Dachshund Club of America
Menu

Winners 1951 to 1970

1951

1951 DCA Rye, NY in conjunction with Westschester KC

Long

Judge: Howard A. Rumpf

  • Best of Variety: Josephine Of Knocknagree breeder/owner: Laura F. Dealno
  • Best of Winners: Josephine Of Knocknagree breeder/owner: Laura F. Delano
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Siefenjagenheim Hermann breeder: ? owner: Wieland B. La Nicca
  • WD: Siefenjagenheim Guido breeder: John F. Siefen owner: Siefenjagenheim Kennels
  • WB: Josephine Of Knocknagree breeder/owner: Laura F. Delano
  • RWD: Split Rock Eric breeder: Howard A. Rumpf owner: Charles G. Jamerson
  • RWB: not listed

Smooth

Judge: Mrs. Albert Van Court

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Derbydachs Schatzie breeder: Dorothy Derby owner: Harry R. Sharpe, Jerry Rigden
  • Best of Winners: not listed
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Hardway Welcome Stranger breeder/owner Mrs. John W. Cross. Jr.
  • WD: Barcwyn Donald breeder/owner: Winifred E. Crabtree
  • WB: Kleetal’s Larch breeder: Kleetal Kennels owner: Ruth T. Earle
  • RWD: Peterman’s Gay Lothario breeder/owner: Sara E. Peterman
  • RWB: Kleetal’s Clementine breeder/owner: Kleetal Kennels

Wire

Judge: Howard A. Rumpf

  • Best of Variety: Ch Thomanel’s Lola breeder: C. Owen and J. Westbrook owner: Tom Ladd, Stanley Todd
  • Best of Winners: not listed
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ajax of Ourborough breeder: ? owner: Miss E.S. Bromley
  • WD: not listed
  • WB: not listed
  • RWD: not listed
  • RWB: not listed
1952

1952 Rye, New York (in conjunction with Westchester Kennel Club)

Long

Judge: Mr. Herman G. Cox

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Hussar von der Nidda breeder/owner: Mrs. T.K. von Nidda
  • Best of Winners: Giselle of Knocknagree breeder/breeder: Laura Delano
  • Best of Opposite Sex: CH. Huebsch Jungfrau de Bungay breeder/ owner: Glenna D. Dimon
  • WD: Virginia’s MiTo breeder/ owner: Harry and VirginiaSmith
  • WB: Giselle of Knocknagree breeder/owner: Laura Delano
  • RWD: De Sangpur Marko breeder: Grace Burr Hill owner: Mrs. Herman Whiton
  • RWB: De Sangpur Melissa Breeder: Grace Burr Hill owner: Arthur Blain

Smooth

Judge: Dr. Lyman R. Fisher

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Kleetal’s Congenial (also 2nd in Hound Group) breeder/owner: John H Cook
  • Best of Winners: Direct v Marienlust breeder: Josef and Maria Mehrer owner: T.J. McNaughton
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Kleetal’s Corinne breeder;: John Cook owner: Mr. and Mrs. Charles M. Levine
  • WD: Direct v Marienlust breeder: Josef and Maria Mehrer owner:T.J. McNaughton
  • WB: MacJomin’s Candy Kiss breeder/owner: Minnie MacKennan
  • RWD: Bonfire of Blue Key breeder: Florence Keller owner: Roy B. Mahoney
  • RWB: Charmaine v Marienlust breeder: Mr and Mrs J Mehrer owner: Mr. and Mrs. Charles M. Levine

Wire

Judge: Mr. Herman G. Cox

  • Best of Variety: Ch. York W. Murlake breeder/owner: W. R. and Alice Ake
  • Best of Winners: Dearest v Dachshafen breeder: Delfin Young owner: Maude D Smith
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Thomanel’s Lola breeder: E.A. Thomas owner: Stanley F. Todd
  • WD: Wylde Cantata (English) breeder: Miss S.N. Evans owner:Stanley Todd
  • WB: Dearest v Dachshafen breeder Delfin Young owner: Maude D. Smith
  • RWD: Josh V Teckeldorf breeder/owner: Katharina Lehfeldt
  • RWB: Teckelow’s Gretchen breeder: Lillian, Farlow owner: Mrs. Meron Farlow
1953

1953 DCA Rye, NY/Westchester KC All-Breed Show

Long

Judge: Dr. Lyman R. Fisher

  • Best of Variety:Ch. Tytucker of Gipsy Barn breeder: Mrs. Max Zabel owner: Laura F. Delano
  • Best of Winners: Glenn Valley’s Perfidious breeder: Sarah G Dimon and Glenna Dimon owner: Glenna D. Diamond
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Siefenjagenheim Vesta breeder: J F Siefen owner: Siefenjagenheim Kennel
  • WD: Glenn Valley’s Perfidious breeder: Sarah G Dimon and Glenna Dimon owner: Glenna D. Diamond
  • WB:Primrosepatch Honey Gold breeder/owner: Primrose Patch Kennel
  • RWD: Primrosepatch TinyTeckel breeder/ owner: P. Van Brunt / Primrose Patch Kennel
  • RWB: DeSangpur Wee Allene breeder/owner: Mrs. Wm. (Grace) Burr Hill

Smooth

Judge: Mrs. Edith A. Nash

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Hardway Welcome Stranger breeder/owner: Mrs. John W. (Jeanette) Cross, Jr.
  • Best of Winners: Calvert von Marienlust breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. J. Mehrer
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Poppaea v Hohenstauffen breeder: Alberta W. Stover owner: Kleetal Kennel
  • WD: Calvert von Marienlust breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. J. Mehrer
  • WB: Velvets Vi Vi breeder/ owner: Nancy Onthank
  • RWD: Eave’s Waldi v Waddelhausen breeder: R. H.Sweet owner: Mrs. Aileen P.C. de Brun
  • RWB: Adwin’s Jewell breeder: Richard Farnum owner: Charlotte Farnham

