Dachshund Club of America
Menu

Winners 1931 to 1950

1931

1931 Greenwich, CT (in conjunction with Greenwich KC)

Judge: Gross

Best Of Breed: Ch. Teckelheim Kasperl of Voewood breeder: Mrs. F.D. Erhardt owner: Mrs. C.D. Tainter

1932

1932 Greenwich, CT (in conjunction with Greenwich KC)

Judge: Emil Ilgner (Germany)

Best Of Breed: Graf v Luitpoldsheim breeder: William Horvay owner: Belle Terre Kennels

1933

1933 Greenwich, CT (in conjunction with Greenwich KC)

Judge: Mr. Addyman

Best Of Breed: Heini Flottenberg breeder: G.F. Muller owner: Ellenbert Farms

1934

1934 Greenwich, CT (in conjunction with Greenwich KC)

1935

1935 Greenwich, CT (in conjunction with Morris and Essex all-breed show)

Best Of Breed: Ch Heidi-Flottenberg (German import) breeder: Herr C.F. Muller, Flottenberg Kennels owner: Mr. and Mrs. Herbert E. Bertrand, Ellenbert Kennels

1936

1936 Greenwich, CT (in conjunction with Morris and Essex all-breed show)

Best Of Breed: Ch Heidi-Flottenberg (German import) breeder: Herr C.F. Muller, Flottenberg Kennels owner: Mr. and Mrs. Herbert E. Bertrand, Ellenbert Kennels

1937

1937 Greenwich, CT (in conjunction with Morris and Essex all-breed show)

Best Of Breed: Ch Heidi-Flottenberg (German import) breeder: Herr C.F. Muller, Flottenberg Kennels owner: Mr. and Mrs. Herbert E. Bertrand, Ellenbert Kennels

1938

1938 DCA in conjunction with Morris and Essex Kennel Club, Giralda Farms, Madison New Jersey

Judge All Varieties: Herr Gustav Alisch (executive Vice-President of the Dachshund Club of Germany)

Herr Alisch set a world’s record for the number of teckels judged by one judge at a single show.

Best Dachshund: Ch. Herman Rinkton breeder: Richard S. Heller owner: Mrs Annis A. Jones (HG-2 under Mr. Robert Vagt)

Long

  • Best of Variety: Micky vom Teckelhof breeder/owner: Mrs. L. L. Zimmerman
  • Best of Winners: Micky vom Teckelhof breeder/owner: Mrs. L. L. Zimmerman
  • Best of Opposite Sex: not offered
  • WD: Micky vom Teckelhof breeder/owner: Mrs. L. L. Zimmerman
  • WB: Ch. Maudie of Riverbank breeder: Maude Daniels Smith owner: Mr. and Mrs. Howard Eric
  • RWD: Grassmere Fritzl breeder: Mrs. Carl Lichtenberg owner: Grassmere Kennels
  • RWB: Suzanne v. Altenkiefern breeder/owner: Charles W. Rode

Smooth

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Herman Rinkton breeder: Richard S. Heller owner: Mrs. Annis A. Jones
  • Best of Winners: Theo v. Holzgarten breeder: Karl Botz owner: Alex H. Lynch
  • Best of Opposite Sex: not offered
  • WD: Theo v. Holzgarten breeder: Karl Botz owner: Alex H. Lynch
  • WB: Cornhill Lengska breeder/owner: Mrs. Delphin Young
  • RWD: Bavarain Seppl breeder/owner: Emma Flecher
  • RWB: Asbeck’s Priska breeder: Karl Asbeck owner: Mrs. Delphin Young

Wire

  • Best of Variety: Evechen v. Dachshafen breeder: Maude Daniels Smith owner: Grassmere Kennels
  • Best of Winners: Evechen v. Dachshafen breeder: Maude Daniels Smith owner: Grassmere Kennels
  • Best of Opposite Sex: not offered
  • WD: Sunstorm’s Seven Of Diamonds breeder/owner: G. F. Frelinghuysen, Jr.
  • WB: Evechen v. Dachshafen breeder: Maude Daniels Smith owner: Grassmere Kennels
  • RWD: Ch. Ergo v. Knull Of Dachshafen breeder: Carl Hile owner: Maude Daniels Smith
  • RWB: Cita v. d. Aal breeder/owner: S. A. Stecher
1939

