Best of Variety: Walmar’s Cassanova breeder/owner: Walter& Mary Jones
  • Best of Winners: Walmar’s Cassanova breeder/owner: Walter & Mary Jones
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Sleepytime’s Shine On ML breeder/owner: Susan & Johnny Jones
  • Award of Merit: Ch. Walmar’s Jazzman, Ch. Sunspun Face Of An Angel; Ch. Belgate Nirvana O’Chabri; Ch. Dandy Dachs Outa The Dark L (Veteran Bitch); Sleepytime’s Show Me ML; Ch. D and D Sierra Spirit V Shoney CD, JE, CGC
  • WD: Walmar’s Cassanova breeder/owner: Walter & Mary Jones
  • WB: Sleepytime’s Show Me ML breeder/owner: Susan & Johnny Jones
  • RWD: Sleepytime’s Highly Spiced ML breeder/owner: Susan & Johnny Jones
  • RWB: Timbar And SB Victoria Paige breeder: Janet Wayock owner: Robin Gianopoulos & Janet Wayock
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch. Pramada’s Curmudgeon L breeder: Pamela Peat & Margaret Peat owner: Drs. Mark & Patrice Parker
  • Best Brood Bitch: Ch. Rose Farm’s Red Jasmine breeder: Dee Hutchinson owner: Elinor McClenaghan & Katherine M. Toohey

Smooth

Judge: Mr. Garry Newton

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Dachsmith Love’s Diomedes breeder: Iris C. Love owner: Iris C. Love and Anne Radice
  • Best of Winners: Grand Gables Buffalo Bill MS breeder/owner: Messrs. G. Jeavons & M. McMillan
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Laddland Juliet breeder/owner: Kaye Ladd
  • Award of Merit: Ch. Laddland A Wing And A Prayer (Veteran Dog); Ch. Dynadaux Miss Honky Tonk MS; Ch. Gregory’s Bourbon St. Teaser; Ch. Landmark Simone V Joyal; Ch. Landmark Harmo Stargazer; Ch. Rose Farms Johnny Be Good
  • WD: Grand Gables Buffalo Bill MS breeder/owner: Messrs. G. Jeavons & M. McMilllan
  • WB: Watkins Picabo breeder/owner Jane Watkins
  • RWD: Boondox Atilla breeder: Dan Harrison owner: Dan Harrison and Jim Maggaro
  • RWB: Applehills Blaze of Glory breeder: Helen & Neal Hamilton owner: Walter & Mary Jones
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch. Laddland A Wing And A Prayer breeder: Kaye Ladd & Iris Love owner: Kaye Ladd
  • Best Brood Bitch: Ch. Laddland Emma Peel breeder/owner: Kaye Ladd

Wire

Judge: Mr. Charles Baris

  • Best of Variety: Brodach’s Shadow Dancer W breeder/owner: Eric & Patricia Brooks
  • Best of Winners: Hillandachs Buckeye Bentley breeder: Pam Fleming owner: Pam Fleming & Ned Hoelzer
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Starhaven Andrew W breeder: Debra S. & Robert M. Ingold & F.E. (Joe) Glassford
  • Award of Merit: Ch. Dollidach Waldmeer Blue Chip; Ch. Flair’s Texas Ranger; Ch. Troutbeck Glamara, Jeric’s Twist and Shout (Winners Bitch)
  • WD: Brodach’s I C Love W breeder/owner: Patricia & Eric Brooks
  • WB: Jeric’s Twist And Shout breeder/owner: Lynn Cope
  • RWD: Hillandachs Buckeye Bentley breeder: Pam Fleming owner: Pam Fleming & Ned Hoelzer
  • RWB: Daybreak’s Bay Breeze W breeder: Deborah Kreig owner: Marian Van Ekelenburg & Deborah Kreig
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch. Flair’s Texas Ranger W breeder: Jami & Caroline Stewart owner: Lynn Cope
  • Best Brood Bitch Ch. Waldmeer’s Pick The Daisy W breeder: B. Potts & H. & J. Winther & R. P. Roder owner: Dick & Pat Roder & Lynn Blackbourn
2000

