Dachshund Club of America
Menu

Winners 1971 to 1990

1971

1971 Los Angeles, CA

Judge: Mrs. Albert J. Goulder

  • Best Of Breed: Ch Von Relgib’s Beau Brummell breeder: Ethel Bigler owner:Stanley S. Ohland
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Lazy Susan V Dychland breeder/owner: Dr. and Mrs. C. D. Bourke
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch Robdachs Familiar Stranger breeder/owner: Sanford and Patricia Robers
  • Best Brood Bitch: Ch Von Relgib’s Style breeder/owner: Ethel Bigler

Sweeps Judge: David E. Thomas

  • Best In Sweeps: Bricken’s Wilhelmina (smooth) breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. J. l. Bridges
  • Best of Opposite Sex Puppy: B’s Javelin De Bayard (long) breeder/owner: Barbara Lyon

Long

Judge: Mrs. George Pickett

  • Best of Variety: B’s Javelin De Bayard(long) breeder/owner: Barbara Lyon
  • Best of Winners: B’s Javelin De Bayard(long) breeder/owner: Barbara Lyon
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Von Relgib’s Red Witch breeder/owner: Herbert and Elaine Holtzman
  • WD: B’s Javelin De Bayard(long) breeder/owner: Barbara Lyon
  • WB: Lloyd’s Tracy Von Luckner breeder: Britt Marie Lloyd owner: Mercedes and Patricia Sable
  • RWD: Von Relgib’s Grand Marshal breeder/owner: Herbert and Elaine Holtzman
  • RWB: Daydreamer Star Beauty L breeder: Jean Cantrell, Betty Werner owner: Jean Cantrell

Smooth

Judge: Mrs. Albert J Goulder

  • Best of Variety: Ch Von Relgib’s Beau Brummell breeder: Ethel Bigler owner:Stanley S. Ohland
  • Best of Winners: Blairhaven Colleen O’Hara breeder/owner: Anthony O’Hara
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Lazy Susan V Dychland breeder/owner: Dr. and Mrs. C. D. Bourke
  • WD:Barbadox Red Baron breeder: Barbara Haisch owner: Elizabeth Bellue, Melba Brown
  • WB: Blairhaven Colleen O’Hara breeder/owner: Anthony O’Hara
  • RWD: Texdox Ragtime Cowboy-M breeder: Mrs. Dwight Garner owner: Mr. and Mrs. Sidney Sims
  • RWB: Fleming’s Jenny II breeder: Peggy Hepler owner: Polly Fleming

Wire

Judge: Mrs. George Pickett

  • Best of Variety: Ch Wagner’s Cameo W of Hartacres breeder: Juanita and Allen Hart owner: Florence and Joseph Wagner
  • Best of Winners: Von Luckner’s KellyW breeder: Patricia Sable, Doris Littlewood owner: Mercedes and Patricia Sable
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Noah W of Heying-Teckel breeder/ owner: Mr. and Mrs. Fred Heying
  • WD: Wag’s Bill Ding breeder/owner: Wm. and Tommie Stewart
  • WB: Von Luckner’s Kelly W breeder: Patricia Sable, Doris Littlewood owner: Mercedes and Patricia Sable
  • RWD: Wilheen’s Jack of Diamonds MW breeder: Dr. William and Kathleen Adams owner: Dorothy Turco
  • RWB: Athena V Hart Wire breeder: Ruby and Cheryl Hartline owner: Ruby Hartline
1972

1972 New York, NY

Judge: Grace Hirschman

  • Best Of Breed: Ch. Wag’s Springwire breeder: Wm V Stewart owner: Tommie N and Wm V Stewart
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Lazy Susan V. Dychland breeder and owner: Dr. and Mrs. C.D. Bourke Jr.

Long

Judge: Grace Hirshman

  • Best of Variety: Bayard Le Fenelon breeder and owner: Mrs. Harry ( Mary) Howell
  • Best of Winners: Bayard Le Fenelon breeder and owner: Mrs. Harry ( Mary) Howell
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Vallanol’s Maxine breeder: Gordon Carvill, Barbara J Carter owner: Gordon Carvill
  • WD: Bayard Le Fenelon breeder and owner: Mrs. Harry ( Mary) Howell
  • WB: Paradox Mardi Gras of Nikobar breeder: Barbara Nicholas, Barbara Reidy owner: Barbara Nicholas
  • RWD: Charzan’s See-Me-Go owner: Rose Mozur breeder: Chas and Suzanne Spillman owner: Rose Mozur
  • RWB: Ardencaple’s Melody D’Amour breeder: Mr. and Mrs. Willard Denton owner: Ken Fields

Smooth

Judge: Pat Hastings

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Sundach’s Favorite Fleet breeder and owner: Diane & David Perry
  • Best of Winners: Vali Hi’s Silent Night breeder: Mr. Nancy Dain owner: Robbie and Ev. Robertson
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Lazy Susan V. Dychland breeder and owner: Dr. and Mrs. C.D. Bourke Jr.
  • WD: Sandwood Philippe owner: breeder: Jane S. Thomas owner: Thelma E. Beeler & Jane S. Thomas
  • WB: Vali Hi’s Silent Night breeder: Mr. Nancy Dain owner: Robbie and Ev. Robertson
  • RWD: Stadtwald’s Jet Star. breeder: Alice Pillsbury owner: David D.North Jr.
  • RWB: Penny Candy V Westphalen breeder and owner: Peggy Westphal

Wire

Judge: Grace Hirshman

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Wag’s Springwire breeder: Wm V Stewart owner: Tommie N and Wm V Stewart
  • Best of Winners: Wyndel’s Kiss Me Kate breeder and owner: Pat Wynne
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Wyndel’s Kiss Me Kate breeder and owner: Pat Wynne
  • WD: Tharp’s Boom Boom W breeder and owner: Mr. & Mrs Richard E. Tharp
  • WB: Wyndel’s Kiss Me Kate breeder and owner: Pat Wynne
  • RWD: Weatherside Knight Rider breeder: Elizabeth Faber owner: Constance C. Jones
  • RWB: Sharondach’s Anastasia breeder and owner: Judith Allen
1973

1973 Houston, TX

Judge: Mrs. Charles D. Cline

  • Best of Breed: Ch. Sweet Bippy V Hardway breeder: Blanche Way owner: Mr. & Mrs. Shorb Steele
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Museland’s Alysia breeder/owner: Dorothy A. Muse

Long

Judge: Mr. John H. Cook

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Von Dyck’s Mr. Bojangles L breeder/owner: Mr. & Mrs. George S. Hendrickson & Helen G. Tiahrt
  • Best of Winners: Stonybrook’s Poor Richard breeder: Mrs. G. Gianopoulos owner: Robin Gianopoulos
  • Best of Opposite: Ch. Stonybrook’s Pretty Lucy breeder: Mrs. Geo. Gianopoulos owner: Eva Donatti & Robin Gianopoulos
  • WD: Stonybrook’s Poor Richard breeder: Mrs. G. Gianopoulos owner: Robin Gianopoulos
  • WB: Teckelterre’s Indian Summer L breeder/owner: Ruth Williams
  • RWD: Dominique V Charlynna breeder/owner: Charles F. and Charity M. Lanius
  • RWB: Rose Farm’s Little Bit breeder: Maria Flynn owner: Dee Hutchinson
  • Best Stud Dog: Patchwork’s Love Bug breeder/owner: Pat Beresford

Smooth

Judge: Mrs. Charles D. Cline

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Sweet Bippy V Hardway breeder: Blanche Way owner: Mr. & Mrs. Shorb Steele
  • Best of Winners: Fleming’s Jolly Dachs breeder: Joy Levy & Polly Fleming owner: Joyce & Harry Philpot
  • Best of Opposite: Ch. Museland’s Alysia breeder/owner: Dorothy A. Muse
  • WD: Fleming’s Jolly Dachs breeder: Joy Levy & Polly Fleming owner: Joyce & Harry Philpot
  • WB: Watkin’s Rio Palisander breeder/owner: Jane S. Watkins
  • RWD: Mattson V. Hamptonhaus breeder/owner: Mabel E. Hampton
  • RWB: Desdemona V. Dychland breeder: Dr. & Mrs. C. D. Bourke owner: Scott G. & Mrs. Betty H. Long
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch. Von Relgib’s General breeder: Etherl Bigler owner: Mrs. Barbara Gralheer
  • Best brood Bitch: Ch. Joo Hoo Of The Walls breeder: Evely L. Wall owner: Jane S. Watkins
  • Best Brace: Sangsavant Juliette/Sangsavant Justine breeder/owner: Patricia M. Crary