1939 Greenwich, CT (in conjunction with Morris and Essex all-breed show)

No information found

1940

1940 Madison N.J. (in conjunction with the Morris & Essex Show)

Judge: Walter H Reeves

  • Best Of Breed: Ch Leutnant v Marienlust     breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. J Mehrer

Long

Judge: dogs – Hubert A. Doll   bitches – Alfred Delmont

  • Best of Variety: Grotonia Dorn V Cram    breeder/owner: Katharine Wnthrop
  • Best of Winners: Grotonia Dorn V Cram    breeder/owner: Katharine Wnthrop
  • Best of Opposite Sex: not awarded
  • WD: Grotonia Dorn V Cram    breeder/owner: Katharine Wnthrop
  • WB: Doushka v Waldberg   breeder: ?  owner: Mr. and Mrs. P.S. Dickinson
  • RWD: Grassmere Sonnenschein   breeder/owner: Grassmere Kennels
  • RWB: Zella of Wyndemere   breeder: ?   owner: Mr. and Mrs. P.S. Dickinson

Smooth

Judge: dogs – Hubert A. Doll   bitches – Alfred Delmont

  • Best of Variety: Ch Leutnant v Marienlust  breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. J Mehrer
  • Best of Winners: Aha of Willoughby   breeder/owner: Willoughby Kennels
  • Best of Opposite Sex: not awarded
  • WD: Aha of Willoughby   breeder/owner: Willoughby Kennels
  • WB: Gretel XI   breeder: ? owner: Mrs George Strawbridge
  • RWD: Terry of Wayston     breeder: ?   owner: Hulburd Johnston

Wire

Judge: dogs – Hubert A. Doll  bitches – Alfred Delmont

  • Best of Variety:  Menschenfreund’s Dusty breeder: Paul P. Britsch  owner: Mrs. Henry Fownes
  • Best of Winners: Menschenfreund’s Dusty   breeder: Paul P. Britsch  owner: Mrs. Henry Fownes
  • Best of Opposite Sex: not awarded
  • WD: Trooper of Homehouse   breeder/owner: John M. Maris
  • WB: Menschenfreund’s Dusty   owner: Mrs. Henry Fownes
  • RWD: Laban of Babel     breeder/owner: Babel Kennels
  • RWB: Siren of Homehouse   breeder/owner: John Maris
1941

1941 Madison N.J. (in conjunction with the Morris & Essex Show)

“Best” Judge: George Thomas Dog Judge: Glebe Bitch Judge: A.E. Van Court

  • Best Of Breed: Trinket of Windyriver breeder/owner: Windyriver Kennels, Mrs. Gilbert Steward
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Swartze v. Waldbach breeder: Babel Kennels owner: John C. Chaffe

Long

  • Best of Variety: Robin of Riverbank breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. Howard Eric
  • Best of Winners: Robin of Riverbank breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. Howard Eric
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Miss Muffet v. Walder breeder: Mrs. L.S. Bellamy owner: Mr. and Mrs. Eric
  • WD: Robin of Riverbank breeder: owner: Mr. and Mrs. Howard Eric
  • WB: Miss Muffet v. Walder breeder: owner: Mr. and Mrs. Eric
  • RWD: Schnapps a. d. Neidhohle breeder: owner: Mrs. B. K. Douglas
  • RWB: Lily Mae Of Riverbank breeder: owner: Mr. and Mrs. Eric