Wire

Judge: Dr. Lyman R. Fisher

  • Best of Variety: Thomanel’s Lola breeder: E.A. Thomas owner: Stanley F. Todd
  • Best of Winners: Oklahoma of Shennis breeder: H. Pead owner: Stanley F. Todd
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. York V Murlake breeder: Wm. R. and Alice M. Ake owner: Teckelow Kennels
  • WD: Oklahoma of Shennis breeder: Mrs. H. Pead owner: Stanley F. Todd
  • WB: Ursel von Osterholz breeder/owner: Ida and Fritz Kroeff
  • RWD: Moat Arab (English) breeder: Mrs. Rice-Evans and Miss Dodds: Mrs. Charles E. O’Hara
  • RWB: Cleopatra Hubertus v Wien breeder: W.F. Hardy owner: Emmy Wiener
1954

1954 DCA Rye, NY ( in conjunction with Westchester, KC)

Long

Judge: Mrs. Thassilo Krug von Nidda

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Glen Valley’s Perfedius breeder/ owner: Glenna D. Diamond
  • Best of Winners: Steele’s Duchess breeder/owner: Jack W. Steele
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Siefenjagenheim Broff breeder/ owner: Siefenjagenheim Kennel
  • WD: Siefenjagenheim Bengel breeder/ owner: Siefenjagenheim Kennel
  • WB: Steele’s Duchess breeder/owner: Jack W. Steele
  • RWD: Schnorkel der Uterseeboot breeder/owner: William P. McLean
  • RWB: Primrosepatch Fairy Bell breeder: Mrs. O.Smith Rewse owner: Primrose Patch Kennel

Smooth

Judge: Mrs. Laurence Alden Horswell

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Kleetal’s Rondo breeder/owner: Kleetal Kennel
  • Best of Winners: Direct Stretch Of The Walls breeder/owner: Evelyn L. Wall
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Tigertown Torch breeder: Kleetal’s Kennel owner: Mrs. Henry P. Tomlinson
  • WD: Direct Stretch Of The Walls breeder/owner: Evelyn L. Wall
  • WB: Longbeth’s Lisa breeder/owner: Elizabeth E. Long
  • RWD: Double Stretch Of The Walls breeder/owner: Evelyn L. Wall
  • RWB: Serene v Teckeldorf breeder/owner: Katharina Lehfeldt

Wire

Judge: Mrs. Thassilo Krug von Nidda

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Wylde Surmise breeder: Mrs. S.N. Evans owner: Maude Daniel Smith
  • Best of Winners: Echo of Edgemere breeder/owner: Miss E. S. Bromley
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Josh v Teckeldorf breeder/owner: Katharina Lehfeldt
  • WD: Edgelough’s Rommel breeder: not available owner: Maude Daniel Smith
  • WB: Echo of Edgemere breeder/owner: Miss E. S. Bromley
  • RWD: Herthwood’s Christmas breeder/owner: Herthwood Kennels
  • RWB: Hohenburg’s Faith breeder/owner: Mrs. David Wall
1955

1955 DCA. Rye, NY Held in conjunction with Westchester KC

Long

Judge: Mrs. Katharina Lehfeldt

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Guyman’s Long Deal breeder: Mrs. Lawrence Guyman owner: William P.Mclean
  • Best of Winners: Schnorkel der Unterseeboot breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. Hanley Stafford
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Drindl Of Witchwood breeder: Mrs. Mrs. Jane D. Ridder owner: Laura F. Delano
  • WD: Schnorkel der Unterseeboot breeder/owner: William P.Mclean
  • WB: DeSangpur Wee Joy breeder: Mrs. Wm. Burr Hill and Mrs. E. Gottlieb owner: Mrs. Wm. Burr Hill
  • RWD: Veto Of Knocknagree breeder/owner: Laura F. Delano
  • RWB: not listed

Smooth

Judge: Mrs. Ramona Van Court

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Kim of Lildon (HG-1, j: Albert E. Van Court) breeder: Donald E. Frazier owner: Evelyn L. Wall
  • Best of Winners: Double Stretch Of The Walls breeder: Mrs. Evelyn L. Wall owner: Mr. and Mrs. Alan Goldstein
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Longbeth’s Lisa breeder/owner: Elizabeth E. Long
  • WD: Double Stretch Of The Walls breeder: Mrs. Evelyn L. Wall owner: Mr. and Mrs. Alan Goldstein
  • WB: Dachsellers Spun Sugar breeder: Margaret L. and Robert L. Eller owner: Harold G. Stepler
  • RWD: Albions Own Crackerjax breeder/owner: Charles E. Holden
  • RWB: DeSangpur Wee Memmy breeder/owner: Mrs. Wm. Burr Hill

Wire

Judge: Mrs. Katharina Lehfeldt

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Fir Trees Coco (HG-4, j: Albert E. Van Court) breeder/owner: Stanley Orne
  • Best of Winners: Marietta Of The Moat breeder: M.V. Dodds and N. Rice-Evans owner: Stanley F. Todd
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Marietta Of The Moat breeder: M.V. Dodds and N. Rice-Evans owner: Stanley F. Todd
  • WD: Edgelough Oak breeder/owner: Emily Bromley
  • WB: Marietta Of The Moat breeder: M. V Dodds and N. Rice-Evans owner: Stanley F. Todd
  • RWD: Herthwood Sir Bors breeder/owner: Dorothy S. Pickett
  • RWB: DeSangpur Selena breeder: Mrs. Wm. Burr Hill owner: Arthur B. Blaine and Phillip F. Murphy
1956