Wire

Judge: Mr. George Wanner

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Rose Farm’s Moon Rockette W breeder: Nancy F. Onthank owner: Dee Hutchinson
  • Best of Winners: Von Dexter’s Wee Wire Suzanna breeder/owner: Florence E. Poindexter
  • Best of Opposite: Ch. May’s Hap-Pea Torpedo MW breeder: Charlie Mays owner: Robin & Elsie Riddick
  • WD: Charlamar’s Nino De Perrocima breeder: John L. & Charlotte G. Lee owner: Steven R. & Marlene E. Perez
  • WB: Von Dexter’s Wee Wire Suzanna breeder/owner: Florence E. Poindexter
  • RWD: Wag’s Mc Clintoc breeder/owner: Wm. W. & Tommie N. Stewart
  • RWB: Gypsyrose of Distlefink breeder: Barbara L. Powers owner: Caroline C. Kirven
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch. Teckel Pal’s Klemson Wire breeder: Mrs. John E. Palmer owner: Mrs. Evelyn C. Palmer
  • Best Brood Bitch: Ch. Carowill’s Jessica breeder: William P. Bowdry III owner: Mrs. Evelyn C. Palmer

Best in Sweepstakes

Judge: Mrs David C. Mullen

Cook’s Harmony breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. Paul E. Wade

Highest Scoring In Obedience Trial

Judge: Mr. Douglass Mueller

Ch. Sir Boodom Of Spring Hills breeder: Sandra J. Scott owner: James C. & Marjorie M. Scott

Best in Junior Showmanship

Judge: Mr. John H. Cook –

Greg C. Perry

1974

1974 Jacksonville, FL

Judge: William E. Shores

  • Best Of Breed: Ch Kemper Dachs Bjorn breeder: Pat and James Kemper owner: Emma Nance
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Sandwood Musette breeder: Linda Quimby, Jane Thomas owner: Dorothy Muse, Richard Tharp
  • Best Stud Dog: (wire) Ch. Yaletowne’s Midnite Cowboy breeder/owner: Raymond A. Patenaude
  • Best Brood Bitch: (wire) Ch. Wyndel’s Kiss Me Kate MW breeder/owner: Patricia Wynne
  • Best Brace: (smooth) Penthouse Mosiac/Penthouse Tessalation owner: Howard Atlee
  • Best Puppy In Sweeps: (smooth) Tanzee’s Jena breeder/owner: John and Mary Sheward (Judge: John Cook)

Long

Judge: Norman F. Lough

  • Best of Variety: Ch Kemper Dachs Bjorn breeder: Pat and James Kemper owner: Emma Nance
  • Best of Winners: Dorndorf’s Andrea L breeder/owner: Emma Nance
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Bayard La Sienne breeder/owner: Mrs. Harry Howell
  • WD: Teufel Von Jungfrauen breeder: Mrs. H. E. Howell and Barbara Lyon owner: Richard and Carol Falah
  • WB: Dorndorf’s Andrea L breeder/owner: Emma Nance
  • RWD: Rose Farm’s Rip Of Low Tor breeder: Betty McGarrett owner: Dee Hutchinson, Betty Wilson
  • RWB: Dondachs Wee Sherri Rob–Lyn–ML breeder: D and N Taylor owner: Katherine Shaner, Norma Taylor

Smooth

Judge: Mrs. Don (Thirza) Hibner

  • Best of Variety: Ch Sandwood Musette breeder: Linda Quimby, Jane Thomas owner: Dorothy Muse, Richard Tharp
  • Best of Winners: Cook’s Constance breeder: Robert Cook owner: John Wade, Thelma Moffett
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Alamar’s Satchel Man breeder/owner: Mary and Al West
  • WD: Dunkeldorf’s Gerstmeister breeder: T Dunk Jr., Ruth A Lewis owner: Thomas Dunk Jr.
  • WB: Cook’s Constance breeder:Robert Cook owner: John Wade, Thelma Moffett
  • RWD: Alamar’s Piper of Poinciana breeder: Al and Mary West owner: Dr. David and Susan Bowles
  • RWB: Tallavast Little Sugar–M breeder/owner: Dr. Walter and Ida Thomas

Wire

Judge: Norman F. Lough

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Tharp’s Boom-Boom W breeder/ owner: Mr. and Mrs. R. E. Tharp
  • Best of Winners: Vee M Dees Heather of Dendachs breeder: Dennis Kabella owner: Vera Darr
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Wyndel’s Charisma breeder: Patricia A. Wynne owner: Raymond A. Patenaude
  • WD: Rose Farm’s Sweet Calliam breeder: Dee Hutchinson owner: Dee Hutchinson, Betty Holmberg
  • WB: Vee M Dees Heather of Dendachs breeder: Dennis Kabella owner: Vera Darr
  • RWD: Engelong Wet Willie breeder: Charles and Helen Reuter owner: Margery O’Boyle
  • RWB: O’Brien’s Busy Gidget breeder: Gerald and Sandra O’Brien owner: Frances Hockenberry, Gerald O’Brien
1975

1975 Cleveland, OH

Judge: Eleanor Bishop

  • Best Of Breed: Ch Delldachs Rolls Royce L breeder: Paul and Eunice Huffman owner: Mary Howell and C F Reifsnyder
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Moffett’s Halo breeder/owner: Russell and Thelma Moffett
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor: not offered

Long

Judge: Eleanor Bishop

Smooth

Judge: Betty Wick

  • Best of Variety: Ch Karlstadt’s Lionel breeder: Barbara Murphy owner: Helen Melucci
  • Best of Winners: Tanzee’s Jaki breeder/owner: John and Mary Sheward
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Moffett’s Halo breeder/owner: Russell and Thelma Moffett
  • WD: Tail’s End Meshach breeder/owner: Louise McCarl
  • WB: Tanzee’s Jaki breeder/owner: John and Mary Sheward
  • RWD: Moffetts Thoma breeder: Thelma Moffitt owner:Miriam Salsbury, Dee Hutchinson
  • RWB:Moffett’s Tara breeder: Thelma Moffett owner: Wm Magrum, Richard Bunyan

Wire

Judge: Lyle Rethmeir

  • Best of Variety: Barhar Minnie’s Boy W breeder: Charles Baris, John Hart owner: Pat Ridgard, Charles Baris, John Hart
  • Best of Winners: Barhar Minnie’s Boy W breeder: Charles Baris, John Hart owner: breeders, Pat Ridgard
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Wyndel’s Charisma MW breeder: Patricia Wynne owner: Raymond Patenaude
  • WD: Barhar Minnie’s Boy W breeder: Charles Baris, John Hart owner: breeders, Pat Ridgard
  • WB: Dendachs Little Bridget W breeder/owner: Dennis Kabela
  • RWD: Rudi Von Songor breeder/owner: Gordon Gaskill
  • RWB: Willow Winds Lu Lu La Bell breeder/owner: R.W. Hilliard, A S Rizzo

Sweepstake

Judge: Mrs. Evelyn Robertson

Best In Sweeps: Dutchman’s Baron L V Eronis breeder: Belinda Warren owner: Mr. and Mrs. Terry Sinore

Junior Showmanship

Judge: Mrs. Donia Cline

Best Junior Handler: James L. Rice III

1976

1976 Seattle, WA

Judge: Mrs. William V Stewart

  • Best Of Breed: Ch Delldachs Rolls Royce breeder: Paul and Eunice Huffman owner: John and Beverly Kelly
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Wyndel’s Charisma MW breeder: Patricia Wynne owner: Raymond Patenaude
  • Best Miniature From the Open Classes: Lo-Dachs Taserine MW breeder/owner: James and Berglot Ruffell

Long

Judge: Mrs. Bruce Hutchinson

  • Best of Variety: Ch Delldachs Rolls Royce breeder: Paul and Eunice Huffman owner: John and Beverly Kelly
  • Best of Winners: Bayard Good News breeder/owner: Mrs. Harry Howell
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Robdachs Party Princess breeder: Sanford and Patricia Roberts owner: Burton and Evelyn Newmark
  • WD: Bayard Good News breeder/owner: Mrs. Harry Howell
  • WB: Dutchmans Festival L breeder: Belinda Warren owner: Belinda Warren, Ed Berringer
  • RWD: Val Vista I’m Cory of Nikobar breeder: Barbara Nichols owner: Barbara Nichols, Kathleen Baker
  • RWB: BayardGipsy Dancer breeder/owner: Mrs. Harry Howell