Smooth

  • Best of Variety: Trinket of Windyriver breeder/owner: Windyriver Kennels, Mrs. Gilbert Steward
  • Best of Winners: Trinket of Windyriver breeder/owner: Windyriver Kennels, Mrs. Gilbert Steward
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Gunther v. Marienlust breeder: breeder: Mr. and Mrs. Josef Mehrer owner: Mr.s G. J. Gillies
  • WD: Far Away Schlifferlin breeder: owner: Maude Daniels Smith
  • WB: Trinket of Windyriver breeder/owner: Windyriver Kennels
  • RWD: Herztrumpf v Teckelhof breeder: Mrs. Lawrence Zimmerman owner: Windyriver Kennels, Mrs. Gilbert Steward
  • RWB: Jr’s Oltider breeder: owner: Mrs. C. A. Braman

Wire

  • Best of Variety: Menschenfreund’s Dusty breeder: Paul P. Britsch owner: Mrs. M. M. Fownes
  • Best of Winners: Swartze v. Waldbach breeder: Babel Kennels owner: John C. Chaffe
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Swartze v. Waldbach breeder: Babel Kennels owner: John C. Chaffe
  • WD: Swartze v. Waldbach breeder: owner: John C. Chaffe
  • WB: Evechen v. Hildesheim breeder: Grassmere Kennels owner: Mrs. R. V. Pell
  • RWD: Lumpacius Hubertus breeder: Imgaard Hackney owner: W. Frank Hardy
  • RWB: Ragazza v. Hildesheim breeder: Greenoway Kennels owner: Mrs. Chaffe
1942

1942 Rye, NY (in conjunction with North Westchester Kennel Club)

Judge: Herbert Sanborn

  • Best Of Breed: Ch Gunther v Marienlust breeder: Meher’s Kennels, Mr. and Mrs. Josef Meher owner: Mrs. G.J. Gillies
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Little Annis breeder/owner: Miss R.A. Scheurich

Long

Judge: Herbert Sanborn

  • Best of Variety: Ch Robin of Riverbank breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. Howard Eric
  • WD: Dunkelfeder of Neverland breeder/owner Emily Winthrop Miles
  • WB: Cleopatra of Northmont breeder/owner Northmont Kennels
  • RWD: Micky of Riverbank breeder/owner: Mrs. Howard Eric
  • RWB: unavailable

Smooth

Judge: Herbert Sanborn

  • Best of Variety: Ch Gunther v Marienlust breeder: Meher’s Kennels, Mr. and Mrs. Josef Meher owner: Mrs. G.J. Gillies
  • WD: Black Willie v Erhoben breeder/owner: Charles F. Mack
  • WB: Bitruff Black Brilliant breeder: owner: Miss Johanna D. Thompson
  • RWD: Barcwyn Winston breeder: Winifred E. Crabtree owner: Mr. and Mrs. William Schmidt
  • RWB: Fruhling of Neverland breeder owner: Emily Winthrop Miles

Wire

Judge: Herbert Sanborn

  • Best of Variety: Mitzi v Konkopt breeder: owner: Beatrice M. Adel
  • WD: Lumpacious Hubertus breeder/ owner: Frank Hardy
  • WB: Mitzi v Konkopt breeder: Irmgard Hackney owner: Beatrice M. Adel
  • RWD: Dignity of Edgemere breeder/owner: Miss E.S. Bromley
  • RWB: Duchess v Weipertshofen breeder: owner: Paul P. Britsch
1943

1943 Rye, NY (in conjunction with the Westchester KC shows)

Long

Judge: William Held

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Robin Of Riverbank as Longhair BOV winner breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. Howard Eric
  • Best of Winners: not awarded
  • Best of Opposite Sex: not awarded
  • WD: not awarded
  • WB: not awarded
  • RWD: not awarded
  • RWB: not awarded

Smooth

Judge: William Held

  • Best of Variety: Ch Gunther v Marienlust breeder: Josef and Maria Mehrer owner: Jeanette Gillies
  • Best of Winners: Cassandra Of Lindakin breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth T. Philip
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Arnette v Dachshafen breeder/owner Mrs. Maude Daniels Smith
  • WD: Diplomat v Marienlust breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Mehrer
  • WB: Cassandra Of Lindakin breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth T. Philips
  • RWD: Black Knight Of Tween Hills breeder/owner: Rosalie A. Scheurich
  • RWB: Aida Ellenbert breeder: Ellenbert Farms owner: Maude Daniels Smith