1956 DCA Held in New York in conjunction with Westchester KC

Long

Judge: Mrs. Warner S. Hays

  • Best of Variety: Ch. De Sangpur Wee Allene Breeder/owner: Mrs. Wm. Burr Hill (HG-2 under Dr. A. A. Mitten)
  • Best of Winners: not marked
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Guyman’s Long Deal breeder: Mrs. Lawrence Guyman owner: Mrs. Hanley Stafford
  • WD: Zinnowitz Of Knocknagree breeder/owner: Laura F. Delano
  • WB: not marked
  • RWD: not available
  • RWB: De Sangpur Patrice breeder: Mrs. Wm. Burr Hill owner: Robin and George Gianopoulos

Smooth

Judge: Laurence Alden Horswell

  • Best of Variety: Steve v Marienlust breeder/owner: Mrs. Maria Mehrer
  • Best of Winners: Steve v Marienlust breeder/owner: Mrs. Maria Mehrer
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Herthwood Stephanie breeder/owner: Mrs. George Pickett
  • WD: Steve v Marienlust breeder/owner: Mrs. Maria Mehrer
  • WB: Longbeth Letty breeder/owner: Elizabeth E. Long
  • RWD: Kleetal Tiberius breeder/owner: John H. Cook
  • RWB: Red Locket Rosie breeder: W.W. Dorward owner: Evelyn L. Wall (Picture)

Wire

Judge: Mrs. Warner S. Hays

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Josh v Teckeldorf breeder/owner: Katherina Lehfeldt
  • Best of Winners: Hubertus Coco Of Rose Farm breeder: Nancy F Onthank owner: Hubertus Kennels
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Herthwood Happy New Year breeder: Herthwood Kennels owner: Jack O. King
  • WD: Hubertus Coco Of Rose Farm breeder: Nancy F. Onthank owner: Hubertus Kennels
  • WB: Edgelough Cleopatra breeder/owner: Emilie S. Bromley (Edgemere Kennel)
  • RWD: Shandor Bobolink breeder/owner: Edith A. Nash
  • RWB: Thimble v Teckeldorf breeder/ owner: Katherina Lehfeldt
1957

1957 DCA Purchase, NY in conjunction with Westchester KC

Long

Judge: Mr. Laurence Alden Horswell

  • Best of Variety: Ch. De Sangpur Travelling Man C.D. breeder: Mrs. Wm. Burr Hill owner: Harland Meistrell
  • Best of Winners: Herr Volkman’s Mister Man breeder/owner: Ralph S. Becker
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Flori Of Knocknagree breeder/owner: Miss Laura F. Delano
  • WD: Herr Volkman’s Mister Man breeder/owner: Ralph S. Becker
  • WB: De Sangpur Tina’s Widget breeder: Jacqueline T. Fitzgerald owner: John S. Keller
  • RWD: Veto Of Knocknagree breeder/owner: Miss Laura F. Delano
  • RWB: Sparkler Of Barcedor breeder/owner: Robert E. Muschlitz

Smooth

Judge: Mr. John Hutchinson Cook

No Information

Wire

Judge: Mr. Laurence Alden Horswell

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Tubacc’s Abner W breeder/owner: Mrs. Neville R. Stephens
  • Best of Winners: Tubac’s Jerry W breeder/owner: Mrs. Neville R. Stephens
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Marietta Of The Moat breeder: M. V. Dodds & N. Rice-Evans owner: Stanley F. Todd
  • WD: Dachscroft’s William W.W. breeder: Evelyn A. Hahn owner: Jerry Rigden
  • WB: Tubac’s Jerry W breeder/owner: Mrs. Neville R. Stephens
  • RWD: Gregory W of Sharondachs breeder: Mrs. Jack O. King owner: Rosamond P. Phillipp
  • RWB: not marked
1958

1958 DCA Purchase, NY in conjunction with Westchester Kennel Club

Long

Judge: Stanley F, Todd

  • Best Of Variety: Ch. Crespi Happy New Year breeder/owner: Mrs. Charles D. Cline
  • Best Of Winners: De Sangpur Perfy breeder: Mrs. Wm Burr Hill owner Mrs. Wm Burr Hill and Mrs. George Gianopoulos
  • Best Of Opposite Sex: Flori Of Knocknagree breeder/owner: Miss Laura F. Delano
  • WD: De Sangpur Perfy breeder: Mrs. Wm Burr Hill owner: Mrs. Wm Burr Hill and Mrs. George Gianopoulos
  • WB: Meyer’s Crent breeder: not available owner Gloria Dale
  • RWD: Bayard le Marin breeder/owner: Mrs. Harry Howell
  • RWB: Senta Of Thorn Pines breeder/owner: Mrs. Ernest H. Thorn

Smooth

Judge: Mrs. Sara E. Peterman

  • Best Of Variety: Ch. Venture Of Hardway (also HG-2) breeder/owner: Mrs. Nancy F. Onthank
  • Best Of Winners: Kim’s Kip von Kee breeder/owner: Evelyn M. Keeser
  • Best Of Opposite Sex: Ch. Ballerina Of The Steps breeder: not available owner: William B. Klimkiewicz
  • WD: Kim’s Kip Kee breeder/owner: Evelyn M. Keeser
  • WB: Bencelia Elation breeder/owner: William B. Klimkiewicz
  • RWD: Azur Of The Walls breeder/owner: Evelyn L. Wall
  • RWB: Hihope Vanity Fair breeder/owner: Mrs. Hiram S. Ely

Wire

Judge: Stanley F. Todd

  • Best Of Variety: Ch Dachscroft William W.W. breeder: Evelyn A. Hahn owner: Jerry Rigden
  • Best Of Winners: Hubertus Rudolfus breeder: Miss E. S. Bromley owner: W. Frank Hardy.
  • Best Of Opposite Sex: Ch. Tubac Hurricane W breeder: Mrs. Neville Stephens owner: Mrs. Allen Westphal
  • WD: Hubertus Rudolfus breeder: Miss E. S. Bromleyowner: W. Frank Hardy
  • WB: Covert Girl breeder: Hope M. Fox owner: Marilyn S. DeLong
  • RWD: Merzdale Osceola breeder: Charles R. and Marion Z. Merz owner: Charles R. Merz
  • RWB: Merzdale Sparkle breeder: Charles R. and Marion Z. Merz owner: W. Frank Hardy
1959