Smooth

Judge: Mrs. Michael (Ann) Gordon

  • Best of Variety: Ch Farmeadow Light Up The Sky breeder: Augusta Schneider owner: Charles Baris, John Hart
  • Best of Winners: Her Grace of Dachsborough breeder/ owner: Mrs. W V Carlin
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Barbadox Giko breeder: Barbara Haisch owner: Roy Yamana, Gene French
  • WD: Fleming’s Zorro Von Arbee breeder: Polly Fleming owner: Marjorie Helmcke, Polly Fleming
  • WB: Her Grace of Dachsborough breeder/ owner: Mrs. W V Carlin
  • RWD: My Little Achtung-Achtung breeder/owner: Agnes Hammond
  • RWB:Gumdrop M of The Loughs breeder/owner: Bud and Marie Lough

Wire

Judge: Mr. George Wanner

  • Best of Variety: Ch Barhar Minnie’s Boy breeder/ owner: John Hart and Charles Baris
  • Best of Winners: Lo-Dachs Taserine MW breeder/owner: James and Berglot Ruffell
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Wyndel’s Charisma MW breeder: Patricia Wynne owner: Raymond Patenaude
  • WD: Tynee Teckel’s Duffy breeder Judy Grieve: owner: Cindy Trumble
  • WB: Lo-Dachs Taserine MW breeder/owner: James and Berglot Ruffell
  • RWD: Von Luckner’s Seagram Seven-W breeder: Mercedes and Patricia Sable owner: Dave and Judy Carnes
  • RWB:Von Luckner’s Mary Lou W breeder/owner: Mercedes and Patricia Sable
1977

1977 Arlington, Virginia

Judge: Mrs. Muriel S. Newhauser

  • Best Of Breed: Ch. Delldachs Bentley L breeder: Eunice T. Huffman owner: Mrs. Alan R. Robson
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Sleepy Hollow Flower breeder/owner: Bob and Ann Wlodkowski

Long

Judge: Mrs. Catherine Burg

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Delldachs Bentley-L breeder: Eunice T. Huffman owner: Mrs. Alan R. Robson
  • Best of Winners: Wilheim’s Abigail Adams breeder/owner: Jay H. and Ann M. Willis
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Sleepy Hollow’s Flower L breeder/owner: Bob and Ann Wlodkowski
  • WD: Yves de Bayard breeder: Gary C. & Janet C. Foster owner: Rev. and Mrs. David Eichelberger
  • WB: Wilheim’s Abagail Adams breeder/owner: Jay H. and Ann M. Willis
  • RWD: Dandy Dachs Magnum Force breeder/owner: Betty A. Woerman
  • RWB: Bayard la Brindelle breeder/owner: Mrs. Harry Howell
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch. B’s Javelin De Bayard owner: Hannelore Heller
  • Best Brood Bitch: Ch. Hindenburg’s Foxy Lady L owner: Joyce F. Raymond

Smooth

Judge: Mr. Fred Heying

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Farmeadow Light Up The Sky breeder: Augusta Schneider owner: Charles A. Baris and John R. Hart
  • Best of Winners: breeder: Markede American Flyer breeder/owner: Edith Don Dero
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Museland’s Cybelle breeder/owner: Dorothy A. Muse
  • WD: Markede American Flyer breeder/owner: Edith Don Dero
  • WB: Harmo Royal Highness breeder: Harmo Kennels owner: Peggy A. Westphal
  • RWD: Tallavast King Menelaus breeder/owner: Dr. Walter Gene and Mrs. Ida S. Thomas
  • RWB: Willo-Mar’s Gemini breeder/owner: Marcia P. Wheeler and Barbara A. Lovering
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch. Dunkeldorf’s Gunther owner: Lemuel L. and Frances A. Strauss
  • Best Brood Bitch: no entry

Wire

Judge: Mrs. Muriel S. Newhauser

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Barhar Pickwick breeder: owner: John R. Hart and Charles A. Baris
  • Best of Winners: Markede The Spell-Binder breeder: Edith Don Dero owner: George and Melody Gomes
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Suntory of Distlefink breeder: Barbara Powers owner: John and Marie Matayoshi
  • WD: Ezra Scoshire Penthouse breeder: Blanche Y. Schoning owner: Howard Atlee
  • WB: Markede The Spell-Binder breeder: Edith Don Dero owner: George and Melody Gomes
  • RWD: Rose Farms Digger The Daug-W breeder: Dee Hutchinson owner: Basil Upton and Dee Hutchinson
  • RWB: Wildwood Hap-pea Ness Is Joy MW breeder/owner: J. M. and Martha C. Fuller
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch. Westphal’s Shilalah owner: Peggy Westphal
  • Best Brood Bitch: Ch. Midernoch’s Wild Card W owner: John R. Hart and Charles A. Baris
1978

1978 DCA Overland Park, Kansas

Long

Judge: Mrs. Thirza Hibner

  • BOV: Ch. Han-Jo’s Candyman L breeder: Hannelore Heller owner: John and Beverly Kelly
  • BOW: Victoria Of Sirius L breeder/owner: Ronald and Nancy Lockhart
  • BOS: Ch. Nellie Of Sirius breeder/owner: Ronald and Nancy Lockhart
  • WD: Sleepy Hollow’s Tenafly L breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Wlodkowski
  • WB: Victoria of Sirius L breeder/owner: Ronald and Nancy Lockhart
  • RWD: Albert Of Sirius breeder/owner: Ronald and Nancy Lockhart
  • RWB: Kokodachs Tiffany breeder/owner: Charles E. and Donna Coulter

Smooth

Judge: Mr. Gordon H. Carvill

  • BOV: Ch. Farmeadow Light Up The Sky breeder: Augusta Schneider owner: Charles A. Baris and John R. Hart
  • BOW: Roymar’s Bullwinkle breeder/owner: Roy T. and Margaret Yamana
  • BOS: Ch. Rose Farm’s Choo-Choo breeder: Judy Anderson and Dee Hutchinson owner: Dan Harrison and Dee Hutchinson
  • WD: Roymar’s Bullwinkle breeder/owner: Roy T. and Margaret Yamana
  • WB: Krisan’s Pie In The Sky breeder/owner: Peter W. and Elsie Krisan
  • RWD: Barbadox Ulysses breeder/owner: Barbara Haisch
  • RWB: Coniston’s Camille breeder/owner: Nancy J. Walberg

Wire

Judge: Mr. John G. Seader

  • BOV: Ch. Wag’s Shadrack breeders Wm. and Tommie Stewart owner: Jacquelyn T. Miller
  • BOW : Teckel Tex Davey Crockett breeder/owner: Duane L. and Evelyn C. Pettyjohn
  • BOS: Ch. Harmo Sunshine On My Shoulder breeder: Harmo Kennels and Peggy Westphal owner: Mary Castoral and Harmo Kennel
  • WD: Teckel Tex Davey Crockett breeder/owner: Duane L. and Evelyn C. Pettyjohn
  • WB: Willow Winds First Noel W breeder: Richard Hilliard and Anthony S. Rizzo
  • RWD: Bevlees London Britches breeder: Bev and Lee Stockwell owner: Cynthia and Thomas Underhill
  • RWB: Remanded’s Hozannah W breeder: Ellen Koepper owner: Ellen Koeper and Barbara Clounch

Inter-Variety

Judge: Mrs. Thirza Hibner

  • Best Of Breed: Ch. Han-Jo’s Candyman L. breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Wlodkowski
  • BOS to BOB: Ch. Rose Farm’s Choo-Choo breeder: Judy Anderson and Dee Hutchinson owner: Dan Harrison and Dee Hutchinson

Sweepstakes

Judge: Mr. Norman F. (Bud) Lough

  • Best in Sweeps: Wyndel’s Caught Me A Demon MW breeder/owner: Particia Wynne
  • Best Long in Sweeps: Bayard le Bijou breeder/owner: Mrs. Harry Howell
  • Best Smooth in Sweeps: Choo Choo’s Santa Faye breeder/owner Bob Palmer
  • Best Wire in Sweeps: Wyndel’s Caught Me A Demon MW breeder/owner: Particia Wynne

Best Junior Handler: Sharon Hudson

1979

1979 Jacksonville, FL

Judge: Mrs. Eleanor Bishop

  • Best Of Breed: Ch Von Dyck’s Johnny One Note L breeder: owner: Ronald and Nancy Lockhart:
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Murgam’s Cassie Bunyan breeder/owner: Richard Bunyan, William Magrum
  • Best Puppy In Sweeps: Penthouse Is Ms Behavin MS breeder/owner: Howard Atlee (Judge Richard Vaughn)
  • Best Jr. Handler: Kathy Roush (Judge Norman F. Lough)