Wire

Judge: William Held

  • Best of Variety: Ch Impudence Of Edgemere breeder/owner: Mrs. Emilie Bromley
  • Best of Winners: Traviata Of Edgemere breeder/owner: Mrs. Emilie Bromley
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Traviata of Edgemere breeder/owner: Mrs. Emilie Bromley
  • WD: Prudence Of Edgemere breeder/owner: Mrs. Emilie Bromley
  • WB: Traviata of Edgemere breeder/owner: Mrs. Emilie Bromley
  • RWD: not awarded
  • RWB: not awarded
1944

1944 Rye, NY (in conjunction with Westchester KC)

Long

Judge: Mrs. Gilbert L. Steward

  • Best of Variety: Vicki v.d. Nidda breeder: John Kelly owner: Mr. and Mrs. Krug Nidda
  • Best of Winners: Vicki v.d. Nidda breeder: John Kelly owner: Mr. and Mrs. Krug Nidda
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Marko v.d. Lowenburg breeder: Dr. Frieda Bennhard owner: Henry Karger
  • WD: Marko v.d. Lowenburg breeder: Dr. Frieda Bennhard owner: Henry Karger
  • WB: Vicki v.d. Nidda breeder: John Kelly owner: Mr. and Mrs. Krug Nidda
  • RWD: not awarded
  • RWB: not awarded

Smooth

Judge: Mrs. Gilbert L. Steward

  • Best of Variety: Bavarian Joy breeder: Emma Flecher owner: Mary M. Hearne
  • Best of Winners: Bavarian Joy breeder: Emma Flecher owner: Mary M. Hearne
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Superman v Marienlust breeder: Josef and Maria Mehrer owner: Mr. and Mrs. D. Gregory Volkert
  • WD: Gauner v Hoellental breeder: August Schuhmann owner: August Schuhmann
  • WB: Bavarian Joy breeder: Emma Flecher owner: Mary M. Hearne
  • RWD: Gunther Again breeder: Rosalia A. Sheurich owner: Mrs. Reginald Wainwright
  • RWB: Black Beauty of Tween Hills breeder: Rosalia A. Sheurich owner: John F. Bowne

Wire

Judge: Mrs. Gilbert L. Steward

  • Best of Variety: Gremlin Of Edgemere breeder/owner: Miss E.S. Bromley
  • Best of Winners: Gremlin Of Edgemere breeder/owner: Miss E.S. Bromley
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Menschenfreund’s Sable breeder: owner: Mrs. Maude Daniels Smith
  • WD: Gremlin Of Edgemere breeder/owner: Miss E.S. Bromley
  • WB: Rocket of Edgemere breeder/ owner: Miss E.S. Bromley
  • RWD: Rudolf Hubertus breeder: Frank Hardy owner: Felicia Coleman
  • RWB: Veroni’s Echo breeder/owner: M.A. Rutherford
1945

1945 New York, NY

Judge: Laurence Alden Horswell

  • Best Of Breed: Ch Gunther v. Marienlust breeder: Mr. and Mrs. J. Mehrer owner: Mrs. George J. Gillies
  • Best of Opposite Sex: breeder: owner: not offered

Long

Judge: Laurence Alden Horswell

  • Best of Variety: Ch Zarky of Gipsy Barn breeder/owner: Mrs. Max Zabel
  • Best of Winners: Antonio of Gipsy Barn breeder/owner: Mrs. Max Zabel
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Vicki v. d. Nidda breeder: John F. Kelly owner: Mr. and Mrs. Krug V Nidda
  • WD: Antonio of Gipsy Barn breeder/owner: Mrs. Max Zabel
  • WB: breeder: Gipsy Barn’s Jennifer breeder: Mrs. Ernest V Wright owner: Mrs. Max (Hazel) Zabel
  • RWD: Carlo v. d. Nidda breeder/owner: Mr. and Mrs. Krug V Nidda
  • RWB: Elfi of Arundel breeder: Henry F. Cate, Jr. owner: Mrs. Osborne Howes