1959 Rye, NY (in conjunction with Westchester KC)

Long

Judge: Bradford Champion

  • Best of Variety: Ch Flori of Knocknagree breeder/ owner: Laura Delano
  • Best of Winners: Wolke Samstag of Bercedor breeder/owner: Robert Muschlitz
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Wolke Samstag of Bercedor breeder/owner: Robert Muschlitz
  • WD: Hihope Beau Monsieur breeder/owner: Mrs. Hiram B Ely
  • WB: Wolke Samstag of Bercedor breeder/owner: Robert Muschlitz
  • RWD: Glen Valley Elija breeder: owner: Wm Mansfield, L.A. Grello
  • RWB: breeder: Perridee Nosturtium breeder: owner: Nixon Grifis

Smooth

Judge: Isabell L. Young

  • Best of Variety: Ch Celloyd Daniel breeder/owner: Lloyd Case
  • Best of Winners: Willo-Mar Sabra of Crosswynd breeder: Mrs. Ralph R. Lovering owner: Marcia Wheeler, Barbara Lovering
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Cornilia breeder: owner: Elizabeth Steiner
  • WD: Kavalier Kalmont of Logeros breeder: owner: Mr. and Mrs. W. Graham Kinkade
  • WB: Willo-Mar Sabra of Crosswynd breeder: owner: Marcia Wheeler, Barbara Lovering
  • RWD: Some Stretch of the Walls breeder: owner: Evelyn Wall
  • RWB: Caseway Jetts breeder: owner: Mrs.William Burr Hill

Wire

Judge: Bradford Champion

  • Best of Variety: Westphal’s Thistle W breeder/owner: Peggy Westphal
  • Best of Winners: Westphal’s Thistle W breeder/owner: Peggy Westphal
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Happy Go Lucky of Willow Creek breeder: Helen and Donald Dillon Sr. owner: Mrs. L. Erik Holmberg
  • WD: Happy Go Lucky of Willow Creek breeder: Helen and Donald Dillon Sr. owner: Mrs. L. Erik Holmberg
  • WB: Westphal’s Thistle W breeder/owner: Peggy Westphal
  • RWD: Rocky -W of Sharondachs breeder: Jack O. King owner: Rosamond Philipp
  • RWB: Kristie of the Walls breeder: Evelyn L Wall owner: Hilda Goller
1960

1960 Far Hills NJ (in conjunction with Somerset Hills KC)

Long

Judge: Philip L. Murphy

  • Best of Variety: Ch S’s Jamas breeder: owner: Jack Steele
  • Best of Winners: Christopher de Cognac breeder: owner: Jo Ann Verwayen
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Jessell’s Merry Christmas breeder: owner: Jessie S. Walton
  • WD: Christopher de Cognac breeder: owner: Jo Ann Verwayen
  • WB: Jessell’s Merry Christmas breeder: owner: Jessie S. Walton
  • RWD: Bayard Philippe breeder: owner: Mrs. Harry Howell
  • RWB: Her Volkman’s Honey Bee breeder: owner: Frederick and Diana Schiller

Smooth

Judge: Albert Van Court

  • Best of Variety: Ch Valiant of Maridox breeder: owner: William B. Klimkiewicz
  • Best of Winners: Herthwood Peter breeder/owner: Dorothy Pickett
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Willo-Mar Night and Day breeder: owner: Marcia Wheeler, Barbara Lovering
  • WD: Herthwood Peter breeder/owner: Dorothy Pickett
  • WB: Barberry Knowe Alicia breeder: owner: Mr. and Mrs. Charles Stalter
  • RWD: Dennis of Earldale breeder: E.M. Bywaters owner: Marcia Wheeler, Barbara Lovering
  • RWB: Windale Tangerine breeder: owner: Winifred Heckmann

Wire

Judge: Philip L. Murphy

  • Best of Variety: Ch Pepper of the Moat breeder: owner: Stanley F. Todd
  • Best of Winners: Hubertus Hieronymus breeder/owner: Frank Hardy
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Gaydachs Spitfire breeder: owner: Jack King, John Philippe
  • WD: Hubertus Hieronymus breeder/owner: Frank Hardy
  • WB: Catalina Ashenden v Ewedorf breeder: owner: Julia Goulder
  • RWD: Ben Y Lan Eteokles-W breeder: owner:D.E. and R.C. Thomas
  • RWB: Sabrina of Waldback breeder: owner: John C. Chaffe
1961

1961, April 7 Chicago, IL

Judge: John Cook

  • Best Of Breed: Ch Bencelia’s Intent breeder/owner: Bencilia Kennels
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Garner’s Miss Special MW breeder: Mrs. Dwight Garner owner: White Gables Kennels
  • Best Veteran: Ch Hainheim’s Lance breeder/owner: George Spradling (Hainheim Kennels):
  • Best Stud Dog: Ch Bencelia’s Intent breeder/owner: Bencilia Kennels
  • Best Brood Bitch: Ch Roderick Rot Fricka breeder: Jackson Seay owner: Louise M. Franke
  • Best Brace: Chs Herr Volkman’s Honey Bun/Herr Volkman’s Wunderbar breeder/owner: Ralph Becker

Long

Judge: Mr. W. Frank Hardy

  • Best of Variety: Ch Flori of Knocknagree breeder/owner: Laura F. Delano
  • Best of Winners: Bayard Le Tartare breeder/owner: Mrs. Harry Howell
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Macawdrie Pretzel breeder: Mrs. A.R. McGlashan owner: Mrs. Etienne Ledbetter
  • WD: Bayard Le Tartare breeder/owner: Mrs. Harry Howell
  • WB: Lawndale’s Inga breeder/owner: Herbert and Pauline Hardt
  • RWD: Lawndale’s Lariat breeder/owner: Herbert and Pauline Hardt
  • RWB: Kingsbridge Rodrika breeder/owner: Betty Dexter