Long

Judge: Mrs. Ann Gordon

  • Best of Variety: Ch Von Dyck’s Johnny One Note L breeder/ owner: Ronald and Nancy Lockhart
  • Best of Winners: Lehigh’s First Encounter ML breeder/owner: David and Cynthia Sartin
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Sleepy Hollow Flower L breeder/owner: Robert and Ann Wlodkowski
  • WD: Lehigh’s First Encounter ML breeder/owner: David and Cynthia Sartin
  • WB: Aida’s Schor Brikla v Bermarg breeder: Barbara Baymiller owner: Martha Grantham
  • RWD: Gustaff of Stonehaven breeder: Susan Cox owner: Brenda Cox, Eunice Huffman
  • RWB: Lady Rosalyn of Sirius breeder: Ronald and Nancy Lockhart owner: Nancy Lockhart, Hannelore Heller

Smooth

Judge: Mrs. Eleanor Bishop

  • Best of Variety: Ch Vallanol’s Gladiator breeder/owner: Jean Carvill
  • Best of Winners: Saytar’s Gabrielle breeder/owner: Michael Reed
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Murgam’s Cassie Bunyan breeder/owner: Richard Bunyan, William Magrum
  • WD: Carramoll’s Call Me Mathias breeder/owner: Waldemar, Gladys Rivera
  • WB: Saytar’s Gabrielle breeder/owner: Michael Reed
  • RWD: Tallavast Handsome Harry breeder/owner: Walter G. Thomas, Ida Thomas
  • RWB: Sandwood La Vie En Rose breeder: Jane Fowler owner: Peter and Elise Krisan

Wire

Judge: Dorothy O. Hutchinson

  • Best of Variety: Ch Saytar’s Bow Jr. of Joyal breeder: Katherine F. Paetow, Joyce Derks owner: Michael Reed, Joyce Derks
  • Best of Winners: Bristleknoll Ballyhoo W breeder: Lucille Moden owner: Lucille Moden, Paula Thomas
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Catalpas First Choice breeder: Janet Smith owner: James and Betty Rice
  • WD: Bristleknoll Beardsly breeder/owner: Lucille Moden
  • WB: Bristleknoll Ballyhoo W breeder: Lucille Moden owner: Lucille Moden, Paula Thomas
  • RWD: Taghollow Very Much MW breeder/owner: Robert Maytag
  • RWB: Saytar’s Bubbling Brown Sugar breeder/owner: Michael Reed
1980

1980 Denver, CO

Judge: Mrs. Stanley Davis

  • Best Of Breed: Ch. Blairhaven Star Majesty SL breeder/owner: Blairhaven Kennels
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Joydachs Tamarino Of Nikobar breeder: Joy Perry & Barbara Nichols owner: Joy Perry & Judy Lund
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor: Torgrin’s Hairy Howell breeder/owner: S.T. and Linda Quimby
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch. B’s Javelin de Bayard breeder: Barbara Lyons owner: Hannelore Heller
  • Best Brood Bitch: Ch. Hollydach’s Betsy Ross breeder: Holly Darnell owner: Lucille Moden

Long

Judge: Mrs. Edward (Grace) Hirschman

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Blairhaven Star Majesty SL breeder/owner: Blairhaven Kennels
  • Best of Winners: Rose Farm Zesabel Of Boondox breeder: owner & Dan Harrison owner: Dee Hutchinson
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Penthouse Meghan ML breeder/owner: Howard Atlee
  • WD: Braaehaus Archduke breeder: Fave Zoldowski & Carol Braae & Joyce King owner: Carol & Uffe Braae
  • WB: Rose Farm Zesabel of Boondox breeder: owner & Dan Harrison owner: Dee Hutchinson
  • RWD: Robdachs Board Chairman breeder/owner: S.L. and P.A. Roberts
  • RWB: Bayard La Charlene breeder/owner: Mrs. Mary Howell

Smooth

Judge: Mrs. Stanley (Clara Jean) Davis

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Doxhaus Accolade breeder/owner: Elizabeth M. & Phillip E. Haus
  • Best of Winners: Lo-El’s Apollo breeder/owner: Lorene B. Eldridge
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Joydachs Tamarino Of Nikobar breeder: Joy Perry & Barbara Nichols owner: Joy Perry & Judy Lund
  • WD: Lo-El’s Apollo breeder/owner: Lorene B. Eldridge
  • WB: Braaehaus Catamaran breeder/owner: Carol & Uffe Braae
  • RWD: Boondox Chuckie Bunyan breeder: Dan Harrison & Dee Hutchinson owner: W.F. Magrum
  • RWB: Joydachs Cicely Of Nikobar breeder/owner: Gail Laidoner & Barbara J. Nichols

Wire

Judge: Mrs. Thirza Hibner

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Coja Fred Wire breeder: Mrs. Julia J. Collins owner: Peggy Tubb & Julia J. Collins
  • Best of Winners: Barhar And All That Jazz breeder/owner: John R. Hart & Charles A. Baris
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Rose Farm’s Hildegard W breeder: Gerald Upton & Dee Hutchinson owner: Mrs. Albin Holder
  • WD: Barhar And All That Jazz breeder/owner: John R. Hart & Charles A. Baris
  • WB: Bush N Haller Schnitz N Fritz breeder: Walter& Maude Bush owner: Maude Bush & Patience Theiss & Ray Haller
  • RWD: Dewire’s Let Me Shine breeder: Ruth Teeter & Nola Patient owner: Ruth Teeter
  • RWB: Threesteps Queen Of Sheba breeder: Harvey A. & Laura R. Mueller owner: Chet & Julie Gregg

Best Junior Handler: Kathy McCarl (Judge: Mrs. Thirza Hibner)

1981

1981 Houston, TX

Judge: Mr. Philip Bishop

  • Best Of Breed: Ch Robdachs Traiminer breeder/owner: Sanford and Patricia Roberts
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Bristleknoll Brass Buttons breeder: Lucille Moden owner: Kellie Williams
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor: Poltergeist Bocephus L breeder/owner: Gary and RebeccaTeague
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch Jon Wire of Coja breeder: Mrs. Julia Collins owner: Jimmie Helms, . Julia Collins
  • Best Brood Bitch: Ch Hollydach’s Betsy Ross W breeder: Holly Darnell owner: Lucy Moden
  • Best Brace: Ch Roushland’s Gambling Man CD/ Ch Roushland’s Flim Flam Man breeder/owner: J. B. and F. T. Roush
  • Best Puppy: Grace’s Diane of Dachsborough breeder/owner: Mrs. W. V. Carlin
  • BOS to Best Puppy: Lehigh’s Special Edition breeder/owner: David and Cynthia Sartin

Long

Judge: Mr. Philip Bishop

  • Best of Variety: Ch Robdachs Traiminer breeder/owner: Sanford and Patricia Roberts
  • Best of Winners: Kemper Dachs Llewellyn breeder: James and Patricia Kemper III owner: Patricia Kemper, John Hart, Charles Baris
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Bayard of Caravelle breeder/owner: Mary Howell, Frances Crigger
  • WD: Kemper Dachs Llewellyn breeder: James and Patricia Kemper III owner: Patricia Kemper, John Hart, Charles Baris
  • WB: Foxglen’s Xtravaganza breeder/owner: Francine and Jay Gillespie
  • RWD: Dachsborough Suntana ML breeder: Mr and Mrs. W. V. Carlin owner: Maude Bush
  • RWB: Hecate of Sirius L breeder: Ron and Nancy Lockhart owner: Dan and Nancy Burke

Smooth

Judge: Mrs. Marcia Wheeler

  • Best of Variety: Barbadox Jewel breeder/owner: Babara Haisch
  • Best of Winners: Barbadox Jewel breeder/owner: Babara Haisch
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Boondox Chuckie Bunyan breeder: Dan Harrison, Dee Hutchison owner: Nancy Thompson
  • WD: Doxington Royal Albert breeder/owner: Patricia Isbell
  • WB: Barbadox Jewel breeder/owner: Babara Haisch
  • RWD: Choo Choo’s Bard V Houndhaven breeder: Bob Palmer owner:Mr. and Mrs. Terrance Snyder
  • RWB: Chloetelle of Dachsborough breeder: Helen Carlin owner: Carl and Candace Holder