Smooth

Judge: Laurence Alden Horswell

  • Best of Variety: Ch Gunther v. Marienlust breeder: Mr. and Mrs. J. Mehrer owner: Mrs. George J. Gillies
  • Best of Winners: Roger v. Marienlust breeder: Mr. and Mrs. J. Mehrer owner: Mrs. Charles H Werber
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Arnette v. Dachshafen breeder/owner: Maude Daniels Smith
  • WD: Roger v. Marienlust breeder: Mr. and Mrs. J. Mehrer owner: Mrs. Charles H Werber
  • WB: White Gables Nutmeg breeder: White Gables Kennels owner: Mrs. Walter D. Monroe
  • RWD: Hertztrumpf v. Marienlust breeder: Mr. and Mrs. J. Mehrer owner: Mr. and Mrs. W. E. Michelfelder
  • RWB: Corvette v. Dachshafen breeder/owner: Maude Daniels Smith

Wire

Judge: Laurence Alden Horswell

  • Best of Variety: Ch Vagabond Hubertus breeder: Frank Hardy owner: Felicia Coleman
  • Best of Winners: Pride of Edgemere breeder/owner: Miss E. S. Bromley
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Pride of Edgemere breeder/owner: Miss E. S. Bromley
  • WD: Erich Hubertus breeder: Frank Hardy owner: Felicia Coleman, Frank Hardy
  • WB: Pride of Edgemere breeder/owner: Miss E. S. Bromley
  • RWD: John Henry Hubertus breeder: Frank Hardy owner: Felicia Coleman, Frank Hardy
  • RWB: Exclusive of Edgemere breeder: Miss Emily S. Bromley owner: Ethel Thomas
1946

1946 Rye, NY (in conjunction with Westchester KC)

Long

  • Best of Variety: Ch William de Sangpur breeder: Berthold J. D’Alexandre owner: Grace Hill
  • Best of Winners: Dian v. Sollinge breeder: Gussie Held owner: A. Wassermeyer
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Dian v. Sollinge breeder: Gussie Held owner: A. Wassermeyer
  • WD: Jo Jo Edsen breeder: Cecilea Grosman owner: Laura Delano
  • WB: Dian v. Sollinge breeder: Gussie Held owner: A. Wassermeyer
  • RWD: Tinker v. Waldenau breeder: owner: P. Kurz
  • RWB: Goldenen Julia v. Sunset View breeder: owner: E. Worthington

Smooth

  • Best of Variety: Ch Bit O’ Black of Tween Hills breeder: Rosalia A. Scheurich owner: J Bowne
  • Best of Winners: Banjie V Marienlust breeder/owner: Josef and Maria Mehrer
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Hexe v. Waldhof breeder: owner: A Steward
  • WD: Super Red v. Marienlust breeder: Josef and Maria Mehrer owner: D Volkert
  • WB: Banjie V Marienlust breeder/owner: Josef and Maria Mehrer
  • RWD: Baron of Tween Hills breeder: Rosalia A. Sheurich owner: P Carr
  • RWB: Lilipons of Windyriver breeder: owner: A. Steward

Wire

  • Best of Variety: Ch Mikosz v. Teckeldorf breeder: K.S. Lehfeldt owner: N. Lehfeldt
  • Best of Winners: Eric Hubertus breeder/owner: Frank Hardy
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Impudence of Edgemere breeder/owner: Emilie Bromley
  • WD: Eric Hubertus breeder/owner: Frank Hardy
  • WB: Jerry Hubertus breeder: Frank Hardy owner: H Patrick
  • RWD: Banshee of Edgemere breeder: Emilie S. Bromley owner: S Todd
  • RWB: Strange Fruit breeder: owner: F. Schultz
1947