Smooth

Judge: John Cook

  • Best of Variety: Ch Bencelia’s Intent breeder/owner: Bencilia Kennels
  • Best of Winners: Artesian Zorro breeder: Evelyn Dresel owner: Otis Billings
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Giselle of Heying-Teckel breeder: Mr. and Mrs. Fred Heying owner: Ellen Koeper
  • WD: Artesian Zorro breeder: Evelyn Dresel owner: Otis Billings
  • WB: Caseway Sharon O’Neal breeder: Roy Case owner: Mrs. George Meagher
  • RWD: Meistersinger breeder/ owner: Karl and Iona Kotthaus
  • RWB: Texdox Gay Roberta breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. Sidney Sims

Wire

Judge: Frank Hardy

  • Best of Variety: Bismark V. Tolz breeder/owner: Johanna Scott
  • Best of Winners: Bismark V. Tolz breeder/owner: Johanna Scott
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Garner’s Miss Special MW breeder: Mrs. Dwight Garner owner: White Gables Kennels
  • WD: Bismark V. Tolz breeder/owner: Johanna Scott
  • WB: Tubac’s Yellow Jacket MW breeder/owner: Mrs. Neville R. Stephens
  • RWD: Tubac’s Hornet MW breeder/owner: Mrs. Neville R. Stephens
  • RWB: Windale Brown Sugar breeder/owner: Wilifred L. Heckmann
1962

1962 New York, NY

  • Best of Breed: Ch Willo-mar’s Night & Day breeder: Marcia Wheeler owner: Mrs. Ralph Lovering
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch White Gables Ristocrat breeder: Inez Miller owner: Mrs. Albert E. Van Court

Long

Judge: Mrs. Charles D. Cline

  • Best of Variety: Ch Roderick Von Der Nidda breeder: Mrs. Thasilla Krug Von Nidda owner: Mrs. Osborne Howes
  • Best of Winners: Holow’s Robin Hood breeder/owner: Evelyn and Wilfred Boyer
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Holmdachs Wonder’s Gay Star L breeder: Betty Holmberg, Ethyl Bidwell owner: Betty Copeland
  • WD: Holow’s Robin Hood breeder/owner: Evelyn and Wilfred Boyer
  • WB: Tonra’s Wee Keli Jean of Wayne breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. Frank Arnot
  • RWD: Jessel’s Star of Holmdachs breeder: Jessie Walton owner: Jessie Walton, Betty Holmberg
  • RWB: Jessel’s Nauti-Galbreeder breeder/owner: : Jessie Walton

Smooth

Judge: George Spralding

  • Best of Variety: Ch Willo-Mar’s Night & Day breeder: Marcia Wheeler owner: Mrs. Ralph Lovering
  • Best of Winners: Casper’s Dagmar breeder/owner: Alvey and Kathleen Casper
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch White Gables Ristocrat breeder: Inez Miller owner: Mrs. Albert E. Van Court
  • WD: Holmdachs Lance breeder: Mrs. R. Tauskey owner:Elizabeth Holmberg
  • WB: Casper’s Dagmar breeder/owner: Alvey and Kathleen Casper
  • RWD: Valentine’s Reicrnargle breeder/owner: R. Valentine, John J. Baird
  • RWB: Crosswynd’s Cathy of Willo-Mar breeder: Marcia Wheeler, Barbara Lovering owner: Mrs. Ralph Lovering

Wire

Judge: Mrs. Charles D. Cline

  • Best of Variety: Ch Zipper of Glengary W breeder: Mr. and Mrs. Marion Zillioux owner:Mrs. L. H. Pitkins
  • Best of Winners: Fir Trees Swagger W breeder/owner: Stanley Orne
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Westphal’s Ducat W breeder: Peggy Westphal owner: M. Coletta, Marion J. Kinch
  • WD: Lenair’s Motzart W breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Sinclair
  • WB: Pegremos Flirtation W breeder: Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. McMillen owner: Peter G. Monks
  • RWD: Fir Trees Swagger W breeder/owner: Stanley Orne
  • RWB: Westphal’s Florin breeder: Peggy Westphal owner: John L. and Charlotte G. Lee
1963

1963 Pebble Beach, CA

Judge: John Cook

Long

Judge: Mrs. Albert E. Van Court

  • Best of Variety: Ch Maxsohn’s Black Majesty breeder: Maria Hayes owner: Dr. Ridge Scott
  • Best of Winners: Bergmanor Rumpelstilskin breeder: Irene Neis owner: Mr. and Mrs. Edward Hirschman
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Dachs Ridge Cherie breeder/owner: Richard Morton
  • WD: Bergmanor Rumpelstilskin breeder: Irene Neis owner: Mr. and Mrs. Edward Hirschman
  • WB: Katella of LeLou breeder: Mr. and Mrs. Carl Wolff owner: Martha Prendergast, Barbara Powers
  • RWD: Dachs Ridge Super Chief breeder: owner: R.D. Morton, Cleo W. Kegg
  • RWB: Covara’s Sascha breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. Alva Gunn

Smooth

Judge: John Cook

  • Best of Variety: Ch Lynsulee’s Luckibelle breeder/owner: Phil S. Bishop:
  • Best of Winners: Firecrests of Ara breeder/owner: Emily Camp
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Holmdach’s Constant Favorite breeder/owner: Betty
  • WD: Firecrests of Ara breeder/owner: Emily Camp
  • WB: Raygene of Hopi Hollow breeder: Mr. and Mrs. Ray Shultis owner: Louise Warren
  • RWD: Von Relgib’s Talisman breeder/owner: Mrs. Ethel Bigler
  • RWB: Laurel of Heying-Teckel breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. Fred Heying