Wire

Judge: Mrs. Polly Fleming

  • Best of Variety: Ch Bristleknoll Brass Buttons breeder: Lucille Moden owner: Kellie Williams
  • Best of Winners: Brazos Ski’s Lady Dianna breeder/owner: Kellie Williams
  • Best of Opposite Sex: breeder/owner: John and Anne Burnett
  • WD: Shalimars J C Superstar W breeder: Mr. and Mrs. Ron Hudson owner: Glenn and Rondi Ross
  • WB: Brazos Ski’s Lady Dianna breeder/owner: Kellie Williams
  • RWD: Brazos Ski Prince Charles breeder/owner: Kellie Williams
  • RWB: Wiredox Poppy Pizzazz MW breeder: Anita Johnson owner: Cheri Koppenhaver

Best Junior: Bruce Roush

1982

1982 Herndon, Virginia

Judge: Mrs. Barbara J. Nichols

  • Best of Breed: Ch. Suntura’s Blue Max ML breeder: Edith M. Nelson owner Albert E. Anderson. Marie Callender
  • Best Of Opposite Sex: Jacari’s The One breeder/owner Jan & Rick Duffy
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch. Jon Wire of Coja (wire) breeder: Mrs. Julia J. Collins owner breeder & Jimmie Helms
  • Best Puppy In Show: Braaehaus Traveling Man (Smooth) breeder/owner: Carol and Uffe Braae

Long

Judge: Mrs. Barbara J. Nichols

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Suntura’s Blue Max ML breeder: Edith M. Nelson owner Albert E. Anderson. Marie Callender
  • Best of Winners: Braaehaus Showboat breeder: Carol & Uffe Braae owner: Jan & Rick Duffy
  • Best of Opposite: Jacari’s The One breeder/owner Jan & Rick Duffy
  • WD: Braaehaus Showboat breeder: Carol & Uffe Braae owner: Jan & Rick Duffy
  • WB: Jacari’s The One breeder/owner Jan & Rick Duffy
  • RWD: Bayard le Saphir breeder/owner Mrs. Mary Howell
  • RWB: Bayard la Polonaise breeder/owner: Mary Howell and Frances Crigger
  • Best Long Bred By Exhibitor: Bayard le Saphir breeder/owner Mrs. Mary Howell

Smooth

Judge: Mrs. Eleanor S. Bishop

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Braaehaus Big Buoy breeder/owner: Caarol and Uffe Braae
  • Best of Winners: Braaehaus Go Getter breeder/owner: Carol and Uffe Braae
  • Best of Opposite: Ch. Bigdrums Encore v Westphalen breeder: Wm. & Carol Haight owner: Peggy Westphal
  • WD: Braaehaus Traveling Man breeder/owner: Carol & Uffe Braae
  • WB: Braaehaus Go Getter breeder/owner: Carol and Uffe Braae
  • RWD: Ga Dachs Bert V Choo Choo breeder: Bob Palmer owner: John A. Thompson, Jr.
  • RWB: Moffett’s Oona V’Boondox breeder: Thelma Moffett owner: D. Harrison & T. Moffett
  • Best Smooth Brood Bitch: Ch. Lady Moonridge breeder/owner: Caroline C. Kirven

Wire

Judge: Mrs. Myrtle L. Weddle

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Lauterdacha Dukat W breeder: John C. and Anne D. Burnett owner: Mrs. Albin Holder
  • Best of Winners: Kanawha’s Teddy Of Rose Farm breeder: Frances Crigger owner: Dee Hutchinson
  • Best of Opposite: Ch. Bristleknoll Bedwarmer W breeder/owner: Lucille Moden
  • WD: Kanawha’s Teddy Of Rose Farm breeder: Frances Crigger owner: Dee Hutchinson
  • WB: Bristleknoll Brass Belle W breeder/owner: Lucille Moden
  • RWD: Westphal’s Barn Stormer S.W. breeder/owner: Mary Castoral and Peggy Westphal
  • RWB: Luhnau KL Double Dizasta MW breeder: R. U. Luhnau owner: Edith Young
  • Best Wire Brood Bitch: Ch. Hollydach’s Betsy Ross W breeder: Holly Darnel owner: Lucille Moden

Junior Showmanship

Judge: Mrs. Eleanor S. Bishop

Best Junior Handler: Andrea Spritzer (Judge: Mrs. Eleanor Bishop)

1983

1983 Nashville, TN

Judge: Mrs. Betty M. Wick

  • Best Of Breed: Ch. Sleepy Hollow’s Lionhearted L breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Wlodkowski
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Choo Choo’s Sweetheart breeder: Myrna Barringer owner: Robert D. Palmer
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor: Joydachs Peggy Sue breeder: Joyce King & Joy Perry owner: breeder and Theresa Russo
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch Boondox Chuckie Bunyan breeder: Dan Harrison & Dee Hutchinson owner: John Thompson & Terry Snyder
  • Best Brood Bitch: Ch Rose Farm’s Choo-Choo breeder: Dee Hutchinson and Judy Anderson owner: Dee Hutchinson and Dan Harrison
  • Best From Puppy Classes (no Sweepstakes): DelBuono’s Rated XX breeder: Beverly & Ralph DelBuono owner: Sharon Kachouee & Marcia Wheeler
  • BOS to Best From Puppy Classes (no Sweepstakes): Georgia Dachs Jemima breeder: John Thompson owner: Mike Bitzer & John Thompson

Long

Judge: Mrs. Betty M. Wick

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Sleepy Hollow’s Lionhearted L breeder/owner: Mr. & Mrs. Robert J. Wlodkowski
  • Best of Winners: Barbadox Ultimate Too L breeder: Barbara Haisch owner: Deborah Meyers
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Lehigh’s Amy Noelle breeder/owner: David & Cynthia Sartin
    Award of Merit: not offered
  • WD: Barbadox Ultimate Too L breeder: Barbara Haisch owner: Deborah Meyers
  • WB: Lehigh’s Sarah Of Brayton breeder: David & Cynthia Sartin owner: Susan & Johnny Jones
  • RWD: Foxglen’s Yankee Clipper ML breeder/owner: Francine I. & J. Jay Gillespie
  • RWB: Lehigh’s Electra Jettabelle L breeder: David & Cynthia Sartin owner: Anne H. Carson

Smooth

Judge: Mr. Harry L. Tufts

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Choo Choo’s Sweetheart breeder: Myrna Barringer owner: Robert D. Palmer
  • Best of Winners: Quaboag’s Hildegaarde breeder/owner: Frances K. & Marion E. Clapp
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Barbadox Andi breeder: Virginia M. Martin owner: Barbara Haisch
  • Award of Merit: not offered
  • WD: Tallavast News Pepper M breeder/owner: Dr. and Mrs. Walter G. Thomas
  • WB: Quaboag’s Hildegaarde breeder/owner: Frances K. & Marion E. Clapp
  • RWD: Dachsborough Dachsmoor Dare breeder: Mrs. Helen Carlin owner: Richard & Betty Fries
  • RWB: Baby Jane von Rheinlandgold breeder/owner: Leslie & Mary Lou Jenkins & Graham Jenkins III

Wire

Judge: Mrs. Leota J. Seader

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Maraldachs Heinzelman breeder/owner: Mrs. Albin Holder
  • Best of Winners: Luhnau Kl Asta-Risque MW breeder/owner: Rotraut U. Luhnau
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Rheindach Sun Wire breeder: Stanley M. Reinhaus owner: Joyce Perry & Stan Reinhaus
  • Award of Merit: not offered
  • WD: Luhnau Kl Asta-Risque MW breeder/owner: Rotraut U. Luhnau
  • WB: Lauterdachs Erda W breeder: J.C. & A.D. Burnett owner: John Thompson & A. Burnett
  • RWD: Georgia Dachs Jedidiah breeder/owner: John Thompson
  • RWB: Libera Manors Cara V Friedox breeder: Hanna Libera owner: Barbara J. Friedman
1984

1984 Trevose, PA

Judge: Mrs. Julia W. Goulder

  • Best Of Breed: CH Bayard le Maximilien breeder: Mary Howell owner: Estate of Mary Howell
  • Best of Opposite Sex: CH Legibach Lady Of Albelarm breeder: Gina/Chris Leone owner: Mrs. Alan R. Robson
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor: Moondach’s Mescalero breeder: Arvilla /Bill Simcic owner: Arvilla/John Mayhall
  • Best Veteran: not offered
  • Best Dual Champion: not offered
  • Best Field Champion: not offered
  • Best Stud Dog: CH Boondox Chuckie Bunyan breeder: Dan Harrison/Dee Hutchinson owner: Nancy Thompson/Terence Snyder
  • Best Brood Bitch: CH Hollydach’s Betsy Ross W breeder: Holly D Darnell owner: Lucille Moden
  • Best Brace: Double (SS) My Favorite Town MS/CH Double (SS) My Kind of Town owner: Shirley Silagi
  • Best In Extended Generation: CH Sleepy Hollow’s Lionhearted L breeders/owners: M/M R. J. Wlodkowski
  • Best Junior Handler: Andrea Spritzer