2000 Mesa, AZ

Judge: Gerard Robinson

  • Best of Breed: Ch. J’s Luv Bug’s Lady Bug breeder/owner: Sharon B. Johnson
  • Best Opposite Sex to Best of Breed: Ch. Homar’s Havana Joe L breeder: Roger Marti, Janis Marti, Ryan Horvath owners: Drs. Mark and Patrice Parker
  • Best Bred-By Exhibitor: Walmar’s Hope v Boondox breeder: Walter M & Mary Jones, Dan & Ann Harrison owners: Walter and Mary Jones
  • Best Brood Bitch: DC Melwyns Ticket To Ride ROMX breeder: Melissa Wynings owner: Melissa Wynings and Lorraine Genieczko
  • Best In Sweepstakes: Lowry Hill’s Dakota Snow ML breeder/owner: Jeffrey Bengston (judge: Jan French)

Long

Judge: Michelle Billings

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Homar’s Havana Joe L breeder: Roger Marti, Janis Marti, Ryan Horvath owners: Drs. Mark and Patrice Parker
  • Best of Winners: Rose Farm’s Chunky Monkey SL breeder/owner: Dee Hutchinson
  • Best Opposite Sex to Best of Variety : Ch. Belgate’s Nirvana O’Charbri ML breeder/owners: Charlotte Martin and Michelle Randall
  • AOM: Ch. Car-Rae Moonbeam v Packer ML, Ch. Dachshire Last Encounter, Ch. Twelfth Night Call The Wind, Ch. Glenavan Anticipation ML, Ch. Walmar’s Uma, CH Birkdell’s Rock and Roll Kid
  • Winner’s Dog: Rose Farm’s Chunky Monkey SL breeder/owner: Dee Hutchinson
  • Reserve Winner’s Dog: Okayamahirao JP’s Super Mario breeder: Masashi Hirao owner: Tomoko Hirao
  • Winner’s Bitch: Sleepytime’s Show Me ML breeder/owners: Susan and Johnny Jones
  • Reserve Winner’s Bitch: Walmar’s Hope v Boondox breeder: Walter M & Mary Jones, Dan & Ann Harrison owners: Walter and Mary Jones

Smooth

Judge: Kojiro Terada

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Lucene’s Daxyline Ringmaster breeder: Jeanine A. & Mechelle A. Sudinski owner: Ernest Rhodeen
  • Best of Winners: Garden Party v Tek-L-Haus SS breeder/owner: Karen Christiano
  • Best Opposite Sex: Ch. Laddland Juliet breeder/owner: Kaye Ladd
  • AOM: Ch. Landmark Harmo, Ch. Gorgeous George von Demesdorf, Ch. Barkerville Gabriel, Ch. Neudorf’s Sweet Valerie, Ch. Derrigons Wildwind Cherrydach, Ch. Melwyn Eight Days Week
  • WD: Braveheart’s Wicked Lester breeder/owners: Victoria and Rick Ronchette,
  • WB : Garden Party v Tek-L-Haus SS breeder/owner: Karen Christiano
    RWD: Tallavast Super Lucky-M breeder: Dr. Walter G. & Mrs. Ida Thomas owners: Dr W G , Ida and Donnie Thomas
  • RWB: Lucene’s Diamond Of Houndhill breeder: Jeanine & Mechelle Sudinski owner: Jeanine Sudinski

Wire

Judge: Gerard Robinson

  • Best of Variety: CH J’s Luv Bug’s Lady Bug breeder/owner: Sharon B. Johnson
  • Best of Winners: Skorpios Sunday Sally W breeder/owner: John Mohme
  • Best Opposite Sex: CH Hillandachs Buckeye Bentley breeder: Pam Fleming owners: Pam Fleming and Ned Hoelzer
  • AOM: Ch. Alegna’s American Express MW, Ch. Brazos Ski Solo Wonder, Ch. Whirligig Threesteps, Ch. Starbarrack Escoffier SW, Ch. Wurdig’s Red Flyer MW, Ch. J Luv’s Schoolhouse Doodle Bug
  • WD: Short Shadows Arabian Knight Owners-Carolyn and Christopher Casoria
  • WB: Skorpios Sunday Sally W breeder/owner: John Mohme
  • RWD: Primo As Good As It Gets breeder/owner: Johanna Primeaux
  • RWB: Starbarrack Savor The Flavor SW breeder/owner: Mary E. Heywood

Best Junior Handler: Katy Niebur