Wire

Judge: Mrs. Albert E. Van Court

  • Best of Variety: Ch Mays’ Tyna-Mite MW breeder: Charlie Mays owner: Mary Germany
  • Best of Winners: Dachsmere Top Wire breeder: Bill and Alma Lawrence owner: Dr. and Mrs. Julius Weber
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Bit O’ Copper of LeLou breeder/owner: Leon Warrens
  • WD: Dachsmere Top Wire breeder: Bill and Alma Lawrence owner: Dr. and Mrs. Julius Weber
  • WB: Lorheim’s Enchatress breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. Stewart Makley
  • RWD: Hartacres Gerald W breeder: owner: Mr. and Mrs. Allen Hart
  • RWB:Wilheen’s Miss Show Biz MW breeder: Dr. and Mrs. W. C. Adams owner: Dr. and Mrs. W. C. Adams
1964

1964 New York, NY

Judge: Mrs. Jeannette W. Cross

  • Best Of Breed: Dunkeldorf’s Falcon Forester breeder: Thomas R. Dunk owner: Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. Stalter
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Lynsulee’s Luckibelle breeder/owner: Philip S. Bishop

Long

Judge: Mrs. Charles M. Levine

  • Best of Variety: Ch. DeSangpur Traveler’s Trix breeder: Mrs. Wm. Burr Hill, Jr. owner: Mrs. Lois Meistrell
  • Best of Winners: Fleesensee Of Knocknagree breeder/ owner: Miss Laura F. Delano
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Bayard La Tontine breeder/owner: Mrs. Harry E. Howell
  • WD: Fleesensee Of Knocknagree breeder/owner: Miss Laura F. Delano
  • WB: Bayard La Tontine breeder/owner: Mrs. E. Howell
  • RWD: Bayard le Souvenir breeder/owner: Mrs. Harry E. Howell
  • RWB: Holow’s Maid Sunshine L breeder/owner: Evelyn F. Boyer

Smooth

Judge: Mrs. Jeannette W. Cross

  • Best of Variety: Dunkeldorf’s Falcon Forester breeder: Thomas R. Dunk owner: Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. Stalter
  • Best of Winners: Dunkeldorf’s Falcon Forester breeder: Thomas R. Dunk owner: Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. Stalter
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Lynsulee’s Luckibelle breeder/ owner: Philip S. Bishop
  • WD: Dunkeldorf’s Falcon Forester breeder: Thomas R. Dunk owner: Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. Stalter
  • WB: Ardencaple’s Wee Bronze Penny M breeder/ owner: Mr. and Mrs. Willard K. Denton
  • RWD: Roderwald’s Emmes breeder/ owner: Fred Doell
  • RWB: Richmond’s Linda of Rose Farm breeder: Ruth Richmond owner: Nancy Onthank

Wire

Judge: Mrs. Charles M. Levine

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Vantebe’s Draht Timothy breeder: Mrs. T.E. Dukes ( Mrs. Betty
    W. Schlender) owner: Peggy Westphal
  • Best of Winners: Wanner’ Jorge breeder/owner: George Wanner
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Westphal’s Ducat W breeder/Owner: Coletta M. Kinch
  • WD: Wanner’s Jorge W breeder/owner: George Wanner
  • WB: Murblaine’s Elva Elizabeth W breeder/Owner: Murblaine Kennels
  • RWD: Tiny Tim Of Hawthorne breeder: Margery Shepard owner: Peggy Westphal
  • RWB: Jacosta v. Teckeldorf breeder/owner: Katharina Lehfeldt
1965

1965 Houston, TX

Judge: Norman F. Lough

  • Best of Breed: Ch Dunkeldorf’s Falcon Fantasy breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. T.R. Dunk Jr .
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Dunkeldorf’s Falcon Forester breeder: Thomas Dunk Jr. owner: Mr. and Mrs. Charles Stalter
  • Best Puppy Dunkeldof’s Falcon’s Isolde (Judge: Pruitt)

Long

Judge: Philip F. Murphy III

  • Best of Variety: Ch Pegremos Paragon L breeder/owner: Peter Monks
  • Best of Winners: Robert De Bayard breeder: Martha Pendergast, Barbara Powers owner: Mrs. Harry Howell
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Taunuswald Wee Sakura breeder/owner: Paul Tolliver
  • WD: Robert De Bayard breeder: Martha Pendergast, Barbara Powers owner: Mrs. Harry Howell
  • WB: Holow’s Dancing Doll L breeder/ owner: Evelyn Boyer
  • RWD: Bambu De Digues breeder: Marguerite Sciacca owner: Rochelle Puckett
  • RWB: Froy’s O’ See See breeder: Roy McGinnis, Frank Schneider owner: Julie Jones

Smooth

Judge: Norman F. Lough

  • Best of Variety: Ch Dunkeldorf’s Falcon Fantasy breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. T.R. Dunk Jr.
  • Best of Winners: Sheen V Westphalen breeder: Janet Kolton owner: Peggy Westphal
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Dunkeldorf’s Falcon Forester breeder: Thomas Dunk Jr. owner: Mr. and Mrs. Charles Stalter
  • WD: Sheen V Westphalen breeder: Janet Kolton owner: Peggy Westphal
  • WB: Falconeve of Heying-Teckel breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. Fred Heying
  • RWD: Holmdachs Favorite’s Dynamo breeder/owner: Mrs. Erik Holmberg
  • RWB: Dunkeldorf’s Falcon’s Isolde breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. T.R. Dunk Jr.