Long

Judge: Mr. John H. Cook

  • Best of Variety: CH Bayard le Maximilien breeder: Mary Howell owner: Estate of Mary Howell
  • Best of Winners: Rose Farm’s Hannelore Boondox breeder: Dan Harrison/Dee Hutchinson owner: Dan Harrison/Melanie Maurey
  • Best of Opposite Sex: CH Rose Farms Dolly V Boondox breeders/owners: Dan Harrison/ Dee Hutchinson
  • WD: Boondox Indigo V Walmar breeder: Walter M&Mary C Jones/ Dan Harrison owner: Ruth T/Richard W Martucci/Gordon E. Burlison
  • WB: Rose Farms Hannelore Boondox breeder: Dan Harrison/Dee Hutchinsom owner: Dan Harrison/Melanie Maurey
  • RWD: Moondach’s Mescalero breeder: Arvilla/Bill Simcic owner: Arvilla/John Mayhall
  • RWB: Pocaty’s Desiree ML breeders/owners: Ronald/Judith Jensen

Smooth

Judge: Ms. Sherril C. Snyder

  • Best of Variety: CH Barbadox Andi breeder: Virginia M. Martin owner: Barbara Haisch
  • Best of Winners: Joydach’s Moonglo breeder: Joyce Perry/Joyce King owner: Joyce Perry/Joyce King/Katherine Perry
  • Best of Opposite Sex: CH Choo Choo’s Sweetheart breeder: Myrna Barringer owner: Robert D. Palmer
  • WD: Haycock Run Folly’s Glucklich breeder: Virginia Barber owner: Deborah Impink
  • WB: Joydach’s Moonglo breeder: Joyce Perry/Joyce King owner: Joyce Perry/ Joyce King/Katherine Perry
  • RWD: Braaehaus Man On The Move breeders/owners: Carol and Uffe Braae
  • RWB: Braaehaus Lady On The Go breeders/owners: Carol and Uffe Braae

Wire

Judge: Mrs. Julia W. Goulder

  • Best of Variety: CH Be Patient Buccaneer W breeder: Nola Patient owner: David/Joyce Diamond
  • Best of Winners: Haycock Run’s Artful Dodger breeder/owner: Virginia Barber
  • Best of Opposite Sex: CH Legibach Lady Of Albelarm breeder: Gina/Chris Leone owner: Mrs. Alan R Robson
  • WD: Haycock Run’s Artful Dodger breeder: owner: Virginia Barber
  • WB: Harmo’s Royal Ermine-W breeder: Anna H. Boardman owner: Dee Hutchinson
  • RWD: Whisper Hill’s Daddy Badness M breeder: owner: Ann Carey/Howard Atlee
  • RWB: Wyndel’s Strawbary Shortcake breeder/owner: Patricia Wynne
1985

1985 Seattle, Washington

Judge: Mrs. Dorothy O. (Dee) Hutchinson

Long

Judge: Mrs. Ann Gordon

  • Best of Variety: Bayard la Manon breeder: Mary Howell: owner: Dan Harrison and Fran Colonna
  • Best of Winners: Bayard la Manon breeder: Mary Howell owner: Dan Harrison and Fran Colonna
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Von Dyck’s Casey Jones L breeder: Dr. Helen G. Tiahrt owner: F Simone (aka Cliff) /Robbie Addison
  • *WD: My Kaspar von Meerschaum L breeder: Mrs. Eva Jensen owner: J. Braidwood
  • *WB: Bayard la Manon breeder: Mary Howell owner: Dan Harrison, Fran Colonna
  • RWD: Birkdell’s Joshua L breeder: Dan Burke owner: D/N/M Burke
  • RWB: Birkdell’s Jorgi Girl breeder: Dan Burke owner: D/N/M Burke

Smooth

Judge: Mrs. Dorothy O. (Dee) Hutchinson

Wire

Judge: John H. Cook

1986

1986 Carefree, AZ

Judge: Ann Gordon

  • Best Of Breed: Galadachs Contessa breeder: Gail Laidoner, Michael Powell owner: Dennis and Joyce Warren
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Solo Seafarer W breeder/owner: Patti Nelson
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor: Galadachs M’ And I breeder/owner: Gail Laidoner, Michael Powell
  • Best Veteran Bitch: Ch Tombar’s Clandesteena W breeder/owner: Thomas and Barbara Flowers (Smooth)
  • Best Veteran Dog: Ch Buckskin breeder: Carl and Margerie Lewis, owner: Pamela Potter, Joyce King, Paul Tackett (Long)
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch Barbadox Andi breeder: Virginia Martin owner: Barbara Haisch (Smooth)
  • Best Brood Bitch: Ch Galadachs Mindy of Nikobar breeder: Barbara Nichols, Gail Laidoner owner: Gail Laidoner, Michael Powell (Smooth)
  • Best Brace: Ch Mischievous Sundancer SW/ Mischievous Sunflower SW breeder/ owner: Alice Brown

Long

Judge: Paul Tolliver

  • Best of Variety: Ch Han-Jo’s “Xtra Copy breeder: Joe and Hannelor Heller owner: Kenneth Andrews
  • Best of Winners: Margale’s Bernadette ML breeder: Ida May Williams owner: breeder, Raymond Phillips Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Boondox Opium V Walmar breeder: Dee Hutchison, Dan Harrison owner: John Mohme
  • WD: Stoneybrook’s Prince Rambo breeder: Edward and Ann Barron owner: Elizabeth Reuter
  • WB: Margale;s Bernadette ML breeder: Ida May Williams owner: breeder, Raymond Phillips
  • RWD: Khybren’s ‘Xuberant Devil breeder/owner: Beverly and R. S. Brennesholtz
  • RWB: Waldmeers Pound Sterling ML breeder: Richard and Pat Roder owner: Paula Carter, Ehrin Roder, Pat Roder

Smooth

Judge: Ann Gordon

  • Best of Variety: Galadachs Contessa breeder: Gail Laidoner, Michael Powell owner: Dennis and Joyce Warren
  • Best of Winners: Galadachs M’ And I breeder/owner: Gail Laidoner, Michael Powell
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Galadachs My Boy Giorgio breeder/owner: Gail Laidoner, Michael Powell
  • WD: Darshan’s Go Hershel Go breeder/owner: Jan Oswald, Jerri Smith
  • WB: Galadachs M’ And I breeder/owner: Gail Laidoner, Michael Powell
  • RWD: Braaehaus Man About Town breeder/owner:Uffe and Carol Braae
  • RWB: Tokay’s Magic Enchantress breeder: Maybelle Metzler owner: Jeanine Sudinski, Maybelle Metzeler

Wire

Judge: Catherine Burg

  • Best of Variety: Ch Solo Seafarer W breeder/owner: Patti Nelson
  • Best of Winners: Liberty Calls Nonsuch V Jeric breeder: Shirley Sisk owner: Anne Saus
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Jeric’s Delightfully Dana W breeder: Shirley Sisk owner: Lynne Cope
  • WD: Liberty Calls Nonsuch V Jeric breeder: Shirley Sisk owner: Anne Saus
  • WB: Jeric’s Danielle  breeder: Shirley Sisk owner: Fran Colona, Dan Harrison
  • RWD: Boothill T.K. Bartender W breeder: Julia Goulder owner: Ken and Mary Green
  • RWB: Verdons Mimi Of Rose Farm MW breeder/owner: Vera Falco, Dee Hutchison
  • Best Jr. Handler: Andrea Spritzer (Judge: Catherine Burg)
  • Best Puppy in Sweeps: Galadachs Contessa breeder: G. M. Laidoner, M Powell owner: Dennis and Joyce Warren
1987

1987 Atlanta, GA

Judge: Mrs. George Pickett

  • Best Of Breed: Ch. Saytar’s Little Bohannon W breeder: Michael W. Reed owner: Mrs. Alan R. Robson
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Sleepytime’s Exemption ML breeder/owner: Susan & Johnny Jones
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor: Jasmine V Candachs breeder/owner: Carl & Candace Holder
  • Best Veteran: Parade Only
  • Best Dual Champion: not offered
  • Best Field Champion: not offered
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch. Solong Squire V Bristleknoll breeder: Kathryn M. Meyers & Lucille Moden owner: Sidney B. Stafford
  • Best Brood Bitch: Ch. Flachshund’s Exquisite ML breeder: Lowell & Alberta Flachs owner: Susan & Johnny Jones
  • Best Brace: Debori Silver Sport/Ch. Debori Silver Sheen owner: Edwin L. & Deborah M. McCollum