1947 Rye, NY (in conjunction with Westchester KC)

Long

  • Best of Variety: Ch Mark Anthony of Northmont breeder: Herbert Campbell owner:
  • Best of Winners: Primrosepatch Golden Rod breeder: Primrosepatch Kennels owner:
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Pantaloons of Hickory Hill breeder: Harry Hill owner:
  • WD: Primrosepatch Golden Rod breeder: Primrosepatch Kennels owner:
  • WB: Pantaloons of Hickory Hill breeder: Harry Hill owner:
  • RWD: breeder: owner:
  • RWB: breeder: owner:

Smooth

  • Best of Variety: Ch Cynthia v. Jo Rene breeder: Joe D. Marshallowner:
  • Best of Winners: Gay Cavalier v. Dachsafen breeder: Maude Daniels Smith owner:
  • Best of Opposite Sex: breeder: owner:
  • WD: Gay Cavalier v. Dachsafen breeder: Maude Daniels Smith owner:
  • WB: Ballerina v Marienlust breeder: Mr. and Mrs. J. Meyer owner:
  • RWD: breeder: owner:
  • RWB: breeder: owner:

Wire

  • Best of Variety: Menschenfreund’s Dusty II breeder: Marie Martin Travis owner:
  • Best of Winners: Menschenfreund’s Dusty II breeder: Marie Martin Travis owner:
  • Best of Opposite Sex: breeder: owner:
  • WD: Thomanel Samson breeder: Ethel Thomas owner:
  • WB: Menschenfreund’s Dusty II breeder: Marie Martin Travis owner:
  • RWD: breeder: owner:
  • RWB: breeder: owner:
1948

1948 Rye, N.Y

Long

Judge: Anna Gargett

  • Best of Variety: Ch. William de Sangpur breeder: Berthold J. D’Alexander owner: Mrs. William Burr Hill
  • Best of Winners: Ferro de Sangpur breeder: William Burr Hill, Jr owner: Mrs. Geo.E. Hornbrook
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch Vicki v.d. Nidda breeder: John Kelly owner: Mr. & Mrs Krug von Nidda
  • WD: Ferro de Sangpur breeder: William Burr Hill, Jr owner: Mrs. Geo.E. Hornbrook
  • WB: Tenna v Sollinge breeder: Gussie Held owner: Anna A. Wassermeyer
  • RWD: breeder: owner:
  • RWB: breeder: owner:

Smooth

Judge: William Ross Proctor

  • Best of Variety: Ch.Wildfire of Blue Key breeder/owner: Mrs Florence Keller Brainard (Hound Group II)
  • Best of Winners: Manzer’s Rebecca breeder: George and Rena Manzer owner: Mrs. Ruth J. Slade
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Lorelei of Fre-Delsa breeder/owner: Frederick Pearson
  • WD: breeder: Albion’s Own Black Treasurer breeder:Charles Holder owner: Charles E. Holden
  • WB: Manzer’s Rebecca breeder:George and Rena Manzer owner: Mrs. Ruth J. Slade
  • RWD: Split Rock’s Beau breeder and owner: Howard A. Rumpf
  • RWB: Mascotte of Pitch Road Peck breeder: A. W. Peck owner: Mr. & Mrs A. Wells

Wire

Judge: Anna Gargett

  • Best of Variety: Ch.Brentwald Joshua W breeder: Brentwald Kennels owner: William R. Ake
  • Best of Winners: Grunwald’s Melody breeder: Mr. and Mrs. G. A. Lloyd owner: Stanley Todd
  • Best of Opposite Sex: breeder: owner:
  • WD: Willie v Waldbach breeder: Mr. & Mrs. John C. Chaffe owner: Stanley Todd
  • WB: Grunwald’s Melody breeder: Mr. and Mrs. G. A. Lloyd owner: Stanley Todd
  • RWD: breeder: owner:
  • RWB: breeder: owner:
1949

1949 DCA Results in conjunction with Westchester Kennel Club

Long

Judge: Mrs. Grace Hirschman

    • BOV: Ch. Hussar von der Nidda breeder/owner; Mr. and Mrs. Krug von Nidda
    • BOW: Black Brocade von der Nidda breeder: Mr. and Mrs. Krug von Nidda owner: Howard A. Rumpf
    • BOS: not listed
    • WD: Jato’s Ace breeder/owner: Mrs. Paul Dane

vWB: Black Brocade von der Nidda breeder: Mr. and Mrs. Krug von Nidda owner: Howard A. Rumpf

  • RWD: not listed
  • RWB not listed

 

Smooth

Judge: Mrs. Grace Hirschman

  • BOV: Ch. Cinderella v Marienlust breeder: Mrs. and Mrs. Josef Mehrer owner: Mrs. Helen Monroe (also HG-2)
  • BOW: Edloham Ajax breeder: Edith L. and Helen A. Haman owner: Mrs. Lancaster Andrews
  • BOS: Edloham Ajax breeder: Edith L. and Helen A. Haman owner: Mrs. Lancaster Andrews
  • WD: Edloham Ajax breeder: Edith L. and Helen A. Haman owner: Mrs. Lancaster Andrews
  • WB: Edloham Alice breeder Edith L. and Helen A Haman owner: Kleetal Kennel
  • RWD: not listed
  • RWB: not listed

Wire

Judge: Mrs. Grace Hirschman

  • BOV: Ch. Brentwald Joshua breeder: Brentwald Kennels owner: Willliam R. Ake
  • BOW: Ruff Ruff breeder/owner: Mrs. Alma R. Dietrich
  • WD: Don Juan v Teckeldorf breeder/owner: Katherina Lehfeldt
  • WB: Ruff Ruff breeder/owner: Mrs. Alma R. Dietrich
  • RWD: not listed
  • RWB: not listed
1950

1950 Rye, NY (in conjunction with Westchester Kennel Club)

Long

Judge: Mrs. Max W Zabel

  • Best of Variety: Samson of Knocknagree breeder/owner: Laura F. De Lano
  • Best of Winners: ?
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Giselle of Knocknagree breeder/ owner: L.F. De Lano
  • WD: Siefenjagenheim Hermann breeder: owner: Wieland B. LaNicca III
  • WB: ?
  • RWD: Samson of Knocknagree breeder/ owner: L.F. De Lano
  • RWB: ?

Smooth

Judge: Mrs. David Wall

  • Best of Variety: Aristo v Marienlust breeder: Kenneth W. Raymond owner: Mrs. Lancaster Andrews-Van Court
  • Best of Winners: breeder: owner: ?
  • Best of Opposite Sex: ?
  • WD: MacJomin’s Asa breeder/ owner: Josephine Wright
  • WB: Desire v Marienlust breeder/owner: Mr. & Mrs. J. Mehrer
  • RWD: Barcwyn Donald breeder/ owner: W.E. Crabtree
  • RWB: Kleetal’s Diana breeder: John Cook owner: M.D. Smith

Wire

Judge: Mrs. Max W. Zabel

  • Best of Variety: Ch. Grunwald Melody breeder: ? owner: Stanley Todd
  • Best of Winners: Don Juan v Teckeldorf breeder/owner: Mrs. K. Lehfeldt
  • Best of Opposite Sex: Don Juan v Teckeldorf breeder/ owner: Mrs. K. Lehfeldt
  • WD: Don Juan v Teckeldorf breeder/owner: Mrs. K. Lehfeldt
  • WB: De Sangpur Judy breeder: H.H. Tiffany, Mrs. W.B. Hill Jr owner: Stanley F. Todd
  • RWD: De Sangpur Dice breeder: H.H. Tiffany, Mrs. W.B. Hill Jr. owner: Howard A. Rumpf
  • RWB: Tomanel’s Maude breeder: Mrs. Delfin Young owner: Tom Ladd