Wire

Judge: Philip F. Murphy III

  • Best of Variety:Ch Vantebe’s Draht Timothy breeder: Mrs. T. E. Dukes owner: Peggy Westphal
  • Best of Winners: Caroline of Loumac W breeder/owner: Malcolm and Nita Louise Keeble:
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Nita Louise Again of Loumac breeder/owner: Malcolm and Nita Louise Keeble
  • WD: Charlamar’s Challenge W breeder/owner: John and Charlotte Lee
  • WB: Caroline of Loumac W breeder/owner: Malcolm and Nita Louise Keeble
  • RWD: Webber’s Briglet Wire breeder: Anne Erikson owner: Dr. and Mrs. J.A. Webber
  • RWB: Maria of Loumac W breeder/owner: Malcolm and Nita Louise Keeble
1966

1966 New York, NY

Judge: Mrs. Albert E. Van Court

  • Best Of Breed: Crosswynd’s Cracker Jack breeder/owner: Barbara Lovering
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Bayard Rosemonde breeder: Mrs. Harry Howell owner: Hannelore Heller

Long

Judge: Mrs. Jeanette W. Cross

  • Best of Variety: Ch Pegremos Paragon L breeder/owner: Peter Monks
  • Best of Winners: De Sangpur Wee Tinka’s George breeder/owner: Mrs. William Burr Hill
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Bayard Rosemonde breeder: Mrs. Harry Howell owner: Hannelore Heller
  • WD: De Sangpur Wee Tinka’s George breeder/owner: Mrs. William Burr Hill
  • WB: Pegremos Refute L breeder/owner: Peter Monks
  • RWD: Rogue of Distlefink Farm breeder: Barbara Powers, Martha Prendergast owner: Barbara Powers
  • RWB: Bayard La Harmonie breeder: Mrs. Harry Howell owner: Peggy Westphal

Smooth

Judge: Mrs. Albert E. Van Court

  • Best of Variety: Crosswynd’s Cracker Jack breeder/owner: Barbara Lovering
  • Best of Winners: Crosswynd’s Cracker Jack breeder/owner: Barbara Lovering
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Ardencaple’s Royal Satellite breeder/owner Mr. and Mrs. Willard K. Denton
  • WD: Crosswynd’s Cracker Jack breeder/owner: Barbara Lovering
  • WB: Jolly Dach’s Futurette breeder: Al and Joy Levy owner: Robert and Wanda Phipps
  • RWD: Bonnie Lauri Taurus Jr. breeder: Robert and Wanda Phipps owner: John Boggess
  • RWB: Nudel V. D. Garten breeder: Ellis and Rita Young owner: William Shores

Wire

Judge: Mrs. Jeanette W. Cross

  • Best of Variety: Ch Pondwicks Hobgoblin breeder: Mrs. E. Medley owner: Nancy Onthank
  • Best of Winners: Solong’s Miss America breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. Robert Bercich
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Holmdachs Tantalizer W breeder:Betty Holmberg owner: Irene Swyler
  • WD: Sir Charlie Brown II breeder: Herbert and Pat Hardt owner: John and Carol Janak
  • WB: Solong’s Miss America breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. Robert Bercich
  • RWD: Westphal’s Wandering Wind breeder: Peggy Westphal owner: W. Frank Hardy
  • RWB: De Sangpur Oh So Sweet breeder: Murblaine and Mrs. Wm Burr Hill owner: John R. Hart
1967

1967 Cleveland, OH

Judge: George C. Spradling

Long

Judge: John H Cook

Smooth

Judge: George C. Spradling

Wire

Judge: John H Cook

1968

1968 New York, NY

Inter Variety

Judge: Norman F. Lough

  • BOB: Ch. Crosswynd Crackerjack breeder: Barbara A. Lovering owner: Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. Stalter
  • BOS-BOB: Ch. De Sangpur Cornucopia breeder: Grace Hill owner: Peggy Westphal

Long

Judge: Norman F. Lough

  • BOV: Ch. Robert de Bayard breeder: Martha E. Prendergast and Barbara L. Powers owner: Mrs. Mary Howell
  • BOW: Hasten Bayard Marianne breeder/owner: Anne Moore and Thomas Coen
  • BOS: Ch. Bayard la Jeannette breeder/owner: Mrs. Mary Howell
  • WD: Patchwork Johnny Come Lately breeder/owner: Patricia Beresford
  • WB: Hasten Bayard Marianne breeder/owner: Anne Moore and Thomas Coen
  • RWD: De Sangpur Bobo breeder: Ruth J Dennison owner: Kathy Posch and Mrs Wm. Burr Hill
  • RWB: Marconheim’s Confection breeder: Mort and Marion Conrad owner: Joan Baldwin & Olthje von Erpecom

Smooth

Judge: Mrs. Betty M. Wick

  • BOV: Ch. Crosswynd’s Crackerjack breeder: Barbara A. Lovering owner: Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. Stalter
  • BOW: Stradachs Pong-Jo’s Jessica breeder/owner: Frances Strauss
  • BOS: Ch. Fleming’s Jolly Julie breeder: Polly Fleming owner: Dr. Fred Lawrence
  • WD: Harmo Jackpot breeder/ owner: Anna Boardman ( Harmo Kennels)
  • WB: Stradachs Pong-Jo’s Jessica breeder/owner: Frances Strauss
  • RWD: Villanol’s Sampson breeder/owner: Jean Carvill
  • RWB: Alsteed’s Katja breeder/owner: Miss Alma Steedman

Wire

Judge: Norman F. Lough

  • BOV: Ch. Elenbusch Jiminy Cricket breeder: Ellen Bourgeois owner: Evonne Cashoudian
  • BOW: Radiance Of Rose Farms breeder/ owner: Mrs. Nancy Onthank
  • BOS: Ch. De Sangpur Cornucopia breeder: Grace B. Hill owner: Mrs. Peggy Westphal
  • WD: Von Roblo’s Replica v Westphalen breeder: Bob and Lois Levine owner: Mrs. Peggy Westphal
  • WB: Radiance Of Rose Farm breeder/owner: Mrs. Nancy Onthank
  • RWD: Westphal’s Timber breeder: Mrs. and Mrs. Frank Castoral owner: Mrs. Allen Westphal and Mr. And. Mrs. Frank Castoral
  • RWB: Holmdach’s Bit O’ Poppy MW breeder: Betty Holmberg owner: Jane Paul
1969

1969 Louisville, KY

Judge: Mary (Mrs. Dwight)Garner

  • Best Of Breed: Ch. Midas Fancy Decision breeder: Sally Seabolt owner: Mrs. Wm. Burr Hill and Thomas R. Dunk
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Fleming’s Jolly Julie breeder: Polly Fleming and Joy Levy owner: Dr. Fred Lawrence

Long

Judge: Mary (Mrs. Dwight) Garner

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Midas Fancy Decision breeder: Sally Seabolt owner: Mrs. Wm. Burr Hill and Thomas R. Dunk
  • Best of Winners: Fults’ Hercules breeder/owner: Thomas and Suzanne Fults
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Taunuswald Wee Sakura breeder/owner: Paul Tolliver
  • WD: Fults’ Hercules breeder/owner: Thomas and Suzanne Fults
  • WB: Pegremos Brigitte L breeder: Sarah Burton owner: Peter G. Monks
  • RWD: Bayard l’Aquilon breeder/owner: Mary Howell
  • RWB: Kemper Dachs Dulcibella breeder/owner: Patricia and Wayne Kemper

Smooth

Judge: Mrs. Thirza Hibner

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Fleming’s Jolly Julie breeder: Polly Fleming and Joy Levy owner: Dr. Fred Lawrence
  • Best of Winners: Felsheim’s Bard’s Memory breeder/owner: Dr. Fred Lawrence
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Crosswynd’s Crackerjack breeder: Barbara A. Lovering owner: Mrs. Charles C. Stalter
  • WD: Felsheim’s Bard’s Memory breeder/owner: Dr. Fred Lawrence
  • WB: Dunkeldorf’s Kummel breeder/owner: Thomas R. Dunk
  • RWD: Crosswynd’s Firecracker breeder: Barbara A. Lovering owner: Mrs. Marcia Wheeler and Mrs. Florence Parker
  • RWB: Von Roblo’s Imperial breeder: Lois and Bob Levine owner: Dr. Fred Lawrence

Wire

Judge: Mary (Mrs. Dwight) Garner

  • Best of Variety: Ch Wilheen’s Knight Wire MW breeder: Dr. and Mrs. Wm. C. Adams owner: Vera Falco
  • Best of Winners: Westphal’s Donnybrook breeder/owner: Peggy Westphal
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Westphal’s Donnybrook breeder/owner: Peggy Westphal
  • WD: Wilheen’s Silver Lance MW breeder/owner: Dr. and Mrs. Wm. C. Adams
  • WB: Westphal’s Donnybrook breeder/ owner: Peggy Westphal
  • RWD: Scarlet Cedar’s Shanty W breeder: Leota Seader owner: John Seader
  • RWB: Solong’s Confrontation breeder/owner: Mr and Mrs. Bob Bercich
1970

1970 New York, NY

Judge: Rose Heying

  • Best Of Breed: CH Dunkeldorf’s Rittmeister breeder/owner: Thomas R. Dunk Jr.
  • Best of Opposite Sex: CH Westphal’s Donnybrook breeder/owner: Peggy Westphal

Long

Judge: Fred Heying

  • Best of Variety: CH Robdachs Familiar Stranger breeder/owner: Pat and Sanford Roberts
  • Best of Winners: Pegremos Favorita L breeder: Peter Monks owner: Paul and Eunice Huffman
  • Best of Opposite Sex:Ch Haleajo’s Periwinkle breeder/owner: Martha Prendergast
  • WD: Noble’s Pride of Halajo breeder: Martha Prendergast owner: James and Nancy Nolan
  • WB: Pegremos Favorita L breeder: Peter Monks owner: Paul and Eunice Huffman
  • RWD: Patchwork’s Mephistopheles breeder: Katherine Stallfort owner: Pat B Fowler, Joanne Lynch
  • RWB: Pegremos Flora breeder: Peter Monks owner:Albert Zimmer

Smooth

Judge: Rose Heying

  • Best of Variety: CH Dunkeldorf’s Rittmeister breeder/owner: Thomas R. Dunk Jr.
  • Best of Winners: Timbar’s Royale breeder:Janet Koltun (Wayock) owner: Jane Thomas Fowler
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Fleming’s Jolly Julie breeder:Polly Fleming owner: Dr. Fred Lawrence
  • WD: Timbar’s Royale breeder: Janet Koltun (Wayock) owner: Jane Thomas Fowler
  • WB: Ingedahl’s Jolly Georgenette breeder/owner: Jeanne Dahlman, Olive Roth
  • RWD: Von Relgib’s Apollo breeder/owner: Ethel Bigler
  • RWB: Crosswynd’s Angela breeder: Adm. William Rayborn owner: Mrs. Ralph R. Lovering

Wire

Judge: Fred Heying

  • Best of Variety: CH Westphal’s Wandering Wind breeder:Peggy Westphal owner: Dorothy Pickett, Mrs. Richard Lang
  • Best of Winners: Tanga-Ta Piccadilly Circus breeder/owner: James and Irene Swyler
  • Best of Opposite Sex: CH Westphal’s Donnybrook breeder/owner: Peggy Westphal
  • WD: None Such Maestro Wolfgang breeder: Mr. and Mrs. Robert Fowler owner: Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Tritter
  • WB: Tanga-Ta Piccadilly Circus breeder/owner: James and Irene Swyler
  • RWD: Roebuck’s Fund breeder: Peggy Westphal owner: Norman Roebuck
  • RWB: Rose Farm’s Moon Rockette W breeder: Nancy Onthank owner: Dee Hutchinson