Sweepstakes

Judge: Mr. Dan Harrison

Best in Sweepstakes: Solo’s Zephyr Of DayBreak W breeder: Patti Nelson owner: Deborah Kreig , Patti Nelson

Long

Judge: Mr. Charles A. Baris

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Sleepytime’s Exemption ML breeder/owner: Susan & Johnny Jones
  • Best of Winners: L And C Mt. St. Helen L breeder/owner: L. L. & C. M. Sorenson
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Solong Squire V Bristleknoll breeder: Kathryn M. Meyers & Lucille Moden owner: Sidney B. Stafford
  • WD: Siddachs Freedom breeder: Sidney B. Stafford owner: Tonta McHale & Sidney B. Stafford
  • WB: L And C Mt. St. Helen L breeder/owner: L. L. & C. M. Sorenson
  • RWD: Sleepy Hollow’s Celebrity L breeder/owner: Ann & Bob Wlodkowski
  • RWB: Sleepytime’s Ohio Export ML breeder/owner: Susan M. and Johnny L. Jones

Smooth

Judge: Mr. Raymond A. Patenaude

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Galadachs My Boy Giorgio breeder/owner: Gail M. Laidoner & Michael Powell
  • Best of Winners: Add-Sim’s Jonathan SS breeder/owner: Cliff Simones & Robbie N. Addison
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Laddland Lorna Laurie breeder/owner: Kaye Ladd
  • WD: Add-Sim’s Jonathan SS breeder/owner: Cliff Simones & Robbie N. Addison
  • WB:Joy-Den’s Perfect Kinda Love breeder: Joyce F. & Dennis R. Warren owner: George Gomes
  • RWD: Poohdach’s Own Tristan MS breeder/owner: Gertrude B. Coldwell
  • RWB: Kochana’s Lovely Margot Lane breeder: Diane Poranski & Melissa Farkash owner: Adrienne & Anthony L. Tollin

Wire

Judge: Mrs. George Pickett

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Saytar’s Little Bohannon W breeder: Michael W. Reed owner: Mrs. Alan R. Robson
  • Best of Winners: Albelarm Lady In Red breeder: Mrs. Alan R. Robson owner: Gina Leone & Pat Leone
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Georgia Dachs Alexis breeder: Mike Bitzer & John Thompson owner: John Thompson
    Award of Merit:
  • WD: Kochana’s Uptown Strutter breeder: Diane Poranski & Melissa Farkash owner: Diane Poranski
  • WB: Albelarm Lady In Red breeder: Mrs. Alan R. Robson owner: Gina Leone & Pat Leone
  • RWD: Satori Alexander W breeder/owner: Cynthia P. Kern
  • RWB: Whistlestop’s Short Circuit W breeder: Lynne Allen owner: Marilyn Goodermont & Lynne Allen

Junior Showmanship

Judge: Mr. Raymond A. Patenaude

Best Junior Handler: Catherine A. Carson

1988

1988 Sacramento, CA

Judge: Mrs. Eunice Huffman

  • Best Of Breed: Ch. Add-Sim’s Alex Von Sarria SS breeder: Diego & Ileana Sarria owner: George & Jettie Kleinman & Robbie Addison
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Boondox Bradauch Kaos L breeder: Dan Harrison, Lon Strauch & John Brading owner: Dan Harrison
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor: Bristleknoll Imogene Cocoa breeder/owner: Lucille Moden
  • Best CompetitiveVeteran: Ch. Meridachs Lucky Man Sam breeder: Mrs. Mary A. Mulford owner: Florence M. Sebring
  • Best Dual Champion: not offered
  • Best Field Champion: Ch. Lostdog’s Emperor Norton breeder: Ruth, Richard Martucci owner: Richard W. Martucci
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch. Whistlestops Guy Wire breeder: Lynne Allen, Martha Hess owner: Lynne Allen, Elinore Satler
  • Best Brood Bitch: Ch. Lady Sabrina V Khaos L breeder/owner: Judith A. Klimke-Williams
  • Best Brace: Ch. Sioux’s Calliope/ Ch. Taunuswald La Arlequin Danse owner: Sue McClelland
  • Best In Sweepstakes: Laddland Camelot breeder/owner: Kaye Ladd (Judge: Don Ingamells)

Long

Judge: Mr. Robert J. Wlodkowski

  • Best of Variety: Bermarg’s Shoney Of Boondox L breeder: Martha Grantham & Dan Harrison owner: Barbara L. Powers
  • Best of Winners: Sleepytime’s Exclusive ML breeder/owner: Susan and Johnny Jones
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Boondox Bradauch Kaos L breeder: Dan Harrison, Lon Strauch & John Brading owner: Dan Harrison
  • Select Awards: Braaehaus High Sierra, Ch. Han-Jo’s ‘Xtra Copy L, Ch Welwyn Elfanannie ML, Ch. Joy-Den’s Quartermaster SL, Ch. Deedachs Count Basie, Ch. Sleepytime’s Exacta ML
  • WD: Braaehaus High Sierra breeder: Carol & Uffe Braae owner: Dennis Sumara & Carol Braae
  • WB: Sleepytime’s Exclusive ML breeder/owner: Susan and Johnny Jones
  • RWD: Twelfth Night’s ‘Xpress Rusty L breeder/owner: Anne H. & Catherine A. Carson
  • RWB: Taliesin Casandra L breeder: Judith Klimke-Williams owner: Mary Lou Foro

Smooth

Judge: Dr. C. William Nixon

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Add-Sim’s Alex Von Sarria SS breeder: Diego & Ileana Sarria owner: George & Jettie Kleinman & Robbie Addison
  • Best of Winners: Galadachs Hester Prynn SS breeder: Gail Laidoner & Michael Powell owner: John & Arvilla Mayhall, Julia Goulder
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Laddland Lorna Laurie breeder/owner: Kaye Ladd
  • Select Awards: Galadachs Catcher In The Rye breeder/owner: Gail M. Laidoner & Michael Powell,
  • WD: Galadachs Catcher In The Rye breeder/owner: Gail M. Laidoner & Michael Powell, Ch. Bardale’s Qu’elle Est Belle, Ch Barbadox Ironside SS
  • WB: Galadachs Hester Prynn SS breeder: Gail Laidoner & Michael Powell owner: John & Arvilla Mayhall, Julia Goulder
  • RWD: Fleming’s Rusty Crown breeder: Polly Fleming owner: Corinne & Danny Dillon
  • RWB: Add-Sims Vanity Fair SS breeder/owner: Cliff Simones & R. N. Addison

Wire

Judge: Mrs. Eunice Huffman

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Pop N’Dox Weekend Warrior breeder: Dave & Joyce Diamond owner: Julia Goulder
  • Best of Winners: Boot Hill Dance Hall Daisy W breeder: John S. Glass owner: Julia Goulder
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Von Hess Haus Scarlet O’Hara breeder: Stanley & Martha Hess owner: Jan French
  • Select Awards: Ch. Cindy Ke’s Toyo Nomi–Chan, Ch. Chris Harbor’s Debutante MW, Ch. Chris Harbor’s Rising Star MW, Ch. Stefra’s King Arthur W, Ch. Waldmeer’s Lottie Mischief W
  • WD: Boot Hill Lone Eagle W breeder/owner: Julia Goulder
  • WB: Boot Hill Dance Hall Daisy W breeder: John S. Glass owner: Julia Goulder
  • RWD: Fnacy That Anthony SW breeder: Joan Mattie owner: Tonta McHale
  • RWB: Bristleknoll Imogene Cocoa breeder/owner: Lucille Moden

Junior Showmanship

Judge: Mrs. Eunice Huffman

Best Junior Handler: Catherine A. Carson

1989

1989 Jacksonville, FL

Judge: Mrs. Cataherine Burg

  • Best of Breed: Ch. Amteckel’s The Great Gatsby breeder: Andra O’Connell owner: Sidney B. Stafford
  • BOS to BOB: Ch. Jeric’s Danielle Breeder: Shirley Sisk owner: Frances H. Colonna and Dan Harrison
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor: Boondox All Aglow L breeder: owner and R.Hartkemeier owner: Dan Harrison
  • Best Veteran: Ch. Barhar One Mo Time breeder: Charles Massa & Jouhn R. Hart owner: Jack Karcher & Tom Garrett
  • Best In Field Trial Class: Ch. Luther Von Turner breeder/owner: Nancy E. Turner & Frank Turner
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch. Sioux’s Hermann breeder/owner: Sue McClelland
  • Best Brood Bitch: Ch. Apothecary Black Rosey Rose breeder: Waldemar Rivera owner:George M. Kleinman & Jetie Hunt Kleinman
  • Best Brace:Ch. Walnut Woods Voyager/Ch. Daydreamer Sun Prince owner

Sweepstake

Judge: Mr. Paul Issacson

Best In Sweepstakes: Bermarg’s Boondox Discovery L breeder: Dan Harrison, Martha Grantham owner: Martha Grantham

Long

Judge: Mrs. Catherine Burg

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Amteckel’s The Great Gatsby breeder: Andra O’Connell owner: Sidney B. Stafford
  • Best of Winners: Walmar’s Kodiak V Boondox breeder: Walter M.& Mary C. Jones & Dan Harrison owner: B. Ann & Robert J. Wlodkowski
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Sleepytime’s Ohio Export ML breeder/owner: Susan and Johnny Jones
  • WD: Walmar’s Kodiak V Boondox breeder: Walter & Mary Jones & Dan Harrison owner: B. Ann & Robert J. Wlodkowski
  • WB: Walmar’s K K V Boondox breeder: Wlater M & Mary Jones & Dan Harrison owner: Walter M. & Mary C. Jones
  • RWD: Flachs Solo Orient Xpress ML breeder: Alberta Flachs & Paula Carter owner: Paula Carter & Alberta Flachs
  • RWB: Sleepytime’s Exclusion ML breeder/owner: Susan and Johnny Jones

Smooth

Judge: Mrs. Eleanor Bishop

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Barbadox Ironside SS breeder: Barbara Haisch owner: Jan Oswald and Jerri Smith
  • Best of Winners: Braaehaus Man On The Move breeder: Carol & Uffe Braae owner: Eric C. Henningsen & Carol Braae
  • Best of Opposite Sex:Ch. Wade’s Sweet Lucy breeder/owner: Paul E. and Marjorie Wade
  • WD: Braaehaus Man On The Move breeder: Carol & Uffe Braae owner: Eric C. Henningsen & Carol Braae
  • WB: Nena Of Dachsborough breeder/owner: Mrs. Helen Carlin
  • RWD: Galadachs Great Expectation breeder: Gail M. Laidoner & Michael Powell owner: Dennis L. Green & Gail M. Laidoner
  • RWB: Pruitt’s Winsome Rose breeder: Margaret B. & James H. Pruitt owner: Barbara Butterworth

Wire

Judge: Mrs. Dorothy O. Hutchinson

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Jeric’s Danielle breeder: Shirley Sisk owner: Frances H. Colonna and Dan Harrison
  • Best of Winners: The Parsonage’s Whistle Girl breeder/owner Helen Hollingsworth
  • Best of Opposite: Ch. Be Patient Buccaneer W breeder: Nola Patient owner: David and Joyce Diamond
  • WD: EJ’s Top Gun MW breeder/owner Emma Jean Stephenson
  • WB: The Parsonage’s Whistle Girl breeder/owner Helen Hollingsworth
  • RWD:Charton’s I’m Tigger Too breeder: Tonta M. McHale & Lucille Moden owner: Tonta N. McHale
  • RWB: Charton’s Stars And Stripes W breeder: Tonta N. McHale & Lucille Moden owner: Joan E. Mattie

Junior Showmanship

Judge: Mrs. Eleanor S. Bishop

Best Junior: Kimberly Vidrine

1990

Judge: Mrs. Frances H. Colonna

  • Best Of Breed: Ch. Barbadox Ironside SS    breeder: Barbara Haisch    owner: Jan Oswald, Jerri Smith
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Albelarm’s  Hickory Hill W breeder: Mrs. Alan Robeson  owner: George and Melody Gomes
  • Best Bred By Exhibitor: Jeric’s China Doll W  breeder/owner: Lynn Cope, Beverly Shavlik
  • Best Veteran: Ch. Braaehaus Traveling Man   breeder/owner: Carol & Uffe Braae
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch. Boondox Panama Jack   breeder/owner: Dan Harrison
  • Best Brood Bitch: Ch. Han-Jo’s Jessica   breeder: Hannelore Heller   owner: Joseph & Hildegard Demes
  • Best Brace: Ch Dachsborough Fiddlestix MW/Ch Dachsborough Ric-Rac MW breeder: Helen Carlin    owner: Helen Carlin, Sarah Hill

Sweepstakes

Judge: Mr. John Hart

  • Best In Sweepstakes: Saladachs Belle Star MW   breeder/owner: Shirley A. Laney & Betty C. Potts

Long

Judge: Mr. Jeffrey Victor Crawford

  • Best of Variety: Ch Bermarg’s Shoney Of Boondox L  breeder: Martha Grantham, Dan Harrison  owner: Barbara Powers
  • Best of Winners: Arcadia Von Arimich    breeder/owner: Lucy Granowicz, Eileen Lebut
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Sleepytime’s Exclusive ML   breeder/owner: Susan and Johnny Jones
  • Select Awards: Ch. Han-Jo’s Xtra Copy L, Ch. Kanawha’s Dear Jessica, Ch. Manorville’s Repeat Copy L, Ch. Wlamar’s Kodiak V Boondox, Ch. Boondox Bermarg Treasure L, Ch. Briardach’s Dandy Lion
  • WD: Bermarg’s A Shot In The Dark   breeder: Martha M. Grantham    owner: Christine Watson, Martha M. Grantham
  • WB: Arcadia Von Arimich    breeder/owner: Lucy Granowicz, Eileen Lebut
  • RWD: Boondox Jumping Jack Flash L   breeder/owner:  Dan Harrison
  • RWB: DDD’s Wee Contessa Dorae ML   breeder: Sandra Dickens   owner: Nancy & Donald Colson

Smooth

Judge: Mr. Philip S. Bishop

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Barbadox Ironside SS    breeder: Barbara Haisch    owner: Jan Oswald, Jerri Smith
  • Best of Winners: Sandox’s Clancy   breeder: Elizabeth Patterson, Bonnie Chisholm   owner: Laura A. Hood breeder
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Add-Sims Playgirl SS   breeder: Mrs. Mary A Mulford   owner: Don & Gerri Harfst
  • Select Awards: Ch. Serendipity’s Double Trouble, Ch. Laddland Camelot, Ch. Shebryl Sojourner, Ch. Gingerbreads Splash O’Trouble, Ch. Braaehaus Night On The Town, Ch. Braaehaus Traveling Man
  • WD: Sandox’s Clancy   breeder: Elizabeth Patterson, Bonnie Chisholm   owner: Laura A. Hood
  • WB: Fleming’s Private Collection   breeder: Polly Fleming   owner: Polly Fleming, Susan Lane
  • RWD: Han-Jo’s  Tom Terrific MS   breeder: Hannelore Heller   owner: Kojiro Terada
  • RWB: Tintagel’s Julie of Legibach breeder: Leslie Sanok-Orndorff & Ronald Orndorff  owner: Gina and Pat Leone

Wire

Judge: Mrs. Frances H. Colonna

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Saytar’s Little Bohannon   breeder: Michael W. Reed   owner: Mrs. Alan R. Robson
  • Best of Winners: Jeric’s China Doll W  breeder/owner: Lynn Cope, Beverly Shavlik
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Abelarm’s Hickory Hill W   breeder: Mrs. Alan R. Robson   owner: George & Melody Gomes
  • Select Awards: Ch Sandar’s Tiny Tales Munro MW, Ch Cindy-Ke’s First To Arrive MW, Ch Canebrake Dorchester Danny W, Ch Fancy That Anthony SW, Ch Ch Whistlestop Circuit W, Ch E J’s Top Gun MW
  • WD: The Parsonage’s Oliver   breeder/owner: Helen Holllingsworth
  • WB: Jeric’s China Doll W  breeder/owner: Lynn Cope, Beverly Shavlik
  • RWD: Rose Farm’s The Cruise Dog   breeder/owner: Dee Hutchinson
  • RWB: Verdon’s Picture This MW   breeder: Vera R. Falco   owner: Cynthia Kennard

Junior Showmanship

Judge: Mr. Garland V. Bell

  • Best Junior Handler: Margaret